Daniel Henney
Last Name: Henney
First Name: Daniel
AKA:
다니엘 헤니
Mr. Robin
Phillip
Gender: Male
Hometown: Carson City
Country of Origin: United States of America
Birthday: Nov 28, 1979
Type: Person
Page Views: 14688
Fans: 141
Forum Posts: 7
Wall Posts: 2
Photos Uploaded: 64

Daniel Henney

[Edit]
Overview
Daniel Phillip Henney is an American expatriate actor in South Korea. Despite speaking no Korean at first, Henney became a household name through the Korean hit drama, My Name is Kim Sam Soon. His father is British and his mother is a Korean-American. Henney debuted as a model in several Korean and foreign ads. Henney was part of an academic scandal where many sources stated that he had an Economics degree from the University of Illinois at Chicago to bolster his image, while in actuality he had no college degree. In 2009, he portrayed Agent Zero in the film X-Men Origins: Wolverine.

Source: Wikipeadia

Related Links:

Daniel Henney Official Website
[Edit]
Filmography

PROFILE

Name - Daniel Phillip Henney, 다니엘 헤니
Profession - Model and actor
Birthdate - November 28, 1979
Birthplace - Carson City, Michigan, United States
Height - 188cm
Weight - 74kg
Star sign - Sagittarius
Family - Father (American of British descent) and mother (American of Korean descent)
Education - Crystal High School in Carson City
Hobbies - Guitar, basketball, traveling, and reading
Debut - Modelling in U.S, France, Italy, Hong Kong and Taiwan (2001)

TV DRAMAS

2005 - Hello Franceska (guest appearance) (MBC)
2005 - My Name is Kim Sam-Soon (MBC)
2006 - Spring Waltz (KBS)
2009 - Three Rivers - David Lee (TV Series) (CBS)

FILMS

2006 - Seducing Mr. Robin, Mr. Perfect (2006)
2007 - My Father (2007)
2009 - X-Men Origins: Wolverine


Awards


2005 - MBC Entertainment Awards: Best Dresser Award
2005 - MBC Drama Awards: New Actor Award for My Lovely Sam-Soon
2008 - 45th Grand Bell Awards: Best New Actor for "My Father"


Endorsements


- Taster's Choice Cappucino
- LG Cyon phones
- Olympus Camera (http://www.olympus.co.kr) (with Jeon Ji Hyun)
- Odyssey Cosmetics
- Klasse Air Conditioners (with Kim Tae Hee)
- Daewoo Gentra
- Biotherm (with Lee Hyo Ri)
- Asiana Airlines
- Minute Maid (with Jung Ryu Won)
- HSBC
- Bean Pole International (with Gwyneth Paltrow)
- Cyon Digital Camera (with Kim Tae Hee and Hyun Bin)
- Coca-Cola (with Zhang Ziyi)


Trivia

Family: Father (American of British descent) and mother (American of Korean descent)
Hobbies: Guitar, basketball, traveling, and reading
Education: Crystal High School in Carson City