Horikita Maki
Last Name: Horikita
First Name: Maki
AKA:
Maki-maki
Homaki
Makinpo
Horikitty
Pori chan
Hara Marina
Gender: Female
Hometown: Tokyo
Country of Origin: Japan
Birthday: Oct 6, 1988
Blood Type: B
Type: Person
Page Views: 25329
Fans: 269
Forum Posts: 9
Wall Posts: 29
Photos Uploaded: 78

Horikita Maki

[Edit]
Overview
Maki Horikita (堀北 真希, Horikita Maki, born October 6, 1988, in Kiyose, Tokyo) is a Japanese actress. Maki Horikita started her acting career in 2003 as a U-15 idol and has since starred in a number of Japanese television dramas, TV and magazine ads, and films.

In 2003, Horikita started to model for various advertisements and star in TV dramas and films in supporting roles. Her first photobooks featured her as a mild-themed gravure model. However, her career in the said modeling field was indeed short-lived since she gradually dropped gravure-themed modeling when she started to get busy with TV appearances.

In 2005, she gained much recognition from her back-to-back TV dramas, Densha Otoko and Nobuta wo Produce.

Come 2007, her role as Ashiya Mizuki in the Japanese adaptation of the gender-bender manga Hana-Kimi, or Hanazakari Kimitachi e, earned her a Best Actress award, her first one to date. After filming the series, she has been attending press conferences for her three projects: the Taiga drama, Atsuhime; the suspense movie where she plays the lead character who has a multiple personality disorder, Tokyo Shōnen, and the sequel of her breakthrough movie, Always: Sunset on Third Street.

Horikita is also one of the six young female hosts of the radio show, GIRLS LOCKS!, a sub-portion of the Japanese radio program, SCHOOL OF LOCKS!.

Currently, Horikita is a constantly praised U-20 Japanese idol, her rise to fame seemingly gradual but certain.
[Edit]
Filmography

Films

-COSMIC RESCUE
-Seventh Anniversary
-Sekai no Chuushin de Ai wo Sakebu
-Shibuya Ghost Story
-Shibuya Ghost Story 2
-HIRAKATA
-Ghost Story New Mimifcro
-J-Horror Theater Prophecy
-Yogen
-Gyakkyou Nine
-HINOKIO
-Crimson
-Shinku
-Always Sanchōme no Yūhi
-Ketai Daka
-Haru No Ibasho
-TRICK 2
-One Missed Call: Final
-Always Zoku Sanchōme no Yūhi
-Argentina Hag
-Koisuru Nichiyoubi ~Watashi.Koishita
-ARCANA
-Tokyo Shounen
-Kurosagi
-Nobita and the Green Giant Legend 2008

TV dramas

-Densha
-Keitai Deka Zenigata Mai
-Doubutsu no Oisha-san
-Division 1 - Stage 8 ("Houkago")
-Kaidan Shin Mimibukuro
-Ningen no Shoumei
-Densha Otoko
-Nobuta. O Produce
-Tsubasa No Oreta Tenshitachi
-Kurosagi
-Densha Otoko DX~Saigo No Seizen
-Teppan Shoujo Akane
-Seito Shokun!
-Hanazakari no Kimitachi e
-Deru Toko Demasho!
-Koi no Karasawagi (Namaiki No Onna)
-Atsuhime
-Tokyo Daikushu
-Hanazakari no Kimitachi e SP
-Innocent Love
-Atashinchi no Danshi


Awards

* 47th Television Academy Awards: Best Supporting Actress (Nobuta Wo Produce)
* 49th Television Academy Awards: Best Supporting Actress (Kurosagi)
* 29th Japan Academy Awards: Best Newcomer (Always: Sunset on Third Street)
* MTV Student Voice Awards 2006: Best Teen Actress
* Japanese U-20 Scholar Idol Ranking 2007: Placed #4
* Beauty Week Award 2007: Most Stylish Hairstyle for Short Hair division
* 54th Television Academy Awards: Best Actress (Hanazakari no Kimitachi E)
* Vogue Nippon - Women of the Year 2007: One of the eleven recipients
* TV Life: Best Actress (Hanazakari no Kimitachi E)


Photobooks

* Shinkaron
* Bijomegane 2
* Hikokigumo
* NS Eyes
* Castella
* Missmatch
* Cinematic
* Shinkansen & Love