First  Prev  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  16  17  Next  Last

CR Picks: Best Character 2018

Post Reply
69579 cr points
Send Message: GB Post
22 / M
Offline
Posted 1/11/19 , edited 2/20/19


Hello everybody and welcome to the 5th annual CR Picks! It's once again time for the tournament where you all decide who the best character of 2018 was, brought to you by hayate_sensei_853, sonic720, myself, and of course we can't forget Ballot_Bot. We'll be trying out a few new ideas this year with the nominations and the first round so even if this isn't your first time participating, please read through those two sections. We hope it all goes well. Any feedback would also be appreciated. More importantly, remember to have fun! Now let's get started!

Tournament Guidelines

Who Can Vote:

General Conduct:

How to Vote:


Tournament Format


Bracket



Archive:

Nominations: Results
Qualifiers Heat 1: Results; Heat 2: Results; Heat 3: Results; Heat 4: Results; Heat 5: Results; Heat 6: Results; Heat 7: Results; Heat 8: Results; Heat 9: Results; Wildcard: Results
Preliminaries Heat 1: Results; Heat 2: Results; Heat 3: Results; Heat 4: Results; Wildcard: Results
Play-offs Heat 1: Results; Heat 2: Results; Heat 3: Results; Wildcard: Results
Sweet 16: Results
Quarterfinals: Results
Semifinals: Results
Final: Results
1551 cr points
Send Message: GB Post
15 / F / Crunchyroll Forums
Offline
Posted 1/11/19 , edited 2/20/19


That wraps up another year for CR Picks: Best Character! We hope everyone had fun participating. It's always great to see old friends coming back and new voters joining in to decide who will be the best character of the year. After many battles, a lot of campaigning, and many amazing characters biting the dust over these last 6 weeks, the community has spoken and narrowed a large pool of characters down to just 1. No matter who you were cheering for, we hope you all enjoyed taking part in this tourney.

As always, thank you all for contributing to this fun forum event! It was a pleasure watching all of you vote for all these characters you loved in 2018.

- Tourney Admins

Participants

54bubbles
alfredtax
anikevin
AnimeObserver123
Artissin
auroraloose
Bailek
Bakaneer
bathroom64
BettyColtrane
biopower
Bites_The_Sheer_Attack
BlueOni
bobland
boldulysses
borderliner
CamYuP18
cavempt
cay032692
CHAWS14
CKD-Anime
CoolBrotellagain
cooldogdonnie
CrashLuv
cuttlefishii
Demarz
doorstander
fightform
Frenzify
fschilling3
Gafennec
Gonikku
Goten_ssj3
Grauger
Greatace5
harutoharuta
hayate_sensei_853
HorizonStriker
ILoveBaguettes
Insomnist
jcal94
jilky
KingRider4
Kingtron1
kiratachibana
kmishi
KojoRelapse
LandoClarissian
lazylii
Leoraffe
lorreen
Lumosat
Nep-ko
ObserverStatus
Ohiotaku
PeripheralVisionary
PhantomGundam
PossiblyInconvenient
RedRockRun
remassie
Remyr
RMikami
rs0123
SaeryenTheSongstress
Samoss85
Savanime
ShawnHacaga
Shenseiken
sonic720
Swaggercandy
tenchi22
TheHerald
thunderjesus
Toosdays
treehousebear
TukaLotus
uncletim
Weaver92
zagzee
zr1bt3
1551 cr points
Send Message: GB Post
15 / F / Crunchyroll Forums
Offline
Posted 1/11/19 , edited 2/20/19
Achievements

World Explorer (Vote in every round)

54bubbles
Bites_The_Sheer_Attack
CamYuP18
cooldogdonnie
fschilling3
Gafennec
Goten_ssj3
harutoharuta
hayate_sensei_853
HorizonStriker
KingRider4
lorreen
PhantomGundam
RMikami
Shenseiken
sonic720
Weaver92


Constructor Leadership (Vote in every heat)

54bubbles
CamYuP18
cooldogdonnie
fschilling3
Gafennec
Goten_ssj3
harutoharuta
hayate_sensei_853
KingRider4
PhantomGundam
RMikami
Shenseiken
sonic720
Weaver92


Man on a Mission (Vote in every match)

fschilling3
Goten_ssj3
sonic720


Become a Superhero (Vote for the Champion in every round)

CamYuP18
cavempt
fschilling3
Gafennec
harutoharuta
hayate_sensei_853


Plays Well With Others (Vote for the Runner-up in every round)

RMikami


Launch the Rocket (Cast the first vote in a heat)

CamYuP18
cavempt
cay032692
CHAWS14
CKD-Anime
Gafennec
hayate_sensei_853
Ohiotaku
PhantomGundam
RMikami
ShawnHacaga
sonic720


Gotta Get Rifty (Cast the last vote in a heat)

bathroom64
cay032692
CrashLuv
Frenzify
fschilling3
hayate_sensei_853
KingRider4
Leoraffe
Nep-ko
PhantomGundam
remassie
RMikami
Samoss85
ShawnHacaga
sonic720
Weaver92


Talented Builder (Use every optional voting prompt)

Frenzify
hayate_sensei_853
PhantomGundam


Guardian Angel (Save a character from going to a tiebreaker)

cay032692
CrashLuv
HorizonStriker
PhantomGundam
ShawnHacaga


All Tied Up (Cast the vote that forced a tiebreaker)

bathroom64
PhantomGundam
Samoss85
ShawnHacaga
Shenseiken
sonic720


Liberation (Cast a vote in a tiebreaker)

bathroom64
cay032692
Grauger
Kingtron1
lazylii
PeripheralVisionary
Samoss85
ShawnHacaga
Swaggercandy
uncletim


Proven Defender (Lead a campaign for a character)

54bubbles
cay032692
Goten_ssj3
Insomnist
Ohiotaku
PeripheralVisionary
PhantomGundam
RMikami
SaeryenTheSongstress
Shenseiken


Quad Squad (Vote for the winner of every quarterfinal)

CamYuP18


Rescue the Survivors (Vote for 10 or more winners of the wildcard rounds)

CKD-Anime
cooldogdonnie
PhantomGundam
Shenseiken


Retrieve the Data (Perform administrative duties)

hayate_sensei_853
PhantomGundam
sonic720


Uncanny! (Collected 3 or more Achievements)

54bubbles
bathroom64
CamYuP18
cay032692
cooldogdonnie
fschilling3
Gafennec
Goten_ssj3
harutoharuta
hayate_sensei_853
KingRider4
PhantomGundam
RMikami
Samoss85
ShawnHacaga
Shenseiken
sonic720
Weaver92


Loot Legend (Collected 6 or more Achievements)

CamYuP18
cay032692
fschilling3
hayate_sensei_853
PhantomGundam
RMikami
ShawnHacaga
Shenseiken
sonic720



Hero of the Storm (Win it all)

Shirase Kobuchizawa


Epic Troll Stash (Receive 20 or more votes in a single match)

Akane Shinjo
Anzu
Hanako Honda
Hina
Hitomi Mishima
Kaede Azusagawa
Mai Sakurajima
Nadeshiko Kagamihara
Red Blood Cell
Rimuru Tempest
Rin Shima
Rio Futaba
Shirase Kobuchizawa


Unspeakable Horrors (Eliminate a character from the same series)

Nadeshiko Kagamihara


Survivor Specialist (Survive a wildcard round)

Akane Kashiwazaki
Alice Nakiri
Ash Lynx
Cow Girl
Diablo
Ginko Kuroi
Giorno Giovanna
Hanako Honda
Himiko Toga
Hitomi Tsukishiro
Junna Hoshimi
Kohane Hatoya
Kouhei Imamura
Kusou Saiki
Masami Kondou
Momo Yaoyorozu
Pingu
Pitohui
Rikka Takarada
Ryou Asuka
Saber
Sacchan
Shalltear Bloodfallen
Takagi
Wen-Li Yang
Zero Two


Darwin Rewards (Received twice as many votes as their opponents' combined vote total)

Akane Shinjo
Anzu
Asirpa
Hanako Honda
Hina
Hinata Kawamoto
Hitomi Mishima
Kaede Azusagawa
Macrophage
Mai Sakurajima
Mikoto Misaka
Nadeshiko Kagamihara
Red Blood Cell
Rimuru Tempest
Rin Shima
Rio Futaba
Saichi Sugimoto
Saki Nikaidou
Sakura Minamoto
Shirase Kobuchizawa
Shouto Todoroki
Violet Evergarden
White Blood Cell


Take Out Those Husks (Defeat multiple characters from the same series)

Akane Shinjo (Hinamatsuri)
Hitomi Mishima (My Hero Academia)
Mai Sakurajima (March Comes in Like a Lion)
Shirase Kobuchizawa (Rascal Does Not Dream of Bunny Girl Senpai)


63701 cr points
Send Message: GB Post
27 / M
Offline
Posted 1/11/19 , edited 1/12/19
Reserved.
101287 cr points
Send Message: GB Post
31 / M / Eden of the East
Offline
Posted 1/11/19 , edited 1/20/19
This is my vote.

Winter
Mii-kun (How to Keep a Mummy)
Conny (How to Keep a Mummy)
Isao (How to Keep a Mummy)
Mukumuku (How to Keep a Mummy)
Pingu (Pingu in the City)
Shirou Emiya (Today's Menu for the Emiya Family)

Spring
Nami (Full Metal Panic! Invisible Victory)
Haise Sasaki (Tokyo Ghoul:re)
Neko Musume (Gegege no Kitaro)
Nyanko Big (Tada Never Falls in Love)

Summer
Ayano's Mom -Uchika Hanesaki- (Hanebado)
Mr. Tonegawa (Mr. Tonegawa: Middle Management Blues)
Koharu Hidaka (High Score Girl)
Akira Ono (High Score Girl)
Eosinophil (Cells at Work)

Fall
Kakine Teitoku (A Certain Magical Index III)
Kourin Tatsunagi (Cardfight Vanguard)
The Bear Mascot Thing (Conception)
Goblin #1 (Goblin Slayer)
Ken Kaneki (Tokyo Ghoul:re 2nd season)
Kotaro Tatsumi (Zombie Land Saga)
Sakura Minamoto (Zombie Land Saga)
Saki Nikaido (Zombie Land Saga)
Ai Mizuno (Zombie Land Saga)
Junko Konno (Zombie Land Saga)
Yugiri (Zombie Land Saga)
Lily Hoshikawa (Zombie Land Saga)
Tae Yamada (Zombie Land Saga)
Romero (Zombie Land Saga)
Male Cop 1A (Zombie Land Saga)
55543 cr points
Send Message: GB Post
27 / M / West Africa
Offline
Posted 1/11/19 , edited 1/12/19
Reserved
37127 cr points
Send Message: GB Post
22 / M / My Chair, OH
Offline
Posted 1/11/19 , edited 2/14/19
Your favorite character is trash

Go watch more anime
9558 cr points
Send Message: GB Post
20 / M
Offline
Posted 1/11/19 , edited 1/12/19
Reserved
18 cr points
Send Message: GB Post
19 / M
Offline
Posted 1/11/19 , edited 1/13/19
Winter
Zero Two (Darling in the FranXX)
Hiro (Darling in the FranXX)
Ban (The Seven Deadly Sins: Revival of the Commandments)
King (The Seven Deadly Sins: Revival of the Commandments)
Meliodas (The Seven Deadly Sins: Revival of the Commandments)
Escanor (The Seven Deadly Sins: Revival of the Commandments)

Spring
N/A

Summer
N/A

Fall
Yuuta Hibiki (SSSS.Gridman)
Rikka Takarada (SSSS.Gridman)
Akane Shinjou (SSSS.Gridman)
Samurai Calibur (SSSS.Gridman)
Lizardman (Goblin Slayer)
Rimuru Tempest (That Time I Got Reincarnated as a Slime)
Souei (That Time I Got Reincarnated as a Slime)
27055 cr points
Send Message: GB Post
54 / M / In
Offline
Posted 1/11/19 , edited 1/13/19
I would like to nominate

Winter
Hitomi Uzaki (Killing Bites)
Shirase Kobuchizawa (A Place Further than the Universe)
Ainz Ooal Gown (Overlord II)
Albedo (Overlord II)
Shalltear Bloodfallen (Overlord II)


Spring
Hisone Amakasu (Dragon Pilot: Hisone and Masotan)
Masotan (Dragon Pilot: Hisone and Masotan)
Anzu (Hinamatsuri)
Hitomi Mishima (Hinamatsuri)

Summer
Kasumi Nomura (Asobi Asobase: Workshop Of Fun)
Platelet (Cells at Work)
Satō Matsuzaka (Happy Sugar Life)
Shera L. Greenwood (How Not to Summon a Demon Lord)
Rem Galleu (How Not to Summon a Demon Lord)
Klem (How Not to Summon a Demon Lord)
Lupusregina Beta (Overlord III)
Yuuna Yunohana (Yuuna and the Haunted Hot Springs)


Fall
Accelerator (A Certain Magical Index III)
Goblin Slayer (Goblin Slayer)
High Elf Archer (Goblin Slayer)
Rimuru Tempest (That Time I Got Reincarnated as a Slime)
Legendary Tae Yamada (Zombie Land Saga)
122176 cr points
Send Message: GB Post
F / Boston-ish
Offline
Posted 1/11/19 , edited 1/12/19
Yay!
30134 cr points
Send Message: GB Post
23 / M / An Imouto's Lap
Offline
Posted 1/11/19 , edited 1/12/19
Finally. Some good stuff.
25739 cr points
Send Message: GB Post
33 / F / Phoenix, AZ
Offline
Posted 1/11/19 , edited 1/12/19
I jtav001 have a dream. Reserved.
38653 cr points
Send Message: GB Post
F
Offline
Posted 1/11/19 , edited 1/12/19
And so the cycle between eager anticipation and furious salt flinging begins anew!
28990 cr points
Send Message: GB Post
58 / M /
Online
Posted 1/11/19 , edited 1/14/19

Ballot_Bot wrote:

I look forward to counting everyone's votes!


Winter
Zero Two (Darling in the Franxxs)
Hiro (Darling in the Franxxs)
Shirase Kobuchizawa (A Place Further than the Universe)
Mari Tamaki (A Place Further Than The Universe)
Hinata Miyake (A Place Further Than The Universe)
Yuzuki Shiraishi (A Place Further Than The Universe)
Gin Toudou (A Place Further Than The Universe)
Rin Shima (Laid-Back Camp)

Spring
Saichi Sugimoto (Golden Kamuy)
Asirpa (Golden Kamuy)
Karen Kohiruimaki [LLENN] (Sword Art Online Alternative: Gun Gale Online)
Hina (Hinamatsuri)
Ansu (Hinamatsuri)
Hitomi Mishima (Hinamatsuri)
Silence Suzuka (Uma Musume Pretty Derby)
Special Week (Uma Musume Pretty Derby)

Summer
Red Blood Cell (Cells At Work!)
White Blood Cell (Cells At Work!)
Macrophage(Cells At Work!)
Platelet (Cells At Work!)
Diablo (How Not To Summon a Demon Lord)
Jashin-chan (Jashin-chan Dropkick)
Yurine Hanazono (Jashin-chan Dropkick)
Medusa (Jashin-chan Dropkick)

Fall
Sakura Minamoto (Zombieland Saga)
Yugiri (Zombieland Saga)
Tae Yamada (Zomebieland Saga)
Mai Sakurajima (Bunny Girl Senpai)
Sakuta Azusagawa (Bunny Girl Senpai)
Kaede Azusagawa (Bunny Girl Senpai)
Rimuru Tempest (That Time I Got Reincarnated as a Slime)
Mikoto Misaka (A Certain Magical Index III)
First  Prev  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  16  17  Next  Last
You must be logged in to post.