"Fate/Apocrypha" And "Bungo Stray Dogs" Clean Up At Newtype Awards

Based on works broadcast or screened between October 2016 and September 2017

This weekend, at the 19th edition of the Machi ★ Asobi cultural festival, anime magazine Newtype announced the winners of their 2016-2017 Anime Awards, for work broadcast or screened between October 2016 and September 2017.  Fate/Apocrypha, the TV anime based on an abandoned Type-Moon MMO, did remarkably well. As did the anime adaptation of Kafka Asagiri and Harukawa 35's literary-named super-powered detectives and super-powered criminals series Bungo Stray Dogs. Attack on Titan season 2, not so much. 

 

■ TV Anime Award 
1. Fate/Apocrypha
2. Bungo Stray Dogs 
3. Katsugeki/Touken Ranbu
4. Kemono Friends
5. Konosuba
6. Yuri!!! on Ice
7. Kakegurui - Compulsive Gambler
8. Attack on Titan Season 2
9. Re:CREATORS
10 Restaurant to Another World

 

■ Theatrical Anime Award
1. Sword Art Online - Ordinal Scale
2. A Silent Voice
3. In This Corner Of the World
4. Kizumonogatari III
5. Kuroko's Basketball LAST GAME
6. The Black Butler The Movie Book of the Atlantic
7. Space Battleship Yamato 2202 
8. Free! - Timeless Medley-
9. No Game No Life Zero
10. Fate / kaleid liner Prisma ☆ Ilya Vow under the snow

 

■ Character Design Award
1. Bungo Stray Dogs
2. Fate / Apocrypha
3. Kemono Friends
4. Katsugeki/Touken Ranbu
5. Sword Art Online - Ordinal Scale
6. Yuri !!! on ICE
7. Kakegurui - Compulsive Gambler
8. Re: CREATORS
9. Restaurant to Another World
10. NEWGAME !!

 

■ Mechanical Design Award
1. Mobile Suit Gundam Iron-Blooded Orphans
2. Re: CREATORS
3. Sword Art Online - Ordinal Scale
4. Knight's & Magic
5. Made In Abyss
6. Space Battleship Yamato 2202
7. No Game No Life Zero
8. Fate / Apocrypha
9. Atom the Beginning
10. Mobile Suit Gundam THE ORIGIN

 

■ Soundtrack Award
1. Sword Art Online - Ordinal Scale
2. Kemono Friends
3. Bungo Stray Dogs
4. Yuri !!! on ICE
5. Attack on Titan Season 2
6. Katsugeki/Touken Ranbu
7. Fate / Apocrypha
8. No Game No Life Zero
9. A Silent Voice
10. Mobile Suit Gundam THE ORIGIN

 

■ Screenplay Award
1. Fate / Apocrypha
2. Bungo writer Stray Dogs

3. Sword Art Online - Ordinal Scale

4. Kemono Friends
5. Kakegurui - Compulsive Gambler
6. Yuri !!! on ICE
7. Re: CREATORS
8.  Restaurant to Another World
9.  Katsugeki/Touken Ranbu
10. NEW GAME !!

 

■ Director Award
1.  Bungo writer Stray Dogs
2. Fate / Apocrypha
3. Kemono Friends
4. Sword Art Online - Ordinal Scale
5. Kakegurui - Compulsive Gambler
6. Yuri !!! on ICE
7. Re: CREATORS
8. Katsugeki/Touken Ranbu
9.  Restaurant to Another World
10. NEW GAME !!

 

■ Theatrical Anime Award
1. Sword Art Online - Ordinal Scale
2. A Silent Voice
3. In Thjis Corner Of the World
4. Kizumonogatari III
5. Kuroko's Basketball LAST GAME
6. The Black Butler The Movie Book of the Atlantic
7. Space Battleship Yamato 2202 
8. Free! - Timeless Medley-
9. No Game No Life Zero
10. Fate / kaleid liner Prisma ☆ Ilya Vow under the snow

 

■ Male Voice Actor

1. Yūichirō Umehara

2. Miyu Irino

3. Yoshitsugu Matsuoka

4. Soma Saito

5. Hiroshi Kamiya

6. Mamoru Miyano

7. Yūki Kaji

8. Jun Fukuyama

9. Junichi Suwabe

10. Takuya Eguchi

 

■ Female voice actor award
1. Miyuki Sawashiro
2. Kana Hanazawa
3. Saori Hayami
5. Haruka Tomatsu
6. Yuka Ozaki
7. Maaya Uchida
8. Inori Minase
9. Maaya Sakamoto
10. Sumire Morohoshi

 

■ Character award (male)
1. Kirito

2. Osamu Dazai
3. Chūya Nakahara
4. Victor Nikiforov
5. Levi
6. Yuri Katsuki
7. Shiba Tatsuya
8. Izuminokami Kanesada
9. Koyomi Araragi
10. Sakunosuke Oda

 

■ Character award (female)
1. Asuna
2. Serval
3. Kyōka Izumi
4. Mikasa Ackerman
5. Tsubasa Hanekawa 
6. Shinobu Oshino
7. Shōko Nishimiya
8. Akiko Yosano
9.Selesia Upitiria
10. Ruler / Jeanne d'Arc

 

■ Mascot Character Award
1. Konnosuke (Katsugeki/Touken Ranbu)

2. Lucky Beast (Kemono Friends)
3. Makkachin (Yuri !!! on ICE)
4. Nyanko-sensei (Natsume Yujincho)
5. Elizabeth (Gintama)

6. Yui (Sword Art Online)
7. Iwatobi chan (Free! - Timeless Medley)
9, Bennipo (Tsuki ga Kirei)
9. Chomusuke(bless this wonderful world! 2)
10. Dog (Ahogirl)

 

■ Theme Song Award
1. "Yōkoso Japari Park e" (Kemono Friends)
2. "Catch the Moment" ( Sword Art Online - Ordinal Scale -)
3. "History Maker" (Yuri !!! on ICE)
4. "TRASH CANDY" (Bungo stray dogs)
5. "Kaze ga Fuku Machi" (Bunraku Stray Dogs)
6. "Eiyū Unmei no Uta" (Fate / Apocrypha)
7. "Hikari Dantsu Ame" (Katsugeki/Touken Ranbu)
8. "Shinzō o Sasage yo!" (Attack on Titan Season 2)

9. "Reason Living"(Bungo Stray Dogs)

10. "THERE IS A REASON" (No Game No Life Zero)

 

■ studio Award
1. Bones
2. A-1 Pictures 
3. MAPPA 
4.YAOYOROZU 
5.  ufotable 
6. Kyoto Animation 
7. WIT STUDIO 
8. MADHOUSE 
9. SILVER LINK. 
10. Shaft



via Yaraon

------
Follow on Twitter at @aicnanime

Other Top News

7 Comments
Sort by: