Hiro
Last Name: Shimabukuro
First Name: Hiroko
AKA:
島袋 寛子 Shimabukuro Hiroko hiro
Gender: Female
Hometown: Okinawa
Country of Origin: Japan
Birthday: Apr 7, 1984
Blood Type: A
Casting Information:
Tomica Hero Rescue Force
As Sica (Voice)
Type: Person
Page Views: 9379
Fans: 70
Forum Posts: 5
Wall Posts: 11
Photos Uploaded: 11

Hiro

[Edit]
Overview
Related Tags: Hiro Extras
[Edit]Hiroko Shimabukuro (島袋 寛子 Shimabukuro Hiroko,hiro) is a Ryukyuan musician. She was born on April 7, 1984 in Okinawa, Japan, and debuted as a member of the popular 4-girl group, SPEED in 1996. In 1998, hiro released her first solo song "Mitsumete Itai" as a b-side to SPEED's single "ALL MY TRUE LOVE." She made her official solo debut in 1999 with the single, "AS TIME GOES BY", which sold 800,000 copies in Japan. Since SPEED disbanded in 2000, hiro has remained the most popular member. However, she has kept a relatively low profile preferring to solely work on musical endeavors. In August 2004 Hiro released an all-English jazz band under the name of Coco d'Or .

Discography

Albums

* [2001.01.31] BRILLIANT #2, 7 weeks, 430,000 copies
* [2002.08.07] Naked and True #2, 7 weeks, 236,000 copies
* [2006.02.01] 寛 シングル・コレクション (hiro SINGLE COLLECTION) #7, 6 weeks, 47,000 copies

Singles

* [1999.08.18] AS TIME GOES BY #2, 13 weeks, 812,020 copies
* [2000.02.16] Bright Daylight #2, 10 weeks, 427,770 copies
* [2000.10.25] Treasure #2, 15 weeks, 602,390 copies
* [2001.08.01] Your innocence #3, 9 weeks, 227,970 copies
* [2001.11.21] Confession #3, 9 weeks, 172,180 copies
* [2002.04.17] love you #3, 5weeks, 103,750 copies
* [2002.06.05] Eternal Place #2, 7 weeks, 85,430 copies
* [2002.07.17] Notice my mind #8, 4 weeks, 37,600 copies
* [2003.02.26] Baby don't cry #9, 6 weeks, 38,056 copies
* [2003.07.24] 愛が泣いてる (ai ga naiteru) #12, 6 weeks, 29,546 copies
* [2004.09.23] 光の中で (Hikari no Naka de) #12, 7 weeks, 28,954 copies
* [2005.08.03] clover #18, 5 weeks, 20,358 copies
* [2006.02.01] ヒーロー☆(Hero) #40, 3 weeks, 7,000 copies
* [2006.08.23] いつか二人で / I will take you (Itsuka futari de / I will take you) #18, 7 weeks, 20,000 copies

DVDs

* [2001.04.18] BRILLIANT ON FILMS
* [2003.03.19] Naked and True Clips
* [2006.02.01] 寛 クリップ・コレクション (hiro CLIP COLLECTION)

Photobook

* [2002.04.07] hiroko shimabukuro days

Other

* [2006.02.01] 寛 スペシャル・ボックス (hiro SPECIAL BOX) #26, 2 weeks, 9,000 copies (Limited Release Edition)

Movies

* [2006.09] Backdancers!