Remove this ad
Rikiya Koyama
Last Name: Koyama
First Name: Rikiya
AKA:
Yamato/Tenzou - Naruto Shippuden
Gender: Male
Hometown: Kyouto
Country of Origin: Japan
Birthday: Dec 18, 1963
Blood Type: O
Casting Information:
Akagi1
As Nangou

Akane-iro ni Somaru Saka
As Seijirou Sugishita

Arakawa Under Bridge
As Seki Ichinomiya

Bakkyuu HIT! Crash Bedaman
As Jubee Sanada

Busou Renkin
As Victor

Fate Stay Night
As Kiritsugu Emiya

Figure 17
As Daisuke Domoto

Final Fantasy: The Spirits Within
As Gray Edwards

Full Metal Panic! The Second Raid OVA
As Belfangan Clouseau

Full Metal Panic - The Second Raid
As Belfangan Clouseau

Fullmetal Alchemist: The Conqueror of Shambala
As Rudolf Hess

Ga-Rei -Zero-
As Kudo Kusuno

Hajime no Ippo
As Mamoru Takamura

Hajime no Ippo - Champion Road
As Mamoru Takamura

Hajime no Ippo New Challenger
As Mamoru Takamura

Jyushin Enbu - Hero Tales
As Koyō Mougai

Jyuushin Enbu - Hero Tales
As Koyo

Kamen no Maid Guy
As Kogarashi

Kaze no Stigma
As Genma Kannagi

Koi Suru Tenshi Angelique Kagayaki no Ashita
As Leonard

La Rose de Versailles
As Alain de Soissons

Mahou Tsukai ni Taisetsu na Koto Natsu no Sora
As Seiichirou Hara

Naruto Shippuuden: Gekijouban Naruto Shippuuden: Kizuna
As Tenzo (a.k.a Yamato)

Ninja Resurrection
As Jubei Kibagami

Noein
As Kuina

Noein - Mou Hitori no Kimi e
As Kuina

Rainbow Nisha Rokubo no Shichinin
As Rokurōta Sakuragi

Shigofumi OVA
As Kirameki Mikawa

Soul Eater
As Shinigami-sama

Speed Grapher
As Genba Ryougoku

Tenpo Ibun Ayakashi Ayashi
As Abi (person)

Umineko no Naku Koro ni
As Rudolf Ushiromiya

Utawarerumono
As Hakuoro

Utawarerumono DVD Specials
As Hakuoro

Witchblade
As Reiji Takayama

Naruto
As Yamato

Naruto Shippuden
As Tsunade

Naruto Shippuden
As Yamato

Total Eclipse
As Ibrahim Doğulu
Type: Person
Page Views: 10071
Fans: 6
Forum Posts: 0
Wall Posts: 2
Photos Uploaded: 1

Rikiya Koyama

[Edit]
Overview
This the seyju (voice actor) that portrays Yamato/Tenzou in Naruto Shippuden. As you will see below, he has a very full resume of both anime and non-anime seyju.
[Edit]
Extended Information

He graduated from Ritsumeikan University, where he read law, in 1986, and entered Toho Gakuen College and majored in drama. After graduation, he joined the Haiyuza Theatre Company in 1988. His first production with the company was "The Idiot", in which he played the role of a servant. He came to the attention of the public when he was selected at an audition to play the role of Sebastian in "Twelfth Night" directed by Michael Pennington.

Since then, he has appeared in many plays, including "The Merchant of Venice" staged October and November 2005. He played the role of Antonio. The play was performed in the UK, the Netherlands, Romania, and Japan and received a favorable reception.

He played in Japanese TV dramas which dealt with social problems, such as "The School Will Change When the Headmaster Changes" and "Unjust Accusation".

He also does an attractive dubbing for the voice of the pediatrician, Dr. Doug Ross (George Clooney) in the American TV drama "ER", which has been broadcast in Japan since 1996 by NHK (Japan Broadcasting Corporation). This dubbing made him leap to fame in Japan. Since then, he has dubbed all the roles played by George Clooney in films after "Peacemaker" and has also played leading characters in many major plays.