Rainie Yang
Last Name: Yang
First Name: Rainie
AKA:
Yang Cheng Lin
Yeung Sing Lam
楊丞
Ah Lin
Lin Lin
Xiao Cheng Lin
Cheng Lin
Yeung Sing Lam
Lily
Gender: Female
Hometown: Taipei
Country of Origin: Taiwan
Birthday: Jun 4, 1984
Blood Type: A
Type: Person
Page Views: 88619
Fans: 1102
Forum Posts: 151
Wall Posts: 555
Photos Uploaded: 213

Rainie Yang

[Edit]
Overview
Rainie Yang is a popular Taiwanese singer, actress, and talk show host. She started acting when she was 14-years-old, appearing in movies and commercials in Hong Kong. At 15, she auditioned for a girl band to be launched by BMG Records called "4 in Love" and passed with flying colors. She starred in various dramas starting with the mega blockbuster Meteor Garden where she played a supporting, yet pivotal role as the cute Xiao You. She is fluent in Mandarin, Taiwanese, English, Japanese and Cantonese.
[Edit]
Career

Music Career

Yang began her career as a member of the all-girl singing group 4 in Love, where she was given the stage name of Rainie. The group's popularity in the music industry was mediocre and they achieved limited success. After the group disbanded, Yang continued to pursue a career in the entertainment industry as a TV host, hosting shows such as the "Guess Guess Guess" variety show. After playing supporting roles in several dramas (including the mega hit Meteor Garden), she landed the lead role (as Qi Yue) in the CTV drama Devil Beside You opposite Mike He. Devil Beside You proved to be very popular, allowing Rainie's career to take off. The same year, she released her debut album, My Intuition, featuring her hit songs "Ai Mei" and "Li Xiang Qing Ren", which were both from Devil Beside You. My Intuition made Chinese entertainment history as the only debut album to reach platinum status, selling 1.5 million copies in South-East Asia.

In 2006, she released her follow-up album, Meeting Love, which also sold very well. On September 7, 2007, she released My Other Self (otherwise known as Anywhere Door). It features "Que Yang" and "Wan Mei Bi Li," which also stars her Devil Beside You co-stars Mike He and Kingone Wang. Hoping to portray herself as a "serious" actress, Yang co-starred in the arthouse and lesbian-related film Spider Lilies alongside Isabella Leong. However, after co-starring in Spider Lilies, Yang returned to her previous cute image by becoming the lead actress in the drama Why Why Love.

On January 8, 2007, Yang recorded her last "Guess Guess Guess" show due to her busy schedule and focus on her music career.

Acting Career

On April 23, 2008, while filming the idol drama "Miss No Good" in Sanchih, Yang fell heavily from the stairs, and was sent to Mackay Memorial Hospital. The stairs were located between the third floor, where the dressing room was located, and the first floor, where the film set was located. The crew originally thought the falling object was a light frame, but upon hearing a groan, they realized it was her. After an X-ray examination, doctors diagnosed Yang's injury as a spinal contusion. After leaving the hospital, producer Angie Chai took Yang to a Chinese massage therapist.

She will appear next in GTV's Superstar Express which stars herself, Jiro Wang of Fahrenheit, and George Hu.


Discography

Albums

- My Intuition [Released: September 9, 2005]
- Meeting Love [Released: March 19, 2006 ]
- My Other Self [September 7, 2007]
- Not Yet a Woman [November 7, 2008]
- Rainie and Love...? [January 1, 2010]

TV Show Theme Songs

2009 - Yu Ai - Rain Love, Hi My Sweetheart
2008 - Wo De Ai Diao Dian Di, Prince + Princess 2
2008 - Xing Fu De Jie Pai -The Rhythm of Bliss, Prince + Princess 2
2008 - Zai Ni Huai Li De Wei Xiao - Smile in Your Bosom, Prince + Princess 2
2008 - Dai Wo Zou - Take Me Away, Miss No Good
2008 - Tai Fan Nao - Too Confused, Miss No Good
2007 - Wan Mei Bi Li - Perfect Comparison, Why Why Love
2007 - Que Yang - Oxygen Deprived, Why Why Love
2005 - Ai Mei, Devil Beside You
2005 - Li Xiang Qing Ren, Devil Beside You
2002 - You Ni Zhen Hao, Tomorrow


Filmography

TV Shows

2012 - Wishing for Happiness (Yahoo)
2011 - Sunshine Angel (TTV)
2011 - Love You (TTV)
2009 - Hi My Sweetheart (CTS / GTV)
2009 - ToGetHer (CTV / GTV)
2008 - Miss No Good (CTS)
2007 - Why Why Love (CTS / GTV)
2005 - Devil Beside You (CTV / GTV)
2004 - Liao Zhai Zhi Yi A Bao
2004 - City of Sky (CCTV)
2004 - The Legend of Speed
2004 - Love Bird (GTV)
2003 - Original Scent of Summer (CTV)
2003 - Sweet Candy
2003 - Godfather in Pink (CTV)
2003 - Lavender 2
2002 - White Lilies
2002 - Tomorrow (CTV)
2002 - Sunshine Jelly
2001 - Meteor Rain (CTS)
2001 - Meteor Garden (CTS)

Movies

2010 - The Child's Eye 3D
2007 - Spider Lilies
2001 - Merry-Go-Round


Endorsements

Clarins
McDonalds' - along with Alan Luo (2007)
Le Tea
7-Eleven