Dae Sung
Last Name: Kang
First Name: Daesung
AKA:
Kang Dae Sung
Delight
D-Lite
Gender: Male
Country of Origin: Korea (South)
Birthday: Apr 26, 1989
Blood Type: O
Casting Information:
Family Outing
As Permanent Family Member
Member of:
Big Bang: Vocalist
Type: Person
Page Views: 11320
Fans: 260
Forum Posts: 5
Wall Posts: 7
Photos Uploaded: 33

Dae Sung

[Edit]
Overview
Daesung is the second Big Bang member to star in a musical, the Korean adaptation of Cats. Daesung is starring in another musical "Shouting", with fellow member Seungri. He is a permanent fixture of a variety show that is part of SBS's Good Sunday line-up,Family Outing, starring Yu Jae-seok, Lee Hyori, Kim Jong Kook , etc. He also released two trot singles one in 2008 and the other in early 2009. Daesung will release his first mini-album sometime in December 2009. It will not consist of trot. Daesung's father was against Daesung becoming a singer, but now he accepts his profession. He has an older sister.

Source: Wikipeadia

Related Links
Big Bang
[Edit]
History

Dae Sung was recruited in an audition, and even though he was jokingly known as “unpretty boy” among the staff, he turned out to be the most popular members. During training, he got to do vocal training with Wheesung, who’s one of his favorite artists. Wheesung had also help other members from BIG BANG.

While training, he was diagnosed with vocal cord nodules (a mass of tissue that grows on the vocal cords causing human speech to be difficult), which are common among singers and caused by strains on the vocal cords. They got worse in fall of 2006 and DS had to undergo treatment soon before the release of BIG BANG’s second single. Thankfully, Gummy, who had experienced the same problem, helped Dae Sung recover and manage his condition. They’ve been friends ever since. Gummy was the one who said “hello” in Korean in the Lie MV.

In April 2007, Dae Sung decided to quit high school to be able to focus full-time on Big Bang, but expressed a desire to pass his college entrance exams sometime in the future.

In October 2007, Dae Sung was featured in singer Nemo’s “Ije, Oori…” (이제,우리..) [Now We] digital single. This was the first M-Boat/YG collaboration since the split of their partnership some months earlier.

In 2010, YG Entertainment announced that DaeSung would release his debut solo mini-album. Yang Hyun Seok confidently stated, "Daesung has is own unique music taste that he really loves, so we provided him the composers who matches him well. When Daesung's new mini album is released, listeners will definitely be able to feel the colors of his music." His solo debut song - Cotton Candy was released.

Daesung also featured on Lee Hyori's Comeback album [H-Logic] in the song "How did we get". Lee Hyori and Daesung have maintained a close sibling relationship thanks their appearances on Family Outing Season 1.


Trivia


Stage Names: D-Lite, Delight

Education: KyeongIn High School

Likes: Rap, Beat Boxing,Cooling

Family: Parents and Older Sis [Bora]

Personality: Always bright. Does his best in everything. When he is around people, he lightens the mood. Loves goofing off and eating. Doesn’t like showing his sadness, known to be the “happy” one in the group

Musician He Admires: Usher, Omarion, Ne-Yo, Wheesung

Determination: “I’ll work my hardest and become the best.”

- He has a huge obsession with the Japanese cartoon character, Doraemon and has many Doraemon items from charms to boxers to chopsticks.

- Before, he was called ugly but now has become one of the popular members of the group.

- He is known as a comedy genius for his imitations, sense of humor and puns.

- If Dae Sung wasn’t a singer or performer, he would be studying for college entrance exams/a student, a baseball player or a pastor.

Source: Wordress