Sang Woo Kwon
Last Name: Kwon
First Name: Sang Woo
AKA:
권상우
Gwon Sang Wu
Gender: Male
Hometown: Daejeon
Country of Origin: Korea (South)
Birthday: Aug 5, 1976
Blood Type: O
Type: Person
Page Views: 17266
Fans: 123
Forum Posts: 2
Wall Posts: 12
Photos Uploaded: 5

Sang Woo Kwon

[Edit]
Overview
Kwon Sang-woo 권상우 (born August 5, 1976, Daejeon, South Korea) is a South Korean actor. Prior to acting, he worked as a model.

Kwon was made known to Asian countries through his popular movie, My Tutor Friend (2003), but it was his character as Cha Song Joo in Stairway to Heaven alongside Choi Ji Woo that boosted his popularity, especially in Asian countries, as Stairway to Heaven was amongst the most popular Korean dramas in the Asian region. Another popular role was in Once Upon a Time in High School, set in the 1970s, highlighting the authoritarian nature of Korean society at the time. He also majored in applied mathematics at Seoul University but dropped out to pursue his acting career.

In 2004, Kwon starred in a film, Love, So Divine, as a Catholic priest. In an interview, Kwon confided that his mother was a Roman Catholic, and was encouraged by his friends to receive baptism. Kwon also revealed that his mother was helping him to study the Christian faith.

With his handsome looks and impressive physique, Kwon is considered an example of the mom-zzang or "great body" movement.

Kwon is the primary spokesperson for The Face Shop in Korea, appearing in a variety of advertising.

Related Links:
Kwon Sang Woo Korea Official Fan Cafe CSWS천상우상
Kwon Sang Woo Japan Official Fan Club SUNFES
Kwon Sang Woo Extras
[Edit]
Extended Information

PROFILE

Profession: Actor and model
Birthdate: 1976-Aug-05
Birthplace: Daejeon, South Korea
Height: 182cm
Weight: 70kg
Star sign: Leo
Blood type: O
Family: Wife/actress Son Tae Young, brother, sister-in-law and niece
Education: Hannam University (Fine Arts Education major)
Hobbies: Swimming, Weight Training, basketball and boxing
Talent agency: ISTAR

FILMOGRAPHY

TV DRAMAS

2009: Cinderella Man (MBC)
2007: Bad Love (KBS2)
2005: Sad Love Song (MBC)
2003: Stairway to Heaven (SBS)
2003: Into the Sun (SBS, 2003)
2002: We Are Dating Now (SBS)
2001: Delicious Proposal (MBC)
2001: Legend (SBS)
2001: Man and Woman (SBs)

FILMS

2009: A Story Sadder than Sadness
2007: A Destiny
2006: Almost Love
2006: Running Wild
2005: Wild Beast
2004: Love So Divine
2004: Spirit of Jeet Kune Do: Once Upon a Time in High School
2003: Project X (2003)
2003: My Tutor Friend
2002: Make It Big
2001: Volcano High

ADVERTISEMENTS

2007: Ocean Blue Bali Hotel KSW
2005: Morinaga Milk (Japan)
2005: F-Cure Shampoo (Japan)
2005: Healthy Vinegar (Japan)
2005: BangBang
2005: GS e-Store
2004: Thefaceshop
2004: Samsung Anycall
2004: KTF-Good Time Cinema Party
2004: Haetae Aminoup
2004: Vivaldi Park
2004: Hite Prime
2004: Maru
2003: Biltmore
2003: KTF-Skylife
2003: KTF-Terminal Relief Service
2003: K-Fimm/K-merce
2003: Try
2003: Hannam University
2003: Haetae Ice Cafe
2003: Ibros
2002: KT Icom GCUV
2001: Hangten
2001: 국민(kb) Pass Card

MUSIC VIDEOS

2000: Smile (Papaya)
2005: Anyclub (Eric & Lee Hyori)
첫사랑(가슴앓이) (The First Love) (Artist Yeong Seon Ji) Along with Moon Geun Young

AWARDS

- New Star Award (2002 SBS TV Best Acting Award)
- Best 10 Star Award (2003 SBS TV Best Acting Award)
- Best Popularity Award(2003 SBS TV Best Acting Award)
- Best New Actor with "My Tutor Friend" (2003 39th Baeksang Arts Award)
- Best New Actor with "My Tutor Friend" (2003 40th Daejongsang Award)
- Most Popular Actor in Movie Part (2004 40th Baeksang Art Award)
- Popularity Award Blue Dragon Award (2004 41st Blue Dragon Award)
- Korean Movie Association : Special Prize (2005)
- Most Popular Actor in Movie Part (2008 44th Baeksang Art Award)

RECOGNITIONS

- 2005 Korean Movie Association Special Prize
- 25th Blue Dragon Film Awards: Popular Award (2004)
- 40th Baek Sang Art Awards: Most Popular Actor in a Movie (2004)
- 2003 SBS Acting Awards: Best 10 Stars Award
- 2003 SBS Acting Awards: Best Popularity Award
- 39th Baek Sang Art Awards: Best New Actor for "My Tutor Friend" (2003)
- 40th Daejong Film Awards: Best New Actor for "My Tutor Friend" (2003)
- 2002 SBS Acting Awards: New Star Award