Jay Park
Last Name: Park
First Name: Jay
AKA:
Park Jaebeom
Jaebum
Gender: Male
Hometown: Washington
Country of Origin: United States of America
Birthday: Apr 25, 1987
Blood Type: A
Type: Person
Page Views: 6837
Fans: 140
Forum Posts: 1
Wall Posts: 8
Photos Uploaded: 50

Jay Park

[Edit]
Overview
Park Jaebeom (born April 25, 1987), also known as Jay Park, is a Korean American b-boy, singer, and rapper. He is the former leader of popular South Korean boyband 2PM, currently part of b-boy crew Art of Movement in Seattle, Washington. His official fan club is called 'Jay Effect' with each fan being individual known as Jaywalkers. There main colours are black and yellow (colours of a bumblebee). In July 2010, he recently signed up to Sidus HQ Entertainment.

Related Links:
2PM
Twitter
[Edit]
Extended Information

2008: Debut and Success

Jaebeom first appeared through MNET's Hot Blood, a program that showed the intense physical training that 13 male trainees had to go through for the opportunity to debut in either 4-member ballad group 2AM or 7-member dance group 2PM under JYP Entertainment[1]. After getting through eliminations, Jaebeom was given the position of 2PM's leader and debuted with the song "10점 만점에 10점" ("10 Points out of 10 Points") on September 4, 2008. However, it wasn't until their "Again & Again" promotions that the group's popularity skyrocketed, winning their first Mutizen award on M!Countdown on May 9, 2009[citation needed], as well as their second award on SBS Inkigayo in the same week.

Jaebeom did a solo self-composed rap for a joint stage performance with 2AM for their song "친구의 고백" ("A Friend's Confession") on May 16, 2009, as well as rapping for "Lost" with Taecyeon during 2AM's Goodbye Stage the next day on Inkigayo. Aside from 2PM's music activities, Jaebeom featured in "正" ("Jeong") with Yeeun of Wonder Girls for the Han Sung Byul Gok OST, and V.O.S's track "To Luv...". He also participated in special stage performances such as Navi's "마음이 다쳐서" ("Heart Damage") on May 3, 2009, and K.Will's "1초에 한방울" ("One Drop per Second") on June 20, 2009.

September 2009: MySpace Controversy

On September 4, 2009, articles surfaced on the internet regarding Jaebeom's posts from 2005 on his personal Myspace account, in which he expressed his dislike for Korea while still a trainee. This caused an explosion of rage from netizens, including demands for him to be forced out of the country as well as a suicide petition that gained up to 3,000 signatures before it was closed down. Jaebeom issued an apology regarding this matter. The following day, Jaebeom announced on his official fancafe that he would be leaving the group and returning to the United States, with plans of going back to school and bettering his understanding of music, and also apologized to the other 2PM members for not being a good leader and older brother to the group.

February 2010: Official Contract Termination and Further Controversy

On February 25, 2010, two days before a 2PM fan union conference was to be held, JYP Entertainment announced on their official website that Jaebeom's contract was permanently terminated, stating that in December he confessed to a mistake worse than the Myspace incident during the "Again & Again" promotions which consequently led to the immediate halt to all plans of his return through 2PM. It also claimed that the 6 members had unanimously agreed to the termination in early January.

Reappearance through Youtube

On March 15, 2010, Jaebeom resurfaced in the media world for the first time by himself after his contract termination, posting a Youtube video where he sings a rendition of "Nothin' On You" with his own rap and lyrics. After fans were notified through Art of Movement's official Facebook page, the video went viral and reached over 1,500,000 views in less than 24 hours. The original song by B.o.B. and Bruno Mars topped the Cyworld background music chart in a matter of hours upon the video's release, unexpectedly beating Girls' Generation's song "Run Devil Run" that was released the following day. On his 'About Me' page, Jaebeom left a message thanking his fans for their support. He also expressed good feelings towards his former 2PM members and encouraged fans not to hate them on his behalf.

His youtube account see here