Kappei Yamaguchi
Gender: Male
Hometown: Fukuoka
Country of Origin: Japan
Birthday: May 23, 1965
Casting Information:
1 2=Paradise
As Yuusuke Yamamoto

1Piece
As Usopp

A Wind Named Amnesia
As Johnny

Aka-chan to Boku
As Takuya Enoki

Baccano
As Chic Jefferson

Bakuten Shoot Beyblade
As Michael Parker

Bakuten Shoot Beyblade G Revolution
As Michael Parker

Betterman
As Keita Aona

Bronze Zetsuai Since 1989 OVA
As Katsumi Shibuya

Da Capo II
As Wataru Itabashi

Danganronpa: The Animation
As Hifumi Yamada

Dead Leaves
As Retro

DearS
As Hikorou Oikawa

Death Note
As L (Ryuuzaki)

Death Note Rewrite: Genshi Suru Kami
As Lawliet L

Death Note Rewrite 2: L wo Tsugu Mono
As Lawliet L

Detective Conan
As Kaito Kuroba

Detective Conan
As Shinichi Kudo

Detective Conan: Captured in Her Eyes
As Shinichi Kudo

Detective Conan: Countdown to Heaven
As Shinichi Kudo

Detective Conan: Requiem of the Detectives
As Shinichi Kudo

Detective Conan: The Jet Black Chaser
As Shinichi Kudo

Detective Conan: The Last Wizard of the Century
As Kaito Kuroba

Detective Conan: The Last Wizard of the Century
As Kaitou Kid

Detective Conan: The Phantom of Baker Street
As Shinichi Kudo

Detective Conan: The Timed Skyscraper
As Kaitou Kid

Detective Conan Conan vs Kid.
As Kaito Kuroba

Detective Conan Conan vs Kid.
As Kaitou Kid

Detective Conan Conan vs Kid.
As Shinichi Kudo

Detective Conan Movie 02: The Fourteenth Target
As Shinichi Kudo

Detective Conan Movie 14
As Kaito Kid (Kaito Kuroba)

Detective Conan OVA 4: Conan and Kid and Crystal Mother
As Kaito Kuroba

Detective Conan OVA 8: High School Girl Detective Sonoko Suzuki s Case Files
As Shinichi Kudo

Detective Conan OVA 9: The Stranger in 10 Years
As Shinichi Kudo

Dragon Half
As Sirius

Edens Bowy
As Yorn

Escaflowne The Movie
As Chesta

Fire Emblem
As Julian

Flint The Time Detective
As Kyoichiro Narugami

Giant Robo Gaiden Ginrei
As Daisaku Kusama

Gokinjo Monogatari
As Tsutomu Yamaguchi

Gravitation
As Ryuichi Sakuma

Iketeru Futari
As Yuusuke Yamamoto

Inu Yasha
As Inuyasha(anime character)

Inu Yasha: Guren no Houraijima
As Inuyasha

Inu Yasha: Tenka Hadou no Ken
As Inuyasha

Inu Yasha: Toki wo Koeru Omoi
As Inuyasha

Japanorama
As Nichol Hawking

Jewel BEM Hunter Lime
As Bass

Kamikaze Kaitou Jeanne
As Noin

Keroro Gunsou
As Tororo

KIBA
As Hugh

Kikis Delivery Service
As Tombo Kopoli

KO Seiki Beast Sanjushi
As Wan Derbard

Lupin III vs Detective Conan
As Shinichi Kudo

Madara
As Madara

Mobile Fighter G Gundam
As Sai Saici

One Piece: Chinjuujima no Chopper Oukoku
As Usopp

One Piece: Dead end no Bouken
As Usopp

One Piece: Djangos Dance Carnival
As Usopp

One Piece: Dream Soccer King!
As Usopp

One Piece: Episode of Alabaster - Sabaku no Ojou to Kaizoku Tachi
As Usopp

One Piece: Episode of Chopper Plus - Fuyu ni Saku Kiseki no Sakura
As Usopp

One Piece: Karakuri Shiro no Mecha Kyohei
As Usopp

One Piece: Nejimaki Jima no Daibouken
As Usopp

One Piece: Norowareta Seiken
As Usopp

One Piece: Omatsuri Danshaku to Himitsu no Shima
As Usopp

One Piece: Straw Hat Theater
As Ussop

One Piece: Take Aim! The Pirate Baseball King
As Usopp

One Piece Special: Adventure in the Oceans Navel
As Usopp

One Piece Special: Open Upon the Great Sea! A Fathers Huge HUGE Dream!
As Usopp

One Piece Special: Protect! The Last Great Performance
As Usopp

One Piece Special: The Detective Memoirs of Chief Straw Hat Luffy
As Usopp

Pandora Hearts
As Cheshire

Pandora Hearts DVD Specials
As Cheshire

Papuwa
As Chappy & Gunma

Plastic Little
As Nichol Hawking

Ranma
As Ranma Saotome

Ranma 1 2 : Big Trouble in Nekonron China
As Ranma Saotome

Ranma 1 2 : Chou Musabetsu Kessen! Ranma Team VS Densetsu no Houou
As Ranma Saotome

Ranma 1 2 : Nihao my Concubine
As Ranma Saotome

Ranma 1 2 OVA
As Ranma Saotome

Record of Lodoss War OVA
As Etoh

Red Baron
As Ken Kurenai

RG Veda
As Ryuu-ou

Rizelmine
As Tomonori Iwaki

Ryokunohara Meikyuu
As Kanata Tokino

Samurai Pizza Cats
As Speedy Cerviche

Satomi Hakkenden
As Sousuke Inukawa

Slow Step OVA
As Shuu Akiba

Sohryuden - Legend of the Dragon Kings
As Amaru Ryudo

Space Symphony Maetel
As Tochiro Oyama

The Heroic Legend of Arslan
As Arslan

The Law of Ueki
As Hideyoshi Soya

Tokyo Babylon
As Subaru Sumeragi

Umezu Kazuo Horror Theater - Movie
As Madara

Weiss Kreuz Gluhen
As Sena Izumi

Wolfs Rain OVA
As Yuusuke Yamamoto

YAT Anshin! Uchuu Ryokou
As Kanabi

Zenki
As Zenki

Mouse
As Sorata Muon

Neo Angelique Abyss
As Rene

Neo Angelique Abyss -Second Age-
As Rene

Peace maker Kurogane
As Shinpachi Nagakura
Type: Person
Page Views: 14026
Fans: 26
Forum Posts: 0
Wall Posts: 3
Photos Uploaded: 0

Kappei Yamaguchi

[Edit]
Overview
Mitsuo Yamaguchi (山口 光雄) better known by his stage name of Kappei Yamaguchi (山口 勝平) is a Japanese seiyū and actor from Fukuoka, affiliated with Gokū and 21st Century Fox.

He is best known for the roles of Ranma Saotome, Jackson Neil , Tombo, Yattaro, InuYasha, Ryuichi Sakuma, L (Death Note), Usopp (One Piece), Hideyoshi (Law of Ueki), and Kaito Kid and Shinichi Kudo (Case Closed). His current starring roles include that of Raimon "Monta" Taro, the Deimon Devil Bats' ace receiver in Eyeshield 21.

Yamaguchi's name is sometimes transliterated incorrectly as Katsuhei Yamaguchi or Shōhei Yamaguchi. He has appeared in eroge as Kyōya Ushiku. He made his first public appearance in North America at Otakon 2008; and appeared at Sakura-Con 2009.

He is married and has a son.

Source: Wikipedia
[Edit]
Roles

Television animation

Oishinbo (1988-1992, Kyō Aikawa)
Kimba the White Lion (1989-1990, Ken'ichi)
Ranma ½ (1989-1992, Ranma Saotome, Kotarō)
Kyattō Ninden Teyandee (1990-1991, Yattarō)
Super Zugan (1992-1993, Hideyuki Toyotomi)
Yu Yu Hakusho (1992-1994, Jin)
Jungle King Tar-chan (1993-1994, Etekichi, Chō, ringleader, guard, researcher, postal worker, Kerberos narrator, audience spectator)
Mobile Fighter G Gundam (1994-1995, Sai Saici)
Red Baron (1994-1995, Ken Kurenai)
Demon Child Zenki (1995, Zenki)
Imagination Science World Gulliver Boy (1995, Gulliver Toscanni)
Neighborhood Story (1995-1996, Tsutomu Yamaguchi)
Baby and Me (1996-1997, Takuya Enoki)
GeGeGe no Kitaro (1996-1998, Noppera-bō)
Detective Conan (1996-ongoing, Shin'ichi Kudō, Kaitō Kid/Kaitō Kuroba)
Pocket Monsters (1997-ongoing, Tōru)
Fancy Lala (1998, Tarō Yoshida)
Cyber Team in Akihabara (1998, Crane Bahnsteik)
Takoyaki Mantoman (1998-1999, Takoyaki Blue)
Betterman (1999, Keita Aono)
Eden's Bowy (1999, Yorn)
One Piece (1999-ongoing, Usopp/Sogeking)
Kamikaze Kaito Jeanne (2000, Noin Claude)
InuYasha (2000-2004, InuYasha)
Gun Frontier (2002, Tochirō Oyama)
Rizelmine (2002, Tomonori Iwaki)
Asobot Military History Goku (2002-2003, Gokū)
Weiß Kreuz Glühen (2002-2003, Sena Izumi)
Twelve Kingdoms (2002-2003, Enki)
Mouse (2003, Sorata Muon)
DearS (2004, Hikorō Oikawa)
Doki Doki School Hours (2004, Kenta Suetake)
Keroro Gunsō (2004-ongoing, Recruit Tororo)
Eyeshield 21 (2005-2008, Tarō "Monta" Raimon)
Death Note (2006-2007, L)
Futari wa Pretty Cure Splash Star (2006-2007, Frappi)
Da Capo II (2008, Wataru Itabashi)
To Love-Ru (2008, Lacospo)
Neo Angelique ~Abyss~ (2008, René)
One Outs (2008-ongoing, Satoshi Ideguchi)
Gravitation (2000-2001, Sakuma Ryuichi)
Pandora Hearts (2009-ongoing, Cheshire Cat)

OVA
1+2=Paradise series (1990, Yūsuke Yamamoto)
Ryokunohara Meikyū - Sparkling Phantom (1990, Kanata Tokino)
Record of Lodoss War (1990-1991, Eto)
Mōryō Senki MADARA (1991, Madara)
RG Veda (1991, Ryu-oh)
Slow Step (1991, Shū Akiba)
Sōryūden (1991-1993, Amaru Ryūdō)
The Heroic Legend of Arslan series (1991-1996, Arslan)
K.O. Century Beast Warriors (1992-1993, Wan Dababatta)
Tokyo Babylon (1992-1994, Subaru Sumeragi)
Giant Robo: The Day the Earth Stood Still (1992-1998, Daisaku Kusama)
Ranma ½ series (1993-2008, Ranma Saotome)
Baki the Grappler (1994, Baki Hanma)
Fish in the Trap (1994, Takahiro Matsui)
Oira Uchū no Tankōfu (1994, Ushiwaka Nanbu)
Plastic Little (1994, Nichol Hawking)
Vixens (1996, Ujita)
Jungle de Ikou! (1997, Takuma)
Detective Conan series (2000-ongoing, Shin'ichi Kudō, Kaitō Kid/Kaitō Kuroba)
Pocket Monsters: Pikachu no Fuyuyasumi 2001 (2001, Delibird)
The Boy Who Carried a Guitar: Kikaider Vs. Inazuman (2003, Inazuman)
Netrun-mon (2004, BB Runner)
Angel's Feather series (2006, Shō Hamura)
Freedom Project (2006-2008, Bismarck)

Film animation
Kiki's Delivery Service (1989, Tombo)
Chibi Maruko-chan: Ōno-kun to Sugiyama-kun (1990, Ōno-kun)
Ranma ½ series (1991-1992, Ranma Saotome)
Kindaichi Case Files (1996, Hajime Kindaichi, only this first film)
Neighborhood Story (1996, Tsutomu Yamaguchi)
Detective Conan series (1997-ongoing, Shin'ichi Kudō, Kaitō Kid/Kaitō Kuroba)
One Piece series (2000-ongoing, Usopp)
InuYasha series (2001-2004, InuYasha)
Bonobono: Kumomo no Ki no Koto (2002, Araiguma-kun)
A Tree of Palme (2002, Roualt)
Dead Leaves (2004, Retro)
Dōbutsu no Mori (2006, Fūta the Owl)


Video games
Angel's Feather series (Shō Hamura)
Battle Stadium D.O.N (Usopp)
Breath of Fire series (Ryū)
Crash Bandicoot series (Crash Bandicoot, Fake Crash, Wa-Wa the Water Elemental)
Destroy All Humans! (Cryptosporidium 137)
GetBackers Dakkanya: Uba Wareta Mugenshiro (Ginji Amano)
Harry Potter series (Harry Potter (as of Prizoner of Azkaban))
Imagination Science World Gulliver Boy (Gulliver Toscanni)
InuYasha series (InuYasha)
Kannagi no Tori (Rō Watanuki)
L the Prologue to Death Note -Rasen no Trap- (L)
Legend of the Hungry Wolf series (Jin Chonshū, Jin Chonrei)
The Legend of Xanadu series (Arios)
Neo Angelique series (René)
Neo Geo Battle Coliseum (Jin Chonshū, Jin Chonrei)
One Piece series (Usopp)
Persona 4 (Kuma/Teddie)
Pokémon Mystery Dungeon: Time Exploration Team and Darkness Exploration Team (Hikozaru)
Ranma ½ series (Ranma Saotome)
Record of Lodoss War series (Eto)
SD Gundam G Generation Spirits (Tobia Arronax)
Super Robot Wars Alpha 2 (Tobia Arronax)
Tales of Rebirth (Tytree Crowe)
Tengai Makyō series (Danjūrō Kabuki)