Surveying the Animated Emmy Field

Check the list of recently Emmy nominated animation and effects

Anime devotees don't really have a dog in this year's Emmy Award fight. The closest is probably anime spoofing stop motion comedy Robot Chicken. Still, if you're a fan of animation, it's worth keeping tabs on what the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences feels is the medium's best. See what's been nominated in this year's animation and effects categories.

 

Outstanding Animated Program

American Dad! • Hot Water • FOX • Fox Television Animation

Bob’s Burgers • BurgerBoss • FOX • BentoBox Entertainment

Futurama • The Tip Of The Zoidberg • Comedy Central • The Curiosity Company in association with 20th Century Fox Television

The Penguins Of Madagascar: The Return Of The Revenge Of Dr. Blowhole • Nickelodeon • Nickelodeon and DreamWorks Animation

The Simpsons • Holidays Of Future Passed • FOX • Gracie Films in association with 20thCentury Fox Television

 

Outstanding Short-format Animated Program

Adventure Time • Too Young • Cartoon Network • Cartoon Network Studios

Disney Phineas And Ferb • The Doonkleberry Imperative • Disney Channel • Disney Channel

MAD • Kitchen Nightmare Before Christmas / How I Met Your Mummy • Cartoon Network • Warner Bros. Animation

Regular Show • Eggscellent • Cartoon Network • Cartoon Network Studios

Robot Chicken • Fight Club Paradise • Cartoon Network • Stoopid Monkey, Shadow Machine, Williams Street

 

Outstanding Voice-Over Performance

Desperate Housewives • Give Me The Blame / Finishing The Hat • ABC • ABC Studios

Brenda Strong as Mary-Alice Young

Disney Phineas And Ferb: Across The 2nd Dimension • Disney Channel • Disney Channel

Dan Povenmire as Doctor Doofenshmirtz

Disney Prep & Landing: Naughty Vs. Nice • ABC • Walt Disney Animation Studios

Rob Riggle as Noel

Futurama • The Silence Of The Clamps • Comedy Central • The Curiosity Company in association with 20th Century Fox Television

Maurice LaMarche as Clamps, Donbot, Hyperchicken, Calculon, Hedonismbot, Morbo

The Looney Tunes Show • Double Date • Cartoon Network • Warner Bros. Animation

Kristen Wiig as Lola

The Simpsons • Moe Goes From Rags To Riches • FOX • Gracie Films in association with 20th Century Fox Television

Hank Azaria as Moe Szyslak, Duffman, Mexican Duffman, Carl, Comic Book Guy, Chief Wiggum

 

Outstanding Special Visual Effects

Falling Skies • Live And Learn / The Armory • TNT • DreamWorks Television

Andrew Orloff, Visual Effects Supervisor

Curt Miller, Visual Effects Supervisor

Sean Tompkins, Lead Visual Effects Producer

Barbara Genicoff, Lead Visual Effects Producer

Jake Bergman, Lead Mech Animator

Scott Fritts, Lead Skitter Animator

Renaud Talon, Lead Visual Effects Compositor

Mike Kirylo, CGI Lead

James Hattin, Lead Compositor

Game Of Thrones • Valar Morghulis • HBO • Bighead, Littlehead, Generator Productions, Television 360, and Grok Television in association with HBO Entertainment

Rainer Gombos, Lead Visual Effects Supervisor

Juri Stanossek, Visual Effects Supervisor

Sven Martin, Animation Lead

Steve Kullback, Lead Visual Effects Producer

Jan Fiedler, Visual Effects Producer

Chris Stenner, Lead Animator

Tobias Mannewitz, Visual Effects Concept Artist

Thilo Ewers, Environment Lead

Adam Chazen, Visual Effects Coordinator

Inside The Human Body • Episode 1 • TLC • Jellyfish Pictures

Phil Dobree, Visual Effects Creative Director

Sophie Orde, Visual Effects Producer

Dan Upton, CG Lead

Matt Chandler, CG Lead

Chris Roswwarne, Concept Artist

Grant White, Animation

Jonas Ussing, Animation

Paul Herbert, Lighting

Nick Ward, Compositing

Once Upon A Time • The Stranger • ABC • ABC Studios

Andrew Orloff, Visual Effects Supervisor

Laura Jones, Visual Effects Producer

Phil Jones, Special Effects Coordinator

Jake Bergman, Animation Lead

Nathan Matsuda, Compositing Supervisor

Dale Fay, On Set Supervisor

Dayna Mauer, Compositor

Kevin Struckman, On Set Zeus Supervisor

Sallyanne Massimini, CG Lead

Pan Am • Pilot • ABC • Jack Orman Productions, Out of the Blue Entertainment and Shoe Money Productions in association with Sony Pictures Television

Matt Robken, Visual Effects Producer

Christopher D. Martin, Visual Effects Supervisor

Sam Nicholson, Visual Effects Supervisor

Diego Galtieri, Senior 2D Artist

Daniel Kumiega, Senior 3D Artist

Michael Cook, Lead 3D Artist

William L. Arance, Senior Model Builder

Martin Hilke, Senior 2D Artist

Anthony Ocampo, Senior 3D Artist

The Walking Dead • Beside The Dying Fire • AMC • AMC Studios

Victor Scalise, VFX Supervisor

Jason Sperling, VFX Supervisor

Darrell Pritchett, Special FX Supervisor

Eddie Bonin, VFX Producer

Valeri Pfahning, Lead 2D Artist

Spence Fuller, 2D Artist

Martin Hilke, 2D Artist

Michael Cook, Lead 3D Artist

Jon Rosenthal, 3D Artist

 

Outstanding Special Visual Effects In A Supporting Role

Boardwalk Empire • Georgia Peaches • HBO • Leverage, Closest to the Hole Productions, Sikelia Productions and Cold Front Productions in association with HBO Entertainment

Dave Taritero, VFX Supervisor

Robert Stromberg, VFX Designer

Richard Friedlander, VFX Producer

Eran Dinur, VFX Supervisor

David W. Reynolds, Compositing Supervisor

Matthew Conner, Digital Matte Painter

Austin Meyers, Digital Compositor

Jonathan Dorfman, 3D Artist

Steve Kirshoff, Special Effects Supervisor

Bones • The Twist In The Twister • FOX •

Twentieth Century Fox Television

Christian Cardona, Visual Effects Supervisor

Andy Simonson, Visual Effects Producer

Buddy Gheen, Compositor

Beau Janzen, 3D Artist

Ulysses Argetta, Compositor

Heather Fetter, Compositor

The Borgias • The Choice • Showtime • Showtime Presents, In association with Take 5 Productions and Octagon Films

Doug Campbell, Visual Effects Supervisor

Bill Halliday, Visual Effects Producer

Luke Groves, Visual Effects Technical Producer

Kirk Brillon, Compositing Supervisor

Steve Ramone Gordon, Compositing Lead

Jim Maxwell, Matte Painter Supervisor

Irit Hod, CG Lighting Lead

Tim Sibley, FX Supervisor

Adam Jewett, Visual Effects Production Manager

Breaking Bad • Face Off • AMC • Sony Pictures Television

William Powloski, Visual Effects

Supervisor-Producer

Greg Nicotero, Special Makeup Effects Designer

Bruce Branit, CGI Supervisor

Werner Hahnlein, Special Effects Coordinator

Hemingway & Gellhorn • HBO • Attaboy Films and A Walrus & Associates in

association with HBO Films

Chris Morley, Visual Effects Supervisor

Kip Larsen, Visual Effects Producer

Nathan Abbot, Compositing Supervisor

Chris Paizis, Matchmove Supervisor

Touch • Pilot • FOX • Chernin Entertainment in association with 20th Century Fox Television

Tony Pirzadeh, VFX Producer

Mark Spatny, VFX Supervisor

Nicole Zabala, VFX Coordinator

Christopher D. Martin, Lead Digital Compositor

Kristin Johnson, Lead Matte-Painter

Whitman Lindstrom, Matte Painter

Diego Galtieri, Digital Compositor

Meliza Fermin, Digital Compositor

Anthony Ocampo, 3D Artist

 

 

via Animation Magazine

 

------
Scott Green is editor and reporter for anime and manga at geek entertainment site Ain't It Cool News. Follow him on Twitter at @aicnanime. 

Other Top News

18 Comments
Sort by: