Kazuya Kamenashi
Last Name: Kamenashi
First Name: Kazuya
AKA:
亀梨和也
Kame
Kame-chan
Kazu
Gender: Male
Hometown: Edogawa
Country of Origin: Japan
Birthday: Feb 23, 1986
Blood Type: B
Member of:
Kat tun: Vocalist
Type: Person
Page Views: 46416
Fans: 931
Forum Posts: 75
Wall Posts: 423
Photos Uploaded: 86

Kazuya Kamenashi

[Edit]
Overview
Born in Edogawa, Tokyo on February 23, 1986, Kamenashi is the third child of his parents. He has two older brothers, Yūichirō and Kōji, and one younger brother, Yūya. He also has one niece from his second brother's marriage. His given name comes from a character from the manga, Touch, written by a famous mangaka, Mitsuru Adachi. Incidentally, bandmate Tatsuya Ueda was also named after the twin brother of Kamenashi's namesake. An avid baseball fan and player like his namesake, Kamenashi once represented his country in the junior world league as shortstop though he had to give up the sport professionally due to lack of spare time after he was accepted into Johnny's Entertainment despite having the support of Johnny Kitagawa, the agency's president, to pursue both careers. During the audition stages for the agency, he was coincidentally in the same interview group as current KAT-TUN bandmates, Jin Akanishi and Yuichi Nakamaru.

He is a Japanese idol, singer-songwriter, actor, television personality and radio host. Born and raised in Edogawa, Tokyo, he joined the renowned Japanese talent agency, Johnny & Associates, at the age of 12 and was born on 23 Feburary, 1986, and drafted as a member and lead vocalist of the popular J-pop group KAT-TUN in 2001. The group officially debuted in 2006 and has since achieved a string of chart successes with all three albums and seven singles reaching number 1 on the Oricon charts. Kame is best known for being the youngest member of J-pop boy band KAT-TUN, and many fans consider him one of most popular pop idols of this decade. He's also best known for his roles in manga-based J-dramas including 'Gokusen 2', 'Nobuta wo Produce' (Producing Nobuta), and 'Kindaichi Shonen no Jikenbo' (The Case Files of Young Kindaichi). In 2006 Kame formed the temporary duo 'Shūji to Akira' with NewS member Tomohisa Yamashita to promote J-drama 'Nobuta wo Produce' (Producing Nobuta) in which they have leading roles as Shūji and Akira.

Related Links:
Kat tun
[Edit]
Discography

See Kat tun


TV Theme Songs

2005 - Seishun Amigo, Nobuta wo Produce opening theme song, with Yamashita Tomohisa (2005)
2005 - Kizuna, Gokusen 2 insert song (2005)


Filmography

TV Series

2010 - Yamato Nadeshiko Shichi Henge (TBS)
2009 - MR. BRAIN (TBS, ep3)
2009 - Kami no Shizuku as Kanzaki Shizuku (NTV)
2008 - 1 Pound no Fukuin as Hatanaka Kosaku (NTV)
2007 - Tokkyu Tanaka San Go as Shibahara Toru (TBS, ep9)
2006 - Tatta Hitotsu no Koi as Kanzaki Hiroto (NTV)
2006 - Kuitan (NTV, SP, cameo)
2006 - Yuuki as Yuuki (NTV)
2006 - Suppli as Ishida Yuya (Fuji TV)
2005 - Nobuta wo Produce as Kiritani Shuji (NTV)
2005 - Kindaichi Shonen no Jikenbo 2005 as Kindaichi Hajime (NTV)
2005 - Gokusen 2 as Odagiri Ryu (NTV)
1999 - 3 nen B gumi Kinpachi Sensei 5 as Fukagawa Akihiko (TBS)

Movies

2009 - Gokusen: The Movie as Odagiri Ryu