Rin Okumura
Last Name: Okumura
First Name: Rin
AKA:
Okumura-kun
Son of Satan
Prince
Young-Master
(the last two only by other demons)
Gender: Male
Country of Origin: Japan
Birthday: Dec 27, 1995
Blood Type: A
Type: Person
Page Views: 29060
Fans: 256
Forum Posts: 0
Wall Posts: 21
Photos Uploaded: 41

Rin Okumura

[Edit]
Overview
Rin Okumura was a troublesome child. With his extreme short temper and violent ways, many people (as well as himself) question his humanity, only to be told by his adoptive father Shiro Fujimoto, priest and exorcist, that he is indeed human. At age 15, Rin discovers that he is not only a demon, but the son of Satan himself. After Satan possesses and kills his father, Rin is determined to become and exorcist and defeat Satan.

[Edit]
Extended Information

Rin Okumura (奥村 燐, Okumura Rin?)
Voiced by: Nobuhiko Okamoto
The fifteen-year-old protagonist of the story, Rin is the son of Satan born from a human woman and is the inheritor of Satan's powers. His powers were sealed at birth into the demon-slaying blade Kurikara, or Koumaken, by Mephisto Pheles, allowing him to live a normal human life for about 15 years. Rin became aware of his true identity after Kurikara could no longer seal the blue flames he inherited from Satan, setting off a chain of events that led to the death of his guardian, Father and Exorcist Fujimoto Shiro, at the hands of Satan, who attempted to drag Rin back to the demon realm. Exorcist Mephisto Pheles confronted Rin after Shiro's funeral with several exorcists, giving Rin the option to kill them all or die. Rin instead demanded to become an exorcist, an idea that amused Mephisto. Rin was then enrolled personally by Mephisto into the True Cross Academy Exorcist School, where he has since been pursuing his goal to become a Paladin and to defeat Satan. He is currently an Exwire and attempting to gain the title of Meister as a "Knight".
Rin can access the power he has inherited from Satan through the use of a demon-slaying katana, called Kurikara or Koumaken. The sheath acts as a portal to Gehenna (the demon world) which, when the blade is drawn, returns Rin to his demon form. While in his human form, Rin exhibits a number of physical traits that are signs of his demonic nature, such as sharp canines, slightly pointed ears, and a black, fur-tufted tail (which he keeps hidden by wearing it up under his shirt). In his demon form, Rin has blue flames that float above his head, long elf-like ears, and glowing blue eyes. In both forms Rin can control incredibly destructive bright blue flames, the trademark sign of anything related to Satan. However, when he draws Kurikara, the magnitude of the flames dramatically increases and often leads to Rin being "consumed" by his own flames and losing his mind. Rin also has a Cat Sith, Kuro, who was initially Father Fujimoto's, as his familiar. Rin has been shown to have a talent for cooking, notably due to the fact that had started cooking at a young age.