First  Prev  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  Next  Last

◄ Fall 2018 Anime Awards ►

Post Reply
27087 cr points
Send Message: Send PM GB Post
23 / F / Bay Area
Offline
Posted 21 days ago , edited 18 days ago
Fall 2018 Anime Awards


Updates in the 2nd Post

Voting ends January 13, 2019 23:00 PST




Oops sorry this was supposed to come out like a week or two ago >.< Anyways first off I'd like to thank HOOfan_1 for doing the results last season cause we all know i didn't do it. But I will try and be (no promises) on top of my game this season. I may or may not cut the deadline in half since the season is mostly already over and next season is practically starting next week, can't have ou guys dwelling on Fall too much, but we will see and i will let you know.

Strong season though, in my eyes that is. Lots of surprises and expected ones too. From Zombies to goblins to slimes to skeletons selling books at a bookstore. It was honestly quite a pleasant. However you took the controversy that arose this season (won't say cause spoilers for some shows, yes there were several), all in all, the thing we came here to do was pick our favorites.

Things have not changed but if you are new please read below. It's a lot I know but its pretty simple.

but if you aren't going to read skip to the bottom after reading the rules and read the disclaimers

RULES


- Anyone can vote! However, please don't make accounts just to vote in the awards. Any suspicion of this action taking place will result in your vote not counting.

- You can edit your vote at any time if you need to before time expires. (Addition: If you do not plan on editing your vote please add "final" or any variation of the sort to let me know that you have finished your vote and do not plan on editing. I will have your name on the second post to show that I have already counted your vote. If you see your name there and wish to change it please inform me via PM or quote. This will speed up the process greatly)

- You can only vote in ONE show per category. If you do end up putting two choices I will take the first one you put down.

EX: Best Setting/World : Zombieland Saga/Goblin Slayer

- I will count Zombieland and not Slayer of Goblins

- Be respectful! Disrespect isn't cool. Just trying to put our preferences out there, don't force yours onto others. Keep salt levels to a minimum.

Categories


Best Story

Best Animation
Best Art Style
Best Setting/World

Best OP
Best ED
Best OST

Best Action
Best Adventure
Best Comedy
Best Drama
Best Fantasy
Best Supernatural
Best Mystery
Best Romance
Best Science Fiction
Best Slice of Life
Best Short Series (2-15 minutes)

Best Male Character
Best Female Character
Best Supporting Character
Best Non-Human Character
Best Antagonist/Villain
Most Adorable/Cutest Character
Best Couple/Ship
Best Character Designs
Best Overall Cast

Best Male VA
Best Female VA

Worst of Fall 2018
Biggest Disappointment of Fall 2018
Biggest Surprise of Fall 2018
Best of Fall 2018

(Write in Category)


Simple columns for those who'd like them. Seemed like a lot of people liked it. But you don’t have to use this if you don’t want to. It could just be simple as typing the category and show name.

ALSO I GOT SOME CUSTOMIZATION OPTIONS FOR YOU SEXY PEOPLE

1)
Looks like:

Copy and paste:


2)
Looks Like


Copy and Paste


3)
Looks Like


Copy and paste


- Also if you don't like the color here is a list of colors. Simply replace the color that's in the style color bracket



Shows!..? Anime!


List of shows that aired or is currently airing in Fall 2018:



Example Vote



Best Story

Best Animation
Best Art Style
Best Setting/World

Best OP
Best ED
Best OST

Best Action
Best Adventure
Best Comedy
Best Drama
Best Fantasy
Best Supernatural
Best Mystery
Best Romance
Best Science Fiction
Best Slice of Life
Best Short Series (2-15 minutes)

Best Male Character
Best Female Character
Best Supporting Character
Best Non-Human Character
Best Antagonist/Villain
Most Adorable/Cutest Character
Best Couple/Ship
Best Character Designs
Best Overall Cast

Best Male VA
Best Female VA

Worst of Fall 2018
Biggest Disappointment of Fall 2018
Biggest Surprise of Fall 2018
Best of Fall 2018

*Best "Please Squish my face with your Thighs" Thighs

Bunny Girl Senpai

Irodoku: The World of Colors
Skull face Bookseller Honda-san
Sword Art Online: Aliciazation

"Kimi no Sei" by The Peggies (Bunny Girls Senpai)
"Hikari e" by Franchouchou (Zombieland Saga)
Yagate Kimi ni Naru

Goblin Slayer
SSSS: Gridman
My Sister, My Writer
Golden Kamuy 2nd Season
As Miss Beelzebub Likes
Kitsune no Koe
Karakuri Circus
Conception
RErideD
Miss Vampire Who Lives in My Neighborhood
Garupa Pico

Asuzagawa Sakuta (Bunny Girl Senpai)
Saki Nikaidou (Zombieland Saga)
Hasuki Komai (Boarding School Juliet)
Rimuru Tempest (Tensura)
Goblins (Goblin Slayer)
Lily Hoshikawa (Zombieland Saga)
Romio Inuzuka x Juliet Persia (Boarding School Juliet)
Skull Face Bookseller Honda-san
Anima Yell!

Ishikawa Saito (Bunny Girl Senpai)
Asami Tano (Zombieland Saga)

My Sister, My Writer
UzaMaid
Zombieland Saga
Thunderbolt Fantasy 2

Rikka Takarada



- If anything is wrong or misplaced, or if I missed something please let me know. Thanks. Again, I apologize. These things tend to happen


Disclaimers

1) Basically you can classify the show as whatever you want. For example you can vote for One Room as best action and it would be okay so don't be reluctant to put a show where you feel where it should be.

2)For the VA category I urge you to put at least one show in which the VA stars in or the character they voice.

~ Ex:
Best Female VA: Aoi Yuuki (Boku Hero)
or
Best Female VA: Tsuyu Asui


3) Time will be extended if needed, will check back in a week to see

4) Regarding the best couple/ship, yes yaoi and yuri parings are okay but I urge you to put the show along with the names of the characters

~ Ex: Konno Junko x Mizuno Ai (Zombieland Saga)

5) WRITE-IN Category: So this is basically any category you want, you can name it what ever you want, Best hair, best bust, best show with a genki character, etc. If a lot of people have the same idea for write ins I may consider adding it to the results but this category is just for fun. I will add the categories mentioned though but not the nominees.

6) I may be missing some shows in the list

7) See 2nd post for updates


And that's basically it! Get hype! Cause it's lit Excited to see your opinions.



27087 cr points
Send Message: Send PM GB Post
23 / F / Bay Area
Offline
Posted 21 days ago , edited 11 hours ago
Fall 2018 Anime Awards Results


Thanks for participating and taking the time out of your busy lives to create a vote for these awards. Got a couple of close ones and some not so close. Remember these results only reflect those that have voted and not the community as a whole, not everyone will agree with these. And additionally its just more of a way just to organize our thoughts on the season and sharing our opinions with others. I advise you to keep your salt on your fries. Thanks! Anyways lets get to it

*Note there may be are typos*


Best Story


1st Place:
Rascal Does Not Dream of Bunny Girl Senpai (11)


2nd Place:
Golden Kamuy S2 (7)


Honorable Mentions:
Irodoku: The World In Colors(4)
Banana Fish (3)


Other Nominees:
That Time I Got reincarnated as a Slime (2)
SSSS: Gridman
Uzamaid
Zombieland Saga
Sword Art Online: Alicization
Bloom Into You
Tsurune



Best Animation



Tied for 1st Place:
Irodoku: The World in Colors (7)
Sword Art Online: Alicization (7)



Tied for 2nd Place:
That Time I Got Reincarnated As a Slime (4)
SSSS: Gridman (4)


Honorable Mentions
Run With the Wind (2)



Other Nominees:
Bloom Into You
Goblin Slayer
Tokyo Ghoul Re
Bunny Girl Senpai
Tsurune
Bungou Stray Dogs :Dead Apple
Double Decker



Best Art Style



1st Place:
Irodoku: The World in Colors (7)



2nd Place:
SSSS: Gridman (5)


Honorable Mentions
As Miss Beelzebub Likes (3)
Bloom Into You (2)
Jojo's Bizarre Adventure: Golden Wind (2)
Tsurune (2)
That Time I Got Reincarnated As a Slime (2)



Other Nominees:
Run With the Wind
Release they Spyce
Bunny Girl Senpai
Senran Kagura
Goblin Slayer
Castlevania
Golden Kamuy S2
Double Decker


Best Setting/World



1st Place:
That Time I Got Reincarnated As a Slime (13)



Tied for 2nd Place:
Zombieland Saga (3)
As Miss Beelzebub Likes (3)


Honorable Mentions
SSSS: Gridman (2)
Banana Fish (2)
Golden Kamuy S2



Other Nominees:
A Certain Magical Index III
Merc Historia
FLCL Alternative
Irodoku: The World In Colors
Sword Art Online: Alicization
Radiant




Best OP


Tied for 1st Place:
"Kimi no Sei" by The Peggies (Rascal Does Not Dream of Bunny Girl Senpai)[6]
"Rightfully' by Mili (Goblin Slayer) [6]


2nd Place:
"Fighting Gold" by Coda (Jojo's Bizzare Adventure: Golden Wind) [3]


Honorable Mentions
Tsurune (2)
Irodoku: The World in Colors (2)
Golden Kamuy S2 (2)
Zombieland Saga (2)
Bloom Into You (2)


Other Nominees:
Tokyo Ghoul Re
Hinomaru Sumo
Uzamaid
Karakuri Circus
Sword Art Online: Alicization
Run With The Wind
Fairy Tail: Final Series
Banana Fish


Best ED


Tied for 1st Place:
"Red" by Survive Said The Prophet (Banana Fish) [4]
"Another Colony" by TRUE (That Time I Got Reincarnated As a Slime)[4]
"Buntline Special" by VickeBlanka (Double Decker! Doug & Kirill)[4]
"Fukashigi no Carte" by Cast (Rascal Does Not Dream of Bunny Girl Senpai)[4]


2nd Place:
"Tokei-dai no Kane" by eastern youth (Golden Kamuy S2) [3]


Honorable Mentions:
Miss Vampire Who Lives In My Neighborhood (2)
Release the Spyce (2)
Run With The Wind (2)
Tsurune (2)


Other Nominees:
Uzamaid
Sword Art Online: Alicization
Karakuri Circus
Irodoku: The World in Colors
The Girl in Twilight
A Certain Magical Index III



Best OST


1st Place:
Sword Art Online: Alternative (5)


2nd Place:
Banana Fish (4)
Zombieland Saga (4)



Honorable Mentions:
That Time I Got Reincarnated As a Slime (3)
Bloom Into You (2)
Karakuri Circus (2)
FLCL Alternative (2)
Goblin Slayer (2)
Irodoku: The World in Colors (2)



Other Nominees:
SSSS: Gridman
Jojo's Bizarre Adventure: Golden Wind
Gegege no Kitaro
Boarding School Juliet
Fairy Tail: Final Series



Best Action


1st Place:
Goblin Slayer (13)


2nd Place:
Golden Kamuy S2 (6)



Honorable Mentions:
That Time I Got Reincarnated as a Slime (4)
SSSS: Gridman (3)


Other Nominees:
Jojo's Bizarre Adventure: Golden Wind (2)
Release the Spyce
A Cetain Magical Index III
Thunderbolt Fantasy 2
Black Clover
Bungou Stray Dogs: Dead Apple
Banana Fish




Best Adventure


1st Place:
That Time I Got Reincarnated as a Slime (9)


2nd Place:
Golden Kamuy S2 (8)


Honorable Mentions
Goblin Lsayer (5)
Sword Art Online: Alicization (4)


Other Nominees:
Banana Fish (2)
Jojo's Bizarre Adventure: Golden Wind
Miss Vampire Who Live in my Neighborhood
Merc Historia
XuanYuan Sword Luminary



Best Comedy


1st Place:
Zombieland Saga (14)

2nd Place:
Uzamaid (5)


Honorable Mentions
That Time I Got Reincarnated as a Slime (4)


Other Nominees:
Miss Vampire Who Lives In MY Neighborhood (2)
Skull-face Bookseller Honda-san (2)
Double Decker (2)
Conception
Anima Yell!
Meow Meow Japanese History


Best Drama


1st Place:
Rascal Does Not Dream of Bunny Girl Senpai (9)


2nd Place:
Banana Fish (5)


Honorable Mentions
Bloom Into You (4)
Tsurune (4)
Irodoku: The World in Colors (4)



Other Nominees:
Run With the Wind (2)
Zombieland Saga
Boarding School Juliet
Gurazeni: Money Pitch



Best Fantasy


1st Place:
That Time I Got Reincarnated as a Slime (19)


2nd Place:
Goblin Slayer (9)


Honorable Mentions
Merc Historia
Xuan Yuan Sword Luminary
Tokyo Ghoul Re
Fairy Tail: Final Series


Other Nominees:




Best Supernatural


1st Place:
Rascal Does Not Dream of Bunny Girl Senpai (14)


2nd Place:
Zombieland Saga (4)


Honorable Mentions
Gegege no Kitaro (3)
Karakuri Circus (2)
Jojo's Bizarre Adventure: Golden Wind (2)



Other Nominees
As Miss Beelzebub Likes
That Time I Got Reincarnated as a Slime
Bungou Stray Dogs :Dead Apple


Best Mystery


1st Place:
Rascal Does Not Dream of Bunny Girl Senpai (8)


2nd Place:
Golden Kamuy S2 (4)


Honorable Mentions
Double Decker (3)
SSSS: Gridman (2)
Karakuri Circus (2)



Other Nominees:
RerideD
Goblin Slayer
Release the Spyce
Banana Fish
Bungou Stray Dogs: Dead Apple



Best Romance


1st Place:
Rascal Does Not Dream of Bunny Girl Senpai (13)


2nd Place:
Bloom Into You (10)


Honorable Mentions
Boardin School Juliet (5)



Other Nominees:
As Miss Beelzebub Likes



Best Science Fictions


1st Place:
SSSS: Gridman (14)


2nd Place:
Rascal Does Not Dream of Bunny Girl Senpai (3)


Honorable Mentions
Sword Art Online: Alicization (2)
A Certain Magical Index III (2)
Release the Spyce (2)


Other Nominees:
FLCL Alternative
The Girl in Twilight
Space Battleship Tiramisu
Between the Sky and Sea
Tokyo Ghoul Re



Best Slice of Life


1st Place:
Miss Vampire Who Live in my Neighborhood (8)


2nd Place:
Tsurune (6)


Honorable Mentions
Rascal Does Not Dream of Bunny Girl Senpai (4)
Irodoku: The World in Colors (3)
Skull-face Bookseller Honda-san (3)
Run With the Wind (2)
Space Battleship Tiramisu (2)


Other Nominees:
Uzamaid
Please Take My Brother Away 2
Anima Yell!



Best Short Series


1st Place
Skull-face Bookseller Honda-san (9)


2nd Place
Space Battleship Tiramisu (3)


Honorable Mentions
Voice of Fox (2)
Today's Menu For the Emiya Family (2)
Please Take My Brother Away 2 (2)


Other Nominees
Welcome to Japari Park
Jingai-san no Yome
Meow Meow Japanese History





Best Male Character


1st Place:
Sakuta Azusagawa (10) (Rascal Does Not Dream of Bunny Girl Senpai)


Tied for 2nd Place:
Saichi "Immortal" Sugimoto (4) (Golden Kamuy S2)
Kotaro Tatsumi (4) (Zombieland Saga)


Honorable Mentions
Goblin Slayer (3) (Goblin Slayer)
Romio Inuzuka (2) (Boarding School Juliet)
Ash Lynx (2) (Banana Fish)
Rimuru Tempest (2) (That Time I Got Reincarnated as a Slime)
Narumi Kato (2) (Karakuri Circus)


Other Nominees:
Akane "Prince" Kashiwazaki (Run With the Wind)
Ozeki (Hinomaru Sumo)
Minato Narumiya (Tsurune)
Chuuya Nakahara (Bungou Stray Dogs: Dead Apple)



Best Female Character


1st Place:
Sakurajima Mai (Rascal Does No Dream of Bunny Girl Senpai) (13 )


Tied for 2nd Place:
Yuu Koito (Bloom Into You) (3)
Saki Nikaidou (Zombieland Saga) (3)


Honorable Mentions
Shinjou Akane (SSSS: Gridman) (2)
Lucy Heartfilia (Fairy Tail: Final Series) (2)



Other Nominees:
Hitomi (Irodoku: The World in Colors)
Trish Una (Jojo's Bizarre Adventure: Golden Wind)
Miss Beelzebub (As Miss Beelzebub Likes)
Juliet Persia (Boarding School Juliet)
Priestess (Goblin Slayer)
Yamada Tae (Zombieland Saga)
Shiki (Senran Kagura)
Rimuru Tempest (That Time I Got Reincarnated as a Slime)



Best Supporting Character


Tied for 1st Place:
Gobta(That Time I Got Reincarnated as a Slime) (6)
Yamada Tae (Zombieland Saga) (6)


2nd Place :
Akane "Prince" Kashiwazaki (Run With the Wind) (3)


Honorable Mentions
Princess Char (Boarding School Juliet) (2)
Kohaku (Irodoku: The World in Colors) (2)
Kaede Azusagawa (Bunny Girl Senpai) (2)



Other Nominees:
Rio Futaba (Bunny Girl Senpai)
Shiraishi (Golden Kamuy S2)
Blanca (Banana Fish)
Haiji (Run With the Wind)
Azazel (As Miss Beelzebub Likes)
Maxine Silverstone (Double Decker)
Priestess (Goblin Slayer)
Kotaro Tatsumi (Zombieland Saga)
Seiya Takahaya (Tsurune)




Best Non-Human


1st Place:
Rimuru Tempest (That Time I Got Reincarnated as a Slime) (29)


2nd Place :
Lizardman Shaman (Goblin Slayer) (2)


Honorable Mentions
Honda-san (Skull-face Bookseller Honda-san)
Yamada Tae (Zombieland Saga)
Sophie Twilight (Miss Vampire Who Lives in my Neighborhood)
Kitaro (Gegege no Kitaro)
Happy (Fairy Tail: Final Series)


Other Nominees:





Best Antagonist/Villain


1st Place
Shinjou Akane (SSSS: Gridman) (13)


2nd Place
Goblins (Goblin Slayer) (7)


Honorable Mentions
Lt. Tsurumi (Golden Kamuy S2) (5)


Other Nominees
Black Sabbath (Jojo's Bizarre Adventure: Golden Wind)
Kichimura Washuu (Tokyo Ghoul Re)
Fubuki (Senran Kagura)
Dino (Banana Fish)





Most Adorable/Cutest Character


1st Place:
Kaede Asuzagawa(Rascal Does Not Dream of Bunny Girl Senpai) (9)


Tied for 2nd Place :
Rimuru Tempest (That Time I Got Reincarnated as a Slime) (4)
Miss Beelzebub (As Miss Beelzebub Likes) (4)


Honorable Mentions
Sophie Twilight (Miss Vampire Who Lives In My Neighborhood) (3)



Other Nominees:
Lily Hoshikawa (Zombieland Saga) (2)
Juliet Persia (Boarding School Juliet) (2)
Ranga (That Time I Got Reincarnated as a Slime) (2)
Misha (Uzamaid)
Himawari Uzumaki (Boruto)
Kohane (Anima Yell)
Asripa (Golden Kamuy S2)



Best Couple/Ship


1st Place:
Azusagawa Sakuta x Sakurajima Mai (Rascal Does Not Dream of Bunny Girl Senpai) (13)


Tied for 2nd Place :
Yuu Koito x Touko Nanami (Bloom Into You) (4)
Romio Inuzuka x Juliet Persia (Boarding School Juliet) (4)


Honorable Mentions
Ash Lynx x Eiji Okumura (Banana Fish) (2)
Mullen x Miss Beelzebub (As Miss Beelzebub Likes) (2)


Other Nominees:
Inkama x Tangaki (Golden Kamuy S2)
Takato x Chuunta (DAKAICHI)
Lizardman x Cheese (Goblin Slayer)
Hitomi x Yuito (Irodoku: The World in Colors)
Gray x Juvia (Fairy Tail: Final Series)


Best Character Designs


1st Place:
Zombieland Saga (8)


2nd Place :
That Time I Got Reincarnated as a Slime (3)


Honorable Mentions
Golden Kamuy S2 (2)
Rascal Does Not Dream of Bunny Girl Senpai(2)
Jojo's Bizarre Adventure: Golden Wind (2)
Boarding School Juliet (2)
Banana Fish (2)
Sword Art Online: Alicization (2)
SSSS: Gridman (2)



Other Nominees:
Merc Historia
Release the Spyce
As Miss Beelzebub Likes
Goblin Slayer
Tsurune
Skull-face Bookseller Honda-san





Best Overall Cast


1st Place:
Rascal Does Not Dream of Bunny Girl Senpai (5)


2nd Place :
Zombieland Saga (4)


Honorable Mentions
Boarding School Juliet (3)
Run With The Wind (3)
That Time I Gt Reincarnated as a Slime (3)
Golden Kamuy S2 (3)




Other Nominees:
Miss Vampire Who Lives in My Neighborhood (2)
Jojo's Bizarre Adventure: Golden Wind (2)
A Certain Magical Index III
Irodoku: The World in Colors
Gakuen Basara
Tsurune
Sword Art Online: Alicization
Banana Fish


Best Male VA


1st Place:
Mamoru Miyano (8)
(Notable Role: Kotaro Tatsumi [Zombieland Saga])


2nd Place :
Ishikawa Kaito (7)
(Notable Role: Azusagawa Sakuta [Rascal Does Not Dream of Bunny Girl Senpai])


Honorable Mentions
Umehara Yuuichirou (5)
Yuuma Uchida (3)


Other Nominees:
Miyu Irino
Daiki Yamashita
Houchuu Ootsuka
Yuuki Ono
Aoi Ichikawa
Yuuto Umehara



Best Female VA


1st Place:
Miho Okasaki (9)
(Notable Role: Rimuru Tempest [That Time I Got Reincarnated as a Slime])


2nd Place :
Honda Kaede (5)
(Notable Role: Sakura Minamoto [Zombieland Saga])


Honorable Mentions
Reina Ueda (4) (Shinjou Akane: SSSS: Gridman)


Other Nominees:
Manami Numakara
Kotono Mitsuishi
Seto Asami
Monica Riel
Nao Touyama
Yurika Kubo
Kotobuki Minako
Haruka Shiraishi
Megumi Toyoguchi
Saori Hayami



Worst of Fall 2018


1st Place:
Conception (11)


2nd Place:
My Sister, My Writer (6)


Honorable Mentions
Tokyo Ghoul re (2)
RerideD (2)


Other Nominees:
Sword Art Online: Alicization
Goblin Slayer
Bakumatsu
Jingai-san no Yome
DAKAICHI


Biggest Disappointment


1st Place:
Tokyo Ghoul Re (5)


2nd Place:
Ulysses: Jeanne d'Arc and the Alchemist Knight (4)
A Certain Magical Index III (4)


Honorable Mentions
Zombieland Saga (3)
Senran Kagura (2)
Radiant (2)


Other Nominees:
My Sister, My Writer
Himote House
The Girls in Tsurune
M3
FLCL Alternative
Goblin Slayer
Conception
Gurazeni: Money Pitch
CR and Funi Breaking Up
Fairy Tail: Final Series



Biggest Surprise


1st Place:
Zombieland Saga (10)


2nd Place:
Rascal Does Not Dream of Bunny Girl Senpai (8)


Honorable Mentions
That Time I Got Reincarnated as a Slime (3)
Boarding School Juliet (2)
Run With the Wind (2)



Other Nominees:
Uzamaid
Merc Historia
As Miss Beelzebub Likes
Bloom Into You
Hinomaru Sumo
Karakuri Circus
Meow Meow Japanese History
Skull Face Bookseller Honda-san
Anima Yell!


Best of Fall 2018


1st Place:

Rascal Does Not Dream of Bunny Girl Senpai (13)


2nd Place:

Bloom Into You (5)


Honorable Mentions
That Time I Got Reincarnated as a Slime (3)
Zombieland Saga (2)
Banana Fish (2)
Jojo's Bizarre Adventure: Golden Wind (2)




Other nominees:
Irodoku: The World in Colors
SSSS: Gridman
Uzamaid
Boarding School Juliet
Skull-face Bookseller Honda-san
Goblin Slayer
Tsurune
Golden Kamuy S2


And Bunny Girl Senpai takes the cake over Bloom Into You as the best of Fall 2018. And with that I can close this and we can all head over to the yearly awards.


行けこのぶたやろう



WRITE-IN VOTES

This is the result of laziness on my part but yay, could always go through the thread see see people's thoughts <3

Best People in the whole world - Everyone who voted


1885 cr points
Send Message: Send PM GB Post
24 / M / North America
Offline
Posted 21 days ago , edited 12 days ago
This was a really good season of anime, a lot sleeper animes. My picks will only be for animes that are for fall and nothing continuing from the previous season of anime.

Fall 2018 Anime Awards


Best Story

Best Animation
Best Art Style
Best Setting/World

Best OP
Best ED
Best OST

Best Action
Best Adventure
Best Comedy
Best Drama
Best Fantasy
Best Supernatural
Best Mystery
Best Romance
Best Science Fiction
Best Slice of Life
Best Short Series (2-15 minutes)

Best Male Character
Best Female Character
Best Supporting Character
Best Non-Human Character
Best Antagonist/Villain
Most Adorable/Cutest Character
Best Couple/Ship
Best Character Designs
Best Overall Cast

Best Male VA
Best Female VA

Worst of Fall 2018
Biggest Disappointment of Fall 2018
Biggest Surprise of Fall 2018
Best of Fall 2018

Most Hype Fall Anime

Seishun Buta Yarou wa Bunny Girl Senpai no Yume wo Minai

Sword Art Online: Alicization
Irozuku Sekai no Ashita kara
Tensei shitara Slime Datta Ken

JoJo no Kimyou na Bouken: Ougon no Kaze
Seishun Buta Yarou wa Bunny Girl Senpai no Yume wo Minai
N/A

Tensei shitara Slime Datta Ken
Sword Art Online: Alicization
N/A
Seishun Buta Yarou wa Bunny Girl Senpai no Yume wo Minai
Goblin Slayer
N/A
Double Decker! Doug & Kirill
Seishun Buta Yarou wa Bunny Girl Senpai no Yume wo Minai
SSSS.Gridman
Tsurune: Kazemai Koukou Kyuudoubu
Gaikotsu Shotenin Honda-san

Sakuta Azusagawa
Mai Sakurajima
Gobuta
Rimuru
Akane Shinjou
Kaede Azusagawa
Mai and Sakuta
Golden Kamuy
Run with the Wind

Kaito Ishikawa (Sakuta Azusagawa)
Miho Okasaki (Rimuru Tempest)

Ore ga Suki nano wa Imouto dakedo Imouto ja Nai
Tokyo Ghoul Re
Zombieland Saga
Seishun Buta Yarou wa Bunny Girl Senpai no Yume wo Minai

Hinomaruzumou
75452 cr points
Send Message: Send PM GB Post
35 / M / Seattle
Online
Posted 21 days ago , edited 6 days ago
FINAL VOTES

Best Story - Iroduku: The World in Colors
Runner-up: Banana Fish

Best Animation - Iroduku: The World in Colors
Runner-up: Sword Art Online: Alicization
Best Art Style - As Miss Beelzebub Likes It
Runner-up: SSSS.Gridman
Best Setting/World - A Certain Magical Index III
Runner-up: That Time I Got Reincarnated as a Slime

Best OP - Katharsis, TK from Ling tosite sigure, Tokyo Ghoul:re
Runner-up: Power of the Dream, lol, Fairy Tail
Best ED - Buntline Special, Vickeblanka, Double Decker! Doug & Kirill
Runner-up: Marionette, Lozareena, Karakuri Circus
Best OST - Sword Art Online: Alizication
Runner-up: Bloom Into You

Best Action - Goblin Slayer
Runner-up: Karakuri Circus
Best Adventure - Golden Kamuy
Runner-up: Goblin Slayer
Best Comedy - Uzamaid!
Runner-up: As Miss Beelzebub Likes It.
Best Drama - Banana Fish
Runner-up: Rascal Does Not Dream of Bunny Girl Senpai
Best Fantasy - That Time I Got Reincarnated As a Slime
Runner-up: Goblin Slayer
Best Supernatural - Rascal Does Not Dream of Bunny Girl Senpai
Runner-up: A Certain Magical Index III
Best Mystery - RErideD
Runner-up: Hero Mask
Best Romance - Bloom Into You
Runner-up: Rascal Does not Dream of Bunny Girl Senpai
Best Science Fiction - SSSS.Gridman
Runner-up: Sword Art Online: Alicization
Best Slice of Life - Run With the Wind
Runner-up: Ms. Vampire Who Lives In My Neighborhood
Best Short Series (2-15 minutes) - Skull-face Bookseller Honda-san
Runner-up: Today's Menu for Emiya Family

Best Male Character - Narumi Kato, Karakuri Circus
Runner-up: Saichi Sugimoto, Golden Kamuy
Best Female Character - Mai Sakurajima, Rascal Does Not Dream of Bunny Girl Senpai
Runner-up: Shirogane, Karakuri Circus
Best Supporting Character - Blanca, Banana Fish
Runner-up: Kohaku Tsukishiro, Iroduku: The World in Colors
Best Non-Human Character - Rimuru Tempest, That Time I Got Reincarnated as a Slime
Runner-up: Sophie Twilight, Ms. Vampire Who Lives in My Neighborhood
Best Antagonist/Villain - Akane Shinjou, SSSS.Gridman
Runner-up: Tsurumi, Golden Kamuy
Most Adorable/Cutest Character - Sophie Twilight, Ms. Vampire Who Lives in My Neighborhood
Runner-up: Akane Shinjou, SSSS.Gridman
Best Couple/Ship - Romio Inuzuka x Juliet Persia, Boarding School Juliet
Runner-up: Yuu Koito x Touko Nanami, Bloom Into You
Best Character Designs - Zombie Land Saga
Runner-up: SSSS.Gridman
Best Overall Cast - That Time I Got Reincarnated as a Slime
Runner-up: Rascal Does Not Dream of Bunny Girl Senpai

Best Male VA - Mamoru Miyano
Best Female VA - Miho Okasaki

Worst of Fall 2018 - Conception
Runner-up: My Sister, My Writer
Biggest Disappointment of Fall 2018 - Tokyo Ghoul:re
Runner-up: RErideD
Biggest Surprise of Fall 2018 - Boarding School Juliet
Runner-up: Zombie Land Saga
Best of Fall 2018 - Rascal Does Not Dream of Bunny Girl Senpai
Runner-up: That Time I Got Reincarnated as a Slime

Most Kickass Weapon - Fu Yin's Sword, Xuan Yuan Sword Luminary
Runner-up: Graham, RErideD

As usual, I apply the rule where each show can only be nominated for one genre award in order to get as many shows represented as I can. All shows I watched except for a few shorts show up as either a nomination or runner-up, while all shows except Fairy Tail (which is long and will have more chances to get nominated for something), Hero Mask, and Xuan Yuan Sword are nominated for one of the regular awards this season.
23069 cr points
Send Message: Send PM GB Post
29 / M / CA
Offline
Posted 21 days ago , edited 15 days ago
FINAL


Always glad to see these threads pop up



Best Story - Irozuku Sekai no Ashita Kara
Honorable Mention: SSSS.Gridman


Best Animation - Irozuku Sekai no Ashita Kara
Honorable Mention: Run With the Wind

Best Art Style - Run With The Wind
Honorable Mention: Bloom Into You

Best Setting/World - Merc Storia: The Apathetic Boy and The Girl in a Bottle
Honorable Mentions: As Miss Beelzebub Likes It; That Time I Got Reincarnated as a Slime


Best OP - "17-sai" by Haruka to Miyuki (Irozuku Sekai no Ashita Kara)
Honorable Mentions: "Spatto! Spy and Spyce" by Tsukikage (Release The Spyce); "Adabanan Necromancy" by Franchouchou (Zombieland Saga)

Best ED - "Another Colony" by True (That Time I Got Reincarnated as a Slime)
Honorable Mention: "Ao no Kanata" by Konomi Suzuki (Between the Sky and Sea)

Best OST - Irozuku Sekai no Ashita Kara


Best Action - Release The Spyce

Best Adventure - Merc Storia: The Apathetic Boy and The Girl in a Bottle
Honorable Mention: That Time I Got Reincarnated as a Slime

Best Comedy - Miss Vampire Who Lives in My Neighborhood

Best Drama - Run With The Wind
Honorable Mention: Rascal Does Not Dream of Bunny Girl Senpai; Irozuku Sekai no Ashita Kara

Best Fantasy - Merc Storia: The Apathetic Boy and The Girl in a Bottle
Honorable Mentions: That Time I Got Reincarnated as a Slime; Irozuku Sekai no Ashita Kara

Best Supernatural - Rascal Does Not Dream of Bunny Girl Senpai

Best Mystery - Rascal Does Not Dream of Bunny Girl Senpai

Best Romance - Bloom Into You

Best Science Fiction - Release The Spyce

Best Slice of Life - Irozuku Sekai no Ashita Kara

Best Short Series - N/A


Best Male Character - Akane Kashiwazaki/"Prince" (Run With The Wind)

Best Female Character - Hitomi Tsukishiro (Irozuku Sekai no Ashita Kara)
Honorable Mention: Akane Shinjo (SSSS.Gridman)

Best Supporting Character - Kohaku Tsukishiro (Irozuku Sekai no Ashita Kara)

Best Non-Human Character - Rimuru Tempest (That Time I Got Reincarnated as a Slime)

Best Antagonist/Villain - Akane Shinjo (SSSS.Gridman) (Well, technically, I guess)

Most Adorable/Cutest Character - Beelzebub (As Miss Beelzebub Likes It)

Best Couple/Ship - Sakuta Azusagawa x Mai Sakurajima (Rascal Does Not Dream of Bunny Girl Senpai)

Best Character Designs - Merc Storia: The Apathetic Boy and The Girl in a Bottle
Honorable Mention: That Time I Got Reincarnated as a Slime

Best Overall Cast - Run With The Wind
Rascal Does Not Dream of Bunny Girl Senpai; That Time I Got Reincarnated as a Slime Damn LN titles lol

Best Male VA - Miyu Irino ("Prince" (from Run With The Wind))

Best Female VA - Reina Ueda (Akane Shinjo (from SSSS.Gridman))


Worst of Fall 2018 - N/A

Biggest Disappointment of Fall 2018 - N/A

Biggest Surprise of Fall 2018 - Rascal Does Not Dream of Bunny Girl Senpai

Best of Fall 2018 - Irozuku Sekai no Ashita Kara
Honorable Mention: Run With The Wind


*obligatory remark about "questionable" choices*
21258 cr points
Send Message: Send PM GB Post
20 / M / (ง •̀ω•́)ง✧
Offline
Posted 21 days ago , edited 6 days ago
FINAL

I planned on watching a lot more anime this season, but college, work, and my anime slump got in the way. Not a huge selection for me, but whatever.


Best Story

Best Animation
Best Art Style
Best Setting/World

Best OP

Best ED
Best OST

Best Action
Best Adventure
Best Comedy
Best Drama
Best Fantasy
Best Supernatural
Best Mystery
Best Romance
Best Science Fiction
Best Slice of Life
Best Short Series (2-15 minutes)

Best Male Character
Best Female Character
Best Supporting Character
Best Non-Human Character
Best Antagonist/Villain
Most Adorable/Cutest Character
Best Couple/Ship
Best Character Designs
Best Overall Cast

Best Male VA
Best Female VA

Worst of Fall 2018
Biggest Disappointment of Fall 2018
Biggest Surprise of Fall 2018
Best of Fall 2018

Series That Peak At Episode 2

Golden Kamuy 2

Yagate Kimi ni Naru
RELEASE THE SPYCE
Golden Kamuy 2

"Reimei (レイメイ)" by Sayuri x MY FIRST STORY (Golden Kamuy 2)
"Hide & Seek" by Tsukikage (RELEASE THE SPYCE)
Goblin Slayer

Goblin Slayer
Golden Kamuy 2
Anima Yell!
Yagate Kimi ni Naru
Goblin Slayer
Zombieland Saga
Golden Kamuy 2
Yagate Kimi ni Naru
RELEASE THE SPYCE
Tonari no Kyuuketsuki-san
Gaikotsu Shotenin Honda-san

Saichi Sugimoto (Golden Kamuy 2)
Yuu Koito (Yagate Kimi ni Naru)
Haiji Kiyose (Kaze ga Tsuyoku Fuiteiru)
Honda (Gaikotsu Shotenin Honda-san
Goblins (Goblin Slayer)
Sophie (Tonari no Kyuuketsuki-san)
Yuu x Touko (Yagate Kimi ni Naru)
RELEASE THE SPYCE
Tonari no Kyuuketsuki-san

Umehara, Yuuichirou (Goblin Slayer)
Hondo, Kaede (Sakura (Zombieland Saga))

N/A
Zombieland Saga
Kaze ga Tsuyoku Fuiteiru
Yagate Kimi ni Naru

Zombieland Saga
19663 cr points
Send Message: Send PM GB Post
28 / M / Houston, Texas
Offline
Posted 21 days ago , edited 12 days ago
Best anime of the season - Zombie Land Saga

FINAL
860 cr points
Send Message: Send PM GB Post
49 / M / CinDay OH
Offline
Posted 21 days ago , edited 5 days ago
So glad you're doing this Especially since the "official" CR Awards for 2018 is eliminating so many categories. I realize a lot of people don't bother to vote in every category (sometimes it's a stretch for me too), but I still think it's a nice way to acknowledge series that might do one thing particularly well, even if it's not one of the "big" titles.


Fall 2018 Anime Awards
FINAL BALLOT



Best Story
Best Animation

Best Art Style

Best Setting/World

Best OP

Best ED


Best OST


Best Action

Best Adventure
Best Comedy

Best Drama
Best Fantasy
Best Supernatural
Best Mystery
Best Romance
Best Science Fiction
Best Slice of Life
Best Short Series (2-15 minutes)

Best Male Character
Best Female Character
Best Supporting Character

Best Non-Human Character

Best Antagonist/Villain

Most Adorable/Cutest Character
Best Couple/Ship
Best Character Designs

Best Overall Cast

Best Male VA
Best Female VA

Worst of Fall 2018
Biggest Disappointment of Fall 2018
Biggest Surprise of Fall 2018
Best of Fall 2018


WRITE IN CATEGORIES
Best Netflix Delayed Release
Best Narrator
Best Sponsor

Sexiest Character


At-Least-It -Was-Better-Than-Progressive Award
Best of Fall 2018 if it had lasted a week longer

Golden Kamuy
SSSS.Gridman
Honorable Mention: Sword Art Online Alicization
As Miss Beelzebub Likes It
Honorable Mention: Goblin Slayer
That Time I got Reincarnated as a Slime

Goblin Slayer
Honorable Mention: Hinomaru Sumo
Double Decker: Doug & Kirill
Honorable Mention (song): Zombieland Saga
Honorable Mention (video): SSSS Gridman

SSSS Gridman
Honorable Mention: Anima Yell

Golden Kamuy
Honorable Mention: Hinomaru Sumo
Golden Kamuy
Zombieland Saga
Honorable Mention: As Miss Beelzebub Likes It
Rascal Does Not Dream of Bunny Girl Senpai
That Time I got Reincarnated as a Slime
Gegege no Kitaro
Golden Kamuy
As Miss Beelzebub Likes It
SSSS Gridman
As Miss Beelzebub Likes It
Voice of Fox

Ozeki Shinya (Hinomaru Sumo)
Saki Nikaidou (Zombieland Saga)
Tae Yamada (Zombieland Saga)
Honorable Mention: Maxine Silverstone (Double Decker)
Rimuru Tempest (That Time I got Reincarnated as a Slime)
Honorable Mention: Lizard Priest (Goblin Slayer)
First Lt. Tsurumi (Golden Kamuy)
Honorable Mention: Alexis Kerib (SSSS.Gridman)
Beelzebub (As Miss Beelzebub Likes It)
Mullen & Beelzebub (As Miss Beelzebub LIkes It)
Zombieland Saga
Honorable Mention: Goblin Slayer
Zombieland Saga

Yuuichirou Umehara (Goblin Slayer from Goblin Slayer)
Manami Numakura (Tsubame Kamoi from Uzamaid)

Conception
Ulysses: Jeanne d'Arc & the Alchemist Knight
Zombieland Saga
(New) SSSS Gridman
(Continuation) Golden Kamuy

__________________________________________
Sirius the Jaeger
Kikuko Inoue (As Miss Beelzebub Likes It)
Drive-In Tori (Zombieland Saga)
Honorable mention: KFC (As Miss Beelzebub Likes It)
Majo (Witch) from Goblin Slayer
Honorable mentions: Yugiri from Zombieland Saga
& Shion from That Time I got Reincarnated as a Slime


FLCL Alternative

That Time I got Reincarnated as a Slime


9203 cr points
Send Message: Send PM GB Post
Online
Posted 21 days ago , edited 8 days ago

Best Story

Best Animation
Best Art Style
Best Setting/World

Best OP
Best ED
Best OST

Best Action
Best Adventure
Best Comedy
Best Drama
Best Fantasy
Best Supernatural
Best Mystery
Best Romance
Best Science Fiction
Best Slice of Life
Best Short Series (2-15 minutes)

Best Male Character
Best Female Character
Best Supporting Character
Best Non-Human Character
Best Antagonist/Villain
Most Adorable/Cutest Character
Best Couple/Ship
Best Character Designs
Best Overall Cast

Best Male VA
Best Female VA

Worst of Fall 2018
Biggest Disappointment of Fall 2018
Biggest Surprise of Fall 2018
Best of Fall 2018

Best Isekai

SSSS.Gridman

Sword Art Online Alicization
Rascal Does Not Dream of Bunny Girl Senpai
SSSS.Gridman

Hinomaru Sumo
Double Decker! Doug and Kirill
Sword Art Online Alicization

A Certain Magical Index III
Xuan Yuan Sword Luminary
Zombie Land Saga
Rascal Does Not Dream of Bunny Girl Senpai
Xuan Yuan Sword Luminary
Rascal Does Not Dream of Bunny Girl Senpai
SSSS.Gridman
Rascal Does Not Dream of Bunny Girl Senpai
SSSS.Gridman
Ms. Vampire Who Lives in My Neighborhood
Today's Menu for the Emiya Family

Sakuta Azusagawa - Rascal Does Not Dream of Bunny Girl Senpai
Mai Sakurajima - Rascal Does Not Dream of Bunny Girl Senpai
Tae Yamada - Zombie Land Saga
Rimuru Tempest - That Time I Got Reincarnated As a Slime
Akane Shinjou - SSSS.Gridman
Sophie Twilight - Ms Vampire Who Lives in My Neighborhood
Mai and Sakuta - Rascal Does Not Dream of Bunny Girl Senpai
Rascal Does Not Dream of Bunny Girl Senpai
A Certain Magical Index III

Kaito Ishikawa (Sakuta Azusagawa - Bunny Girl)
Miho Okasaki (Rimuru Tempest - Slime)

Conception
Himote House
Rascal Does Not Dream of Bunny Girl Senpai
Rascal Does Not Dream of Bunny Girl Senpai



4805 cr points
Send Message: Send PM GB Post
25 / M
Offline
Posted 21 days ago , edited 5 days ago
Fall 2018

Best Story - Golden Kamuy
Honorable Mentions: Irodoku: The World in Colors, Jojo’s, and Rascal Does Not Dream of Bunny Girl Senpai
Best Animation - Irodoku: The World in Colors
Honorable Mentions: Tsurune & Run with the Wind
Best Art Style - Irodoku: The World in Colors
Honorable Mentions: As Miss Beelzebub Likes It
Best Setting/World - As Miss Beelzebub Likes It
Honorable Mentions: SSSS.Gridman & Irodoku: The World in Colors

Best OP - Iroduku: The World in Colors ("17-sai" by Haruka to Miyuki)
Honorable Mentions: SSSS.Gridman, Hinomaru Sumo, and Jojo’s Bizarre Adventure: Golden Wind
Best ED - Golden Kamuy ("Tokeidai no Kane" by Eastern Youth)
Honorable Mentions: Hinomaru Sumo, Rascal/Bunny Girl Senpai, Skullfaced Bookseller Honda-san, Jingai-san no Yome, UzaMaid, Run with the Wind, Jojo’s, Ms. Vampire who lives in my neighboorhood
Best OST - FLCL Alternative
Honorable Mention: Iroduku

Best Action - Goblin Slayer
Honorable Mentions: Jojo’s, Gridman, DragonBall Super
Best Adventure - Golden Kamuy
Honorable Mentions: Goblin Slayer, Jojo’s, Slime
Best Comedy - UzaMaid
Honorable Mentions: Ms. Vampire who lives in my neighboorhood, Zombie Land Saga, Jingai-san no Yome
Best Drama - Iroduku: The World in Colors
Honorable Mention: Rascal Does Not Dream of Bunny Girl Senpai
Best Fantasy - That Time I Got Reincarnated as a Slime
Honorable Mention: Goblin Slayer
Best Supernatural - Rascal Does Not Dream of Bunny Girl Senpai
Honorable Mention: Zombie Land Saga
Best Mystery - Rascal Does Not Dream of Bunny Girl Senpai
Best Romance - Rascal Does Not Dream of Bunny Girl Senpai
Honorable Mention: Iroduku
Best Science Fiction - FLCL Alternative
Honorable Mentions: Rascal Does Not Dream of Bunny Girl Senpai & SSSS.Gridman
Best Slice of Life - Iroduku: The World in Colors
Honorable Mentions: UzaMaid, Run with the Wind, Hinomaru Sumo, Tsurune
Best Short Series (2-15 minutes) - Skull-face Bookseller Honda-san
Honorable Mentions: Jingai-san no Yome

Best Male Character – Sakuta Azusagawa (Rascal Does Not Dream of Bunny Girl Senpai)
Honorable Mentions: Sugimoto (Golden Kamuy) & Hinomaru (Hinomaru Sumo)
Best Female Character - Saki Nikaido (Zombie Land Saga)
Honorable Mentions: Kohane (Anima Yell), Kamoi Tsubame (UzaMaid), Sakura & Yugiri (Zombie Land Saga), Kana Koumoto (FLCL Alternative), Hitomi & Kohaku (Iroduku)
Best Supporting Character - Azazel (As Miss Beelzebub Likes It)
Honorable Mentions: Cowgirl & Witch (Goblin Slayer), Rikka’s Mom (SSSS.Gridman), Prince (Kaze), Futaba & Kaede (Rascal/Bunny Girl), Sargatanas (Beelzebub), Kotetsu (Anima Yell)
Best Non-Human Character - Rimuru Tempest (That Time I Got Reincarnated as a Slime)
Honorable Mentions: Sophie & Ellie (Ms. Vampire who lives in my neighborhood)
Best Antagonist/Villain - Akane Shinjou (SSSS.Gridman)
Honorable Mentions: Goblins (Goblin Slayer), Alexis Kreb (SSSS.Gridman), Fubuki (Senran Kagura)
Most Adorable Character - Kaede Azusagawa (Rascal Does Not Dream of Bunny Girl Senpai) Panda Pajamas Version
Honorable Mentions: Sophie Twilight (Vampire), Beelzebub (Beelzebub), Kaiju Girl (SSSS.Gridman)
Best Couple/Ship - Inkarmat & Tanigaki (Golden Kamuy)
Honorable Mentions: Hitomi & Yuito (Iroduku) and Bell & Mulin (Beelzebub)
Best Character Designs - Zombie Land Saga
Best Overall Cast - Iroduku: The World in Colors
Honorable Mentions: Zombie Land Saga & Golden Kamuy

Best Male VA - Kaito Ishikawa [Azusagawa (Bunny Girl), Onogi (Tsurune), Hiro (Karakuri Circus), Sale (Jojo’s)]
Honorable Mentions: Mamoru Miyano [Kotaro (Zombie)] & Soma Saito [Honda (Skullface Bookseller Honda-san)]
Best Female VA - Kaede Hondo [Sakura (Zombie Land Saga) & Kohaku (Irodoku)]
Honorable Mentions: Haruka Shiraishi [Asirpa (Golden Kamuy), Kana (Anima Yell), Misha (UzaMaid)] & Kotono Mitsuishi [(Tae Yamada (Zombie Land Saga)]

Worst of Fall 2018 - The Animation in “My Sister, My Writer”
Biggest Disappointment of Fall 2018 - How criminally underused the girls of the Kyūdō club were in Tsurune
Biggest Surprise of Fall 2018 - Zombie Land Saga
Best of Fall 2018 - Rascal Does Not Dream of Bunny Girl Senpai
Honorable Mention: Iroduku, Zombie Land Saga, and Golden Kamuy
(Write in Category) Megane of the Season - Futaba (Rascal/Bunny Girl)
Honorable Mentions: Kurumi Kawai (Iroduku), Yukihiro (Kaze), Kirihito Tsuji (Sumo), Double Peace Sensei (My Sister, My Writer), Eurynome (Beelzebub), Inukai-Sensei (Anima Yell)
23 cr points
Send Message: Send PM GB Post
19 / M / Houston, Texas
Online
Posted 21 days ago , edited 21 days ago
Best Story -Uza Maid

Best Animation -N/A Nothing really stuck out that i watched. Meant to see world with colors and havent gotten to it
Best Art Style -Senran Kagura
Best Setting/World -ZombieLand Saga

Best OP -Uza Maid, most Ruski op since Girls Und Panzer
Best ED -Uza Maid, Shit was hype
Best OST -Golden Wind

Best Action - Golden Wind
Best Adventure - Slime datta ken
Best Comedy - Uza Maid
Best Drama - N/A
Best Fantasy - N/A I hope world in colors lives up to how i want it to be and take this one
Best Supernatural - N/A
Best Mystery -N/A
Best Romance -N/A
Best Science Fiction -SSSS.Gridman
Best Slice of Life -Miss Vampire
Best Short Series (2-15 minutes) - Welcome To Japari Park

Best Male Character -Kotaro Tatsumi
Best Female Character -Trish Una
Best Supporting Character -Tae Yamada
Best Non-Human Character -Tae Yamada
Best Antagonist/Villain -Black Sabbath, Polpo was too gross for me but his stand slapped
Most Adorable/Cutest Character -Misha Takanashi
Best Couple/Ship -N/A
Best Character Designs -ZombieLand Saga
Best Overall Cast -Golden Wind

Best Male VA -Daiki Yamashita
Best Female VA -Kotono Mitsuishi (fav voice actor of all times killed it on the Legenday Tae)

Worst of Fall 2018 -My life in general lol
Biggest Disappointment of Fall 2018 -M3
Biggest Surprise of Fall 2018 -How good Uza Maid was
Best of Fall 2018 -The end of Uza Maid,Wholesomeness hasn't made my cry in a while
29830 cr points
Send Message: Send PM GB Post
F / New York
Offline
Posted 21 days ago , edited 14 days ago
FINAL

Best Story: Banana Fish

Best Animation: SSSS.Gridman
Best Art Style: Beelzebub-jou no Okinimesu mama
Best Setting/World: Beelzebub-jou no Okinimesu mama

Best OP: Zombie Land Saga (episode 1)
Runner-up: "Never Lose" by Tomohisa Yamashita (Ace Attorney 2)
Best ED: "Red" by Survive Said the Prophet (Banana Fish)
Best OST: Gegege no Kitaro

Best Action: Golden Kamuy season 2
Best Adventure: Golden Kamuy season 2
Best Comedy: Zombie Land Saga
Best Drama: Banana Fish
Best Fantasy: Goblin Slayer
Best Supernatural: Gegege no Kitaro
Best Mystery: Double Decker! Doug & Kirill
Best Romance: Boarding School Juliet
Best Science Fiction: SSSS.Gridman
Best Slice of Life: Tsurune*
Best Short: Space Battleship Tiramisu Zwei

Best Male Character: Immortal Sugimoto (Golden Kamuy 2)
Best Female Character: Miss Beelzebub (Beelzebub-jou no Okinimesu mama)
Best Supporting Character: Maxine Silverstone (Double Decker)
Best Non-Human Character: Nira (Kaza ga Tsuyoku Fuiteiru)
Best Antagonist: Akane Shinjou (SSSS.Gridman)
Most Adorable Character: A Miao (Hora, Mimi ga Mieteru yo!)
Best Couple: Takato-san x Chuunta (Dakaretai)
Best Character Designs: Beelzebub-jou no Okinimesu mama
Best Overall Cast: Gakuen Basara

Best Male VA: Yuuma Uchida
— Ash (Banana Fish)
— Edogai (Golden Kamuy 2)
— Da Shu (Hora, Mimi ga Mieteru yo!)
— Ryou Narumiya (Dakaretai)
— Yuuma Kunimi (Bunny Senpai)
— Eigo Sawatari (STARMYU Halloween)
— Kaoru Sakuraba ([email protected]: Side M: Wake Atte Mini!)
Best Female VA: Kaede Hondo
— Sakura Minamoto (Zombie Land Saga)
— Kohaku Tsukishiro (Irozuku: The World in Colors)
— Mayuka (RErideD)

Worst of Fall 2018: My Sister, My Writer
Biggest Disappointment of Fall 2018: Tokyo Ghoul:re 2
Biggest Surprise of Fall 2018: Merc StoriA



Best of Fall 2018:
Banana Fish







Write-In Categories
Best Shoes:
Miss Beelzebub (Beelmama)


Most Romantic Paper Airplane:
Irozuku: The World in Colors


Best Werewolf Transformation:
Wolfgang (Gegege no Kitaro)


* reclassifying Tsurune as SOL

◄►◄►◄►◄►◄►◄►◄►◄►◄►◄►◄►◄►◄►◄►◄►◄►◄►◄►◄►

NOW FOR ALL THE RUNNER-UPS...
As above, does not include unfinished two-cour seasons.

75452 cr points
Send Message: Send PM GB Post
35 / M / Seattle
Online
Posted 21 days ago , edited 20 days ago
A couple of fixes are needed. First of all, Hero Mask arrived in December, so that show should be added into the pool of eligible shows. Also, the set deadline is on a Friday and it's supposed to be on a Sunday, so Jan. 13 is the correct deadline, not the 11th as it currently says.
860 cr points
Send Message: Send PM GB Post
49 / M / CinDay OH
Offline
Posted 21 days ago , edited 21 days ago
Correction Needed:

List of shows that aired or is currently airing in Spring 2018:

should be Fall 2018

Also, while I realize it's the way it's always been done in these threads, it still sucks that I can't vote for series (like Sirius the Jaeger & Hi Score Girl) simply because they don't legally stream during the same season they aired in Japan, denying them the recognition they deserve.
3303 cr points
Send Message: Send PM GB Post
Offline
Posted 21 days ago , edited 20 days ago
Does anyone else suspect people out there saying "Are there Goblins?? no, not interested."

Sorry, could not resist the joke.

That said with as many great anime as we saw I hope we can see a wide range when the result come in.

HAPPY VOTING.
First  Prev  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  Next  Last
You must be logged in to post.