Japanese Fans Pick Favorite Anime From Last Twelve Months In Newtype Awards

Fans selected their picks from anime released between October 2015 and September 2016

At this weekend's 17th Machi Asobi anime/manga/game event, held in ufotable's hometown of Tokushima-city, the final results of anime magazine Newtype's 2015-2016 best-of-anime awards were announced. Fans selected their picks from anime released between October 2015 and September 2016.

 

TV Anime 

1. Kabaneri of the Iron Fortress 

2. Re:Zero

3. Macross Delta

4. High School Fleet

5. Gintama

6. Bungo Stray Dogs

7. Monogatari

8. Jojo's Bizarre Adventure: Diamond is Unbreakable

9. Durarara x2

10. Konosuba

 

Movie Anime

1. Your Name

2. Kizumonogatari I/II

3. Girls und Panzer

4. The Anthem of the Heart

5. High Speed!: Free! Starting Days

6. Planetarian

7. King of Prism by  Pretty Rhythm 

8. Empire of Corpses

9. Ajin

10. Tamayura: Graduation Photo

 

Male Character

1. Re:Zero's Natsuki Subaru

2. Kabaneri's Ikoma

3. Monogatari's Araragi Koyomi 

4. Gintama's Gintoki

5. D.Gray-Man Hallow's Allen Walker

6. Konosuba's Kazuma

7. Fafner in the Azure: Exodus' Soshi Minashiro

8. D.Gray-Man Hallow's Yu Kanda

9. Durarara!! x2's Orihara Izaya

10.  Rewrite's Kotarou Tennouji 

 

 

Female Character

1. Re:Zero's Rem

2. Kabaneri's Mumei

3. Monogatari's Kiss-Shot Acerola-Orion Heart-Under-Blade/Shinobu Oshino

4. Gintama's Kagura

5. High School Fleet's Akeno Misaki

6. Konosuba's Megumin

7. D.Gray-Man Hallow's Lenalee Lee

8. The Anthem of the Heart's Jun Naruse

9. Re:Zero's Emilia (interestingly Newtype gives her the surname Edelman)

10.  Durarara!! x 2's Celty Sturluson 

 

Mascot Character

1. Re:Zero's Puck

2. Is The Order A Rabbit's Tippy

3. High School Fleet's Isoroku


Voice Actor (Male)

1. Hiroshi Kamiya

2. Yusuke Kobayashi

3. Daisuke Ono

4. Yoshitsugu Matsuoka

5. Tasuku Hatanaka

6. Tomokazu Sugita

7. Mamoru Miyano

8. Akira Ishida

9. Takahiro Sakurai

10. Ayumu Murase

 

Voice Actor (Female)

1.  Inori Minase

2. Kana Hanazawa

3. Rie Kugimiya

4. Saori Hayami

5. Miyuki Sawashiro

6. Rie Takahashi

7. Sayaka Senbongi

8. Shiina Natsukawa

9. Maaya Sakamoto

10. Aoi Yuuki

 

Theme Song

1. High School Fleet - TrySail's "High Free Spirits"

2. Your Name. - RADWIMPS' "Zen Zen Zense"

3. Kabaneri of the Iron Fortress - EGOIST's "KABENERI OF THE IRON FORTRESS"

4. Re:Zero - MYTH&ROID's "Paradisus-Paradoxum"

5. Erased - ASIAN KUNG-FU GENERATION's "Re:Re:"

6. Macross Delta - Walküre's "Ichidodake no Koinara

7. Rewrite - Runa Mizutani of NanosizeMir's "Philosophyz"

8. New Game! - fourfolium's "Sakura Skip" 

9. Tamayura: Graduation Photo - Maaya Sakamoto's "Korekara;Now"

10. Fafner Exodus - angela's "Dead or Alive"

 

 

Original Soundtrack/Background Music

1. Kabaneri

2. Your Name.

3. Girls Und Panzer Movie

4. Re:Zero

5. Kizumonogatari I/II

6. The Anthem of the Heart

7.  High Speed!: Free! Starting Days

8. Doukyusei (Classmates)

9. Fafner Exodus

10. D-Gray Man Hallow

 

 

Director

1. Re:Zero's Masaharu Watanabe

2. Kabaneri's Tetsuro Araki

3. Your Name.'s Makoto Shinkai 

4. Macross Delta's Shoji Kawamori (chief) and Kenji Yasuda

5. Gintama's Chizuru Miyawaki

6. D.Gray-Man Hallow's Yoshiharu Ashino

7. High School Fleet's Yuu Nobuta

8. Girls Und Panzer's Tsutomu Mizushima

9. Doukyusei (Classmates)'s Shouko Nakamura

10. Durarara!! x 2's Takahiro Omori

 

Character Designs

1. Kabaneri - original: Haruhiko Mikimoto - anime: Yasuyuki Ebara

2. High School Fleet - original: Atto, anime: Naoto Nakamura

3. Re:Zero - original - Shinichirou Otsuka, anime: Kyuta Sakai

4. Macross Delta - original Chisato Mita (CAPCOM), anime Majiro

5. D.Gray-man Hallow - original: Katsura Hoshino, anime: Yousuke Kabashima

6. Gintama - original: Hideaki Sorachi, anime: Shinji Takeuchi

7. New Game! - original: Shōtarō Tokunō, anime: Ai Kikuchi

8. Is the Order a Rabbit?? - original: Koi, anime: Yousuke Okuda

9. Doukyusei (Classmates) - original: Asumiko Nakamura, anime: Akemi Hayashi

10.Bungo Stay Dogs - original: Harukawa 35, anime:Nobuhiro Arai

 

Mech Design

1. Mobile Suit Gundam: Iron-Blooded Orphans' Naohiro Washio, Kanetake Ebikawa, Ippei Gyobu, Kenji Teraoka, Tamotsu Shinohara

2. Kabaneri's Ippei Gyobu

3. Macross Delta's Stanislas Brunet

4. High School Fleet's Takaaki Suzuki

5. Fafner Exodus' Naohiro Washio

6. Mobile Suit Gundam Unicorn RE:0096's Hajime Katoki, Junya Ishigaki, Nobuhiko Genma, Yoshinori Sayama

7. Girls Und Panzer movie's Takeshi Itou

8. Planetarian's Kanetake Ebikawa

9. Kuromukuro's Tomoaki Okada

10. Code Geass: Akito The Exiled's Akira Yasuda, Hajime Katoki, Kenji Teraoka, Takashi Miyamoto, Takumi Sakura

 

Studio

1. WIT STUDIO
2. SHAFT
3. WHITE FOX
4. Satelight
5. David Production
6. Kyoto Animation
7. BONES
8. Sunrise
9. Production IMS
10. A-1 Pictures

 

Nogizaka46 Special Award
Joker Game

 

 

 
 ------
Scott Green is editor and reporter for anime and manga at geek entertainment site Ain't It Cool News. Follow him on Twitter at @aicnanime.

Other Top News

69 Comments
Sort by: