Remove this ad
Rie Kugimiya
Last Name: Kugimiya
First Name: Rie
AKA:
釘宮 理恵
Gender: Female
Hometown: Kumamoto, Japan
Country of Origin: Japan
Birthday: May 30, 1979
Blood Type: B
Casting Information:
Astarotte's Toy
As Lotte

Bleach
As Nemu Kurotsuchi

Cosplay Complex OVA
As Delmo

Dragon Crisis
As Rose

Fairy Musketeers
As Ringo Kinoshita

Fairy Tail (Old)
As Happy

Gravion
As Brigitta

Kanamemo
As Mika Kujiin

Kemeko DX
As Misaki Hayakawa

2x2Shinobuden
As Miyabi

Akane-iro ni Somaru Saka
As Yuuhi Katagiri

Astro Boy
As Nyanko

Basquash!
As Flora Skybloom

Beating Angel Dokuro-chan
As Sabato Mihashigo

Beating Angel Dokuro-chan 2
As Sabato Mihashigo

Burn Up Scramble
As Maya Jingu

Busou Renkin
As Victoria

Chocotto Sister Specials
As Yurika Hanayamada

Chokotto Sister
As Yurika Hanayamada

Cosplay Complex EXTRA Identification
As Delmo

Digimon Savers
As Ikuto Noguchi

Elemental Gelade
As Tickle Selvatlos

Figure 17
As Mina Sawada

Fullmetal Alchemist
As Alphonse Elric

Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood
As Alphonse Elric

Fullmetal Alchemist: Chibi Party
As Alphonse Elric

Fullmetal Alchemist: Kids
As Alphonse Elric

Fullmetal Alchemist: Reflections
As Alphonse Elric

Fullmetal Alchemist: Seven Homunculi VS State Alchemists
As Alphonse Elric

Fullmetal Alchemist: The Conqueror of Shambala
As Alphonse Elric

Gakuen Alice
As Hotaru Imai

Ghost Hunt
As Masako Hara

Gintama OVA
As Kagura

Hand Maid May
As Cyberdoll Rena

Hayate no Gotoku!
As Sanzenin Nagi

Heart no Kuni no Alice
As Alice

Heroic Age
As Mail Al Nahilm

Hidamari Sketch
As Chika

Hidamari Sketch x 365
As Chika

Idolmaster Live For You - OVA
As Iori Minase

Inazuma Eleven
As Toramaru Utsunomiya

Kemeko Deluxe!
As Misaki Hayakawa

Konjiki no Gash Bell
As Tio

Kyouran Kazoku Nikki
As Mujyakey Serpent

Lotte
As Lotte

Loveless
As Kouya Sakagami

Lovely Idol
As Shizuku Oji

Magical Girl Lyrical Nanoha A
As Alisa Bannings

Mahou Shoujo Lyrical Nanoha The MOVIE 1st
As Alisa Bannings

MAR
As Belle

Maria-sama ga Miteru 3rd - DVD Specials
As Touko Matsudaira

Maria-sama ga Miteru Haru
As Touko Matsudaira

Maria-sama ga Miteru OVA
As Touko Matsudaira

Mobile Suit Gundam 00 Second Season
As Nena Trinity

Mokke
As Takatsu

Nabari no Ou
As Miharu Rokujo

Ohedo Rocket
As Shunpei

Pita Ten
As Koboshi Uematsu

Potemayo
As Nene Kasugano

Potemayo
As Tomari Seki

Rental Magica
As Kaori Katsuragi

Rental Magica
As Mikan Katsuragi

Rosario Vampire Capu2
As Mizore

Rosario to Vampire
As Mizore Shirayuki

Rosario to Vampire Capu2
As Mizore Shirayuki

Shakugan no Shana
As Shana

Shakugan no Shana II
As Shana

Shakugan no Shana II Specials
As Shana

Shakugan no Shana Movie Special
As Shana

Shakugan no Shana S
As Shana ("Enpatsu Shakugan no Uchite")

Shakugan no Shana Specials
As Shana

Shakugan no Shana Tokubetsuhen OVA
As Shana

Super GALS
As Sayo Kotobuki

Tokimeki Memorial Only Love
As Momo Aikawa

Toradora (old)
As Taiga Aisaka

Trinity Blood
As Peter

Twelve Kingdoms
As Kou Ou

Wagamama Fairy Mirumo de Pon!
As Murumo

Wagaya no Oinari-sama
As Shiro

Wagaya no Oinari-sama
As Tsukuyomi

Yakitate Japan
As Monica Adenauer

Zero no Tsukaima
As Louise Francoise le Blanc de la Valliere

Zero no Tsukaima: Princesses no Rondo
As Louise Francoise le Blanc de la Valliere

Zero no Tsukaima Futatsuki no Kishi
As Louise Francoise le Blanc de la Valliere

Zettai Karen Children
As MIO

Zettai Karen Children
As Momotarou

Linebarrels of Iron
As Endo Izuna

Saki
As Yuuki Kataoka
Type: Person
Page Views: 21302
Fans: 118
Forum Posts: 0
Wall Posts: 44
Photos Uploaded: 1

Rie Kugimiya

[Edit]
Overview
Kugimiya is most known for the roles of Alphonse Elric in Full Metal Alchemist, Shana in Shakugan no Shana, Kagura in Gin Tama and more recently, Taiga Aisaka in Toradora!. She is typecasted to tsundere roles due to her voicing of tsundere characters Nagi (Hayate no Gotoku!), Shana (Shakugan no Shana) and Louise (Zero no Tsukaima), all of whose anime aired around the same time. Due to her popularity in such roles, some of her fans have named her as the Queen of Tsundere.

She has also contributed her voice to various merchandise such as with Mugen Puchi Puchi Moe, a virtual bubble-wrap popping game, and voiced various characters on a set of moe Karuta cards.

She was nominated for Best Actress in Leading Role in the first Seiyu Awards for the role of Louise in Zero no Tsukaima, and jointly won Best Actress in a Supporting Role with Mitsuki Saiga at the second Seiyu Awards. Kugimiya won Best Actress in the third seiyu awards for the role of Taiga Aisaka in Toradora.
Extended Information
Write an extended description!