Remove this ad
Choi Seung Hyun
Last Name: Choi
First Name: Seung Hyun
AKA:
T.O.P
Tempo
Gender: Male
Country of Origin: Korea (South)
Birthday: Nov 4, 1987
Blood Type: B
Casting Information:
I Am Sam
As Chae Moo Shin
Member of:
Big Bang: Rapper-Beatboxer
Type: Person
Page Views: 30999
Fans: 696
Forum Posts: 0
Wall Posts: 48
Photos Uploaded: 72

TOP

[Edit]
Overview
T.O.P (Korean: 탑; born Choi Seung Hyun, 최승현 on November 4, 1987) is one of five members of the South Korean Hip Hop group Big Bang from YG Entertainment.
[Edit]
Extended Information

The "Big Brother" of the band is Choi Seung Hyun (최승현), also known as Tempo or T.O.P. YG's staff calls him Keun Seung Hyun, meaning Big Seung Hyun, to distinguish between the two Big Bang members named Seung Hyun, the other being Seung Ri born Lee Seung Hyun. Before joining Big Bang, he performed in clubs and even won KBS Radio's "Rap Battle" in 2003. Tempo is one of the two rappers in the Big Bang and is also very talented in beat-boxing. TOP has successfully finished filming his role as the school's top fighter in a Korean drama called, I Am Sam. His character's name in the drama was Chae Mu Shin and his talent as an actor has impressed the fans and the viewers as well. He has been featured in videos of various artist like Red Roc's Hello, Gummy's I'm Sorry and Uhm Jung Hwa's D.I.S.C.O.

Discography

See Big Bang's discography

Solo Singles

2010 - Turn It Up

Other Albums

GD & TOP [December 24, 2010]

01. Intro
02. High High (title song)
03. Oh Yeah (ft. Park Bom)
04. 집에 가지마 (Don't Go Home/ Jibe Gajime)
05. Baby Good Night
06. 뻑이가요
07. Turn It Up (TOP's solo)
08. Of All Days
09. Oh, Mom
10. Obsession
11. 어쪄란 말이냐

Colloborations

"Buckwild" NBK Gray featuring T.O.P.
"Big Boy"
"I'm Sorry" Gummy featuring T.O.P
"All I See Is you" Zia featuring T.O.P
"As If Nothing's Wrong" (Korean: 아무렇지 않은 척)
"D.I.S.C.O " (Uhm Jung Hwa featuring T.O.P)
"Friend" (Korean: 친구; Revised Romanization: Chingu) (T.O.P featuring Tae Yang)
"Hallelujah" (T.O.P featuring Tae Yang and G-Dragon) (theme song of the drama Iris)
"Digital Bounce" Se7en featuring T.O.P
"Killing Me" Zia featuring T.O.P


Filmography

TV Series

2009 - Telecinema 19 Years Old (SBS)
2009 - IRIS (KBS2)
2007 - I'm Sam (KBS2)

Movies

2010 - Into the Fire
2010 - Iris: The Last
2009 - Nineteen
2008 - Story of Men