First  Prev  1  2  3  4  Next  Last

◄ Crunchyroll Forum 2019 Anime Awards ►

Post Reply
27193 cr points
Send Message: GB Post
25 / F / Bay Area
Online
Posted 12/31/19 , edited 1/28/20
2019 Anime Awards


Results in the 2nd post

Voting Ends On January 26, 2020 23:00 PST




HAPPY NEW YEAR!!! As I have said in previous awards I have a big announcement to make. I am officially retiring from hosting these awards, this one will be the last one I host. You may have noticed that I have been slacking in getting results out on time and other users have stepped in without me asking to tally them up for you guys and I appreciate that very much. It's been a good 4 to 5 years, started out in Summer 2015 taking over the reigns of these seasonal awards from Okocha (who has died and revived many times over), who took them over from the original creator pleth0ra. And now I end my era as the new decade rolls in and seeing as how the community has stepped in to fill in during this year, I can step away from here knowing that maybe the tradition will carry on. If not, then that's okay (you guys always have the official CR awards >w<). You can always click on my profile to see the ones I have hosted in past and see how those played out, they are all linked near the bottom. I'll probably link all of them here after these are over. But once again I thank you guys for being so awesome and participating each season.

This is not to protest the official awards, I host the annual awards since I already do the seasonal ones. Now this is gonna be a tad different from the usual seasonal ones but you can refer to the rules for that. Please read that it is very important. Actually read this whole thing it is very important.

NOTE: Nominees were chosen by a small sample size of the CR community who actively participated in each of these awards and do not reflect my or anyone else's personal opinion. These were chosen over the course of the year with voters of various tastes. Nominees are the 1st and 2nd place nominees of said category. Links to these awards will be somewhere near the bottom of this post, you'll see it in orange.

Also some categories have more nominations due to ties

Additionally I just copy and pasted the above from last year

And here's last year's results (just go to Page 5 for the results, CR being wonky with the coding, will try to update later)

2018 Awards

RULES


- Anyone can vote! However, please don't make accounts just to vote in the awards. Any suspicion of this action taking place will result in your vote not counting.

- You can edit your vote at any time if you need to before time expires. (Addition: If you do not plan on editing your vote please add "final" or any variation of the sort to let me know that you have finished your vote and do not plan on editing. I will have your name on the second post to show that I have already counted your vote. If you see your name there and wish to change it please inform me via PM or quote. This will speed up the process greatly)

- You can only vote in ONE show per category. If you do end up putting two choices I will take the first one you put down.

EX: Best of 2019 : Kaguya-sama/ Demon Slayer

- I will count Kaguya and not Demon Slayer

- Be respectful! Disrespect isn't cool. Just trying to put our preferences out there, don't force yours onto others. Keep salt levels to a minimum.

NEW RULE!

- These are not open ended voting as usual, there are nominees. In the event that you do not like any nominees you may use up to 7 "other" votes I guess that's what it's called. Write-in? I forget. If you do plan on not voting any of the nominations, make the one you pick stand out in a way or just let me know which ones at the end of the vote.

In the event you use more than 7 write in votes I nullify your whole vote.


Categories


Best Story

Best Animation
Best Art Style
Best Setting/World

Best OP
Best ED
Best OST

Best Action
Best Adventure
Best Comedy
Best Drama
Best Fantasy
Best Supernatural
Best Mystery
Best Romance
Best Science Fiction
Best Slice of Life
Best Short Series (2-15 minutes)

Best Male Character
Best Female Character
Best Supporting Character
Best Non-Human Character
Best Antagonist
Most Adorable/Cutest Character
Best Couple/Ship
Best Character Designs
Best Overall Cast

Best Male VA
Best Female VA

Worst of 2019
Biggest Disappointment of 2019
Biggest Surprise of 2019
Best of 2019

(Write in Category)


Simple columns for those who'd like them. Seemed like a lot of people liked it. But you don’t have to use this if you don’t want to. It could just be simple as typing the category and show name.

ALSO I GOT SOME CUSTOMIZATION OPTIONS FOR YOU SEXY PEOPLE

1)
Looks like:

Copy and paste:


2)
Looks Like


Copy and Paste


3)
Looks Like


Copy and paste


- Also if you don't like the color here is a list of colors. Simply replace the color that's in the style color bracket




NOMINATIONS!



Results shown below (1st and 2nd place will be the nominees)

https://www.crunchyroll.com/forumtopic-1047013/-winter-2019-anime-awards-?pg=3#58090813
https://www.crunchyroll.com/forumtopic-1050407/-spring-2019-anime-awards-?pg=3#58305231
https://www.crunchyroll.com/forumtopic-1053379/-summer-2019-anime-awards-?pg=2#58389891
hhttps://www.crunchyroll.com/forumtopic-1055319/-fall-2019-anime-awards-?pg=3#58482102



Best Story


    The Promised Never Land
    Run With the WInd
    Attack on Titan S3 Part 2
    Rising of the Shield Hero
    Vinland Saga
    Fruits Basket
    Ascendance of a Bookworm



Best Animation



    Mob Psycho 100 S2
    Sword Art Online: Alicization
    Demon Slayer
    Attack on Titan S3 Part 2
    Fire Force



Best Art Style



    Mysteria Friends
    Dororo
    Demon Slayer
    Bungou Stray Dogs S3
    Fire Force
    After School Dice Club


Best Setting/World


    The Promised Neverland
    That Time I Got Reincarnated as a Slime
    Rising of the Shield Hero
    Attack on Titan S3 Part 2
    Dr. Stone
    Vinland Saga
    Ascendace of a Bookworm


Best OP


    "Love Dramatic" Kaguya-sama: Love is War
    "Shadowgraph" Boogiepop and Others
    "Gerunge" by LiSA (Demon Slayer)
    "Again" by Beverly (Fruits Basket)
    "99.9" (Mob Psycho 100 II)
    "Rise" (The Rising of the Shield Hero)
    "Setsuna no Ai" by GRANRODEO (Bungo Stray Dogs Season 3)
    "Inferno" by Mrs. Green Apple -Fire Force
    "Good Morning World!" - BURNOUT SYNDROMES (Dr. Stone)
    "Tit for Tat" by Myth and Roid (Catious Hero)
    "Smile Skill=Sukisukiskill" by Cast (Didn't I say Make My Abilities Average)
    "Dark Crow" by Man With a Mission (Vinland Saga)
    "Mayday" by Coldrain (Fire Force)
    "Wild Side" by ALI (Beastars)


Best ED


    "Chika Ending" Kaguya-sama: Love is War
    "Sentimental Crisis" Kaguya-sama: Love is War
    "Stand By Me" The Peggies (Sarazanmai)
    "Atashi ga Tonari ni Iru Uchi ni" by Chiai Fujikawa (Shield Hero)
    "from the edge" by FictionJunction feat. LiSA (Demon Slayer)
    "Moffu Moffu de Yoinoja yo" by Azumi Waki (Helpful Fox Senko-san)
    "Seishun Seminar" by Study (We Never Learn)
    "Lily" by Luck Life (Bungo Stray Dogs Season 3)
    "Veil" by Keina Suda (Fire Force)
    "Torches" by Aimer (Vinland Saga)
    "Yoimachi Cantare" by Coro Machikado (Demon Girl Next Door)
    "Devi-cue" by Yuu Serizawa (Welcome to Demon School! )
    "Unlasting" by LiSA (SAO: AWU)
    "Koukai no Uta" by Sayuri (MHA 4)
    "Kamikazari no Tenshi" by Megumi Nakajima (Ascendence of a Bookworm)
    "Drown" by milet (Vinland Saga)
    Stars Align


Best OST


    Boogiepop and Others
    Sword Art Online Alicization
    Demon Slayer
    Carol & Tuesday
    Attack on Titan Season 3 Part 2
    Symphogear XV
    Lord El-Melloi II's Case Files
    Carol & Tuesday
    Fruits Basket
    Given
    Vinland Saga
    Kono Oto tomare S2




Best Action



    Mob Psycho 100 II
    Sword Art Online Alicization
    Golden Kamuy
    Demon Slayer
    Attack on Titan Season 3 Part 2
    Fire Force
    My Hero Academia S4



Best Adventure


    The Rising of the Shield Hero
    Dororo
    Vinland Saga
    Dr. Stone
    Didn't I Say to Make my Abilities Average in the Next Life?!



Best Comedy


    Kaguya-sama: Love is War
    Endro
    My Roommate is a Cat
    The Quintessential Quintuplets
    How Clumsy are You Miss Ueno
    We Never Learn
    Isekai Quartet
    Wasteful Days of High School Girls
    O Maidens in Your Savage Season
    Welcome to Demon School Iruma-kun
    Cautious Hero
    ORESUKI


Best Drama


    Run With the Wind
    Domestic Girlfriend
    Fruits Basket
    Kono Oto Tomare!
    Given
    Chihayafuru S3
    Ascendance of a Bookworm



Best Fantasy



    The Rising of the Shield Hero
    That Time I Got Reincarnated as a Slime
    Attack on Titan Season 3 Part 2
    Danmachi 2
    GRANBELM
    Didn't I Say Make My Abilities Average in the Next Life?
    Ascendance of a Bookworm
    Caustious Hero
    Fate/Grand Order Absolute Demonic Front: Babylonia​



Best Mystery


    The Promised Neverland
    Boggiepop and Others
    Attack on Titan Season 3 Part 2
    Bungo Stray Dogs Season 3
    Lord El-Melloi II's Case Files
    Astra Lost in Space
    Babylon
    Special Crime Investigation Unit - Special 7
    Psycho-Pass S3
    Case File No 221: Kabukichou


Best Supernatural


    Mob Psycho 100 II
    Boobiepop and Others
    The Morose Mononokean II
    Demon Slayer
    Bungo Stray Dogs Season 3
    Demon Girl Next Door
    Fire Force
    Fruits Basket
    Welcome to Demon School Iruma-kun


Best Romance


    Kaguya-sama: Love is War
    The Quintessential Quintuplets
    Senryu Girl
    Fruits Basket
    O Maidens in Your Savage Season
    Skilled Teaser Takagi Season 2
    ORESUKI
    BOKUBEN S2


Best Science Fiction


    The Promised Neverland
    Boogiepop and Others
    Mobile Suit Gundam The Origin
    One Punch Man Season 2
    Astra Lost in Space
    Dr. Stone
    Legend of the Galactic Heroes S2



Best Slice of Life


    My Roommate is a Cat
    WATATEN: An Angel Flew Down to Me
    The Quintessential Quintuplets
    Hitoribocchi no Marumaru Seikatsu
    Senryu Girl
    How Heavy are the Dumbells You Lift
    Fruits Basket
    Demon Girl Next Door
    After School Dice Club
    Ascendance of a Bookworm
    Kono Oto Tomare


Best Short Series (2-15 minutes)


    Mysteria Friends
    How Clumsy Are You Miss Ueno
    Senryu Girl
    Isekai Quartet
    Are You Lost?
    Magical Senpai
    Null & Peta
    Bananya and the Curious Bunch


Best Male Character


    Shigeo Kageyama "Mob" (Mob Psycho 100 S2)
    Iwatani Naofumi (The Rising of the Shield Hero)
    Tanjiro Kamado (Demon Slayer)
    Levi Ackerman (Attack on Titan)
    Senku Ishigami (Dr. Stone)
    Suzuki Iruma (Welcome to Demon School)


Best Female Character


    Emma (The Promised Neverland)
    Raphtalia (The Rising of the Shield Hero)
    Chika Fujiwara (Kaguya-sama: Love is War)
    Tohru Honda (Fruits Basket)
    Hitori Bocchi (Hitoribocchi)
    Kohaku (Dr. Stone)
    Myne (Ascendance of a Bookworm)
    Sanshoukuin "Pansy" Sumireiko (ORESUKI)




Best Supporting Character



    Chika Fujiwara (Kaguya-sama: Love is War)
    Ai Hayasaka (Kaguya-sama: Love is War)
    Nako Sunao (Hitoribocchi)
    Aru Honshou (Hitoribocchi)
    Chrome (Dr. Stone)
    Shinobu (Demon Slayer)
    Haruki (Given)
    Yamamoto Yamai (Wasteful Days of High School Girls)
    Clara Valac (Welcome to Demon School)
    Lutz (Ascendance of a Bookworm)



Best Non-Human



    Haru (My Roomate is a Cat)
    Raphtalia (The Rising of the Shield Hero)
    Senko (Helpful Fox Senko-san)
    Nezuko (Demon Slayer)
    Mangestsu (GRANBELM)
    Legosi (Beastars)
    Ameri Azazael (Welcome to Demon School)


Best Antagonist


    Isabella "Mama" (The Promised Neverland)
    Quinella (Sword Art Online Alicization)
    Malty (The Rising of the Shield Hero)
    Fyodor Dostoyevsky (Bungou Stray Dogs 3rd Season)
    Garou (One Punch Man S2)
    Tsukasa (Dr. Stone)
    Askeladd (Vinland Saga)
    Bench-kun (ORESUKI)



Best Adorable/Cutest



    Chika Fujiwara (Kaguya-sama: Love is War)
    Filo (The Rising of the Shield Hero)
    Mao (Endro~!)
    Nezuko (Demon Slayer)
    Senko (Helpful Fox Senko-san)
    Suika (Dr. Stone)
    Latina (If It's For My Daughter I'll Even Defeat a Demon Lord)
    Myne (Ascendance of a Bookworm)
    Clara (Welcome to Demon School)



Best Couple/Ship



    Miyuki Shirogane x Kaguya Shinomiya (Kaguya-sama: Love is War)
    Miku Nakano and Uesugi Fuutarou (The Quintessential Quintuplets)
    Nanako Yukishiro x Eiji Busujima (Senryu Girl)
    Mabu & Reo (Sarazanmai)
    Nishikata x Takagi (Skilled Teaser Takagi Season 2)
    Ritsuka x Mafuyu (Given)
    Aries x Kanata (Astra Lost in Space)
    Iruma x Ameri (Welcome to Demon School)
    Chika x Hozuki (Kono Oto Tomare)
    Soma x Erina (Food Wars S4)
    Myne x Lutz (Ascendance of a Bookworm)
    Haruo x Akira (High Score Girl II)
    Nariyuki x Fumino (Bokuben S2)
    Joro x Pansy (ORESUKI)



Best Character Designs



    Kaguya-sama: Love is War
    The Quintessential Quintuplets
    JoJo's Bizarre Adventure Golden Wind
    Demon Slayer
    Bungo Stray Dogs Season 3
    Dr. Stone
    Azur Lane
    Fire Force
    SAO: Alicization War of the Underworld
    Fate/Grand Order: Absolute Demonic Front Babylonia
    Chihayafuru S3
    Welcome to Demon School Iruma-kun



Best Overall Cast



    Run With the Wind
    Kaguya-sama: Love is War
    Fruits Basket
    Isekai Quartet
    We Never Learn
    Hitoribocchi no Marumaru Seikatsu
    Attack on Titan Season 3 Part 2
    Bungo Stray Dogs Season 3
    The Rising of the Shield Hero
    Astra Lost in Space
    The Ones Within
    Welcome to Demon School Iruma-kun
    Kono Oto Tomare S2



Best Male VA



    Makoto Furukawa [Shirogane (Kaguya-sama: Love is War)]
    Kaito Ishikawa [Naofumi (The Rising of the Shield Hero)]
    Yoshitsugu Matsuoka (SAO:A + Mob + Quint + Shield)
    Natsuki Hanae (Tanjiro, Demon Slayer)
    Yuma Uchida (Kyo Soma, Fruits Basket)
    Kenjiro Tsuda (Kei-Cop Craft, Joker-Fire Force, Kunai-Demon Lord Retry)
    Yusuke Kobayashi (Senku - Dr. Stone)
    Nobuhiko Okamoto (Accelerator, Dale - If It's for My Daughter)
    Yūichirō Umehara (Kircheis- Legends of the Galactic Heroes, Seiya-Cautious Hero)



Best Female VA



    Aoi Koga (Kaguya - Kaguya-sama: Love is War)
    Rio Suzuki [Dororo (Dororo)]
    Konomi Kohara (Chika Fujiwara, Kaguya-sama)
    Azumi Waki (Senko-The Helpful Fox Senko-san, Ao-chan)
    Kana Hanazawa (Nanako-Senryu Girl, Yuki-Afterlost)
    Saori Hayami (Shinobu: Demon Slayer, Yunhua: Astra Lost in Space)
    Haruka Tomatsu (Wota-Wasteful Days of High School Girls)
    Inori Minase (Aries-Astra Lost In Space, Reines-Lord El-Melloi, Hestia-Danmachi)
    Aki Toyosaki (Ristarte-Cautious Hero)
    Ayaka Asai (Clara-Welcome to Demon School)



Worst of 2019



    Pastel Memories
    Rainy Cocoa Side G
    Nobunaga Sensei's Young Bride
    Fairy Gone
    Isekai Cheat Magician
    Arifureta
    To the Abandoned Sacred Beasts
    High School Prodigies Have it Easy Even in Another World
    Africa Salaryman
    No Guns Life



Biggest Disappointment of 2019



    Date A Live III
    Girly Air Force
    Magical Girl Spec Ops Asuka
    That Time I Got Reincarnated as a Slime
    One Punch Man Season 2
    Fairy Gone
    To the Abandoned Sacred Beasts
    Arifureta
    High School Prodigies Have it Easy Even in Another World
    Ahiru no Sora
    Food Wars S4



Biggest Surprise of 2019



    My Roommate is a Cat
    The Promised Neverland
    Hitoribocchi
    Kono Oto Tamare
    Senryu Girl
    Sarazanmai
    Demon Slayer
    Wasteful Days of High School Girls
    Astra Lost in Space
    How Heavy Are the Dumbells You Lift
    GRANBELM
    Welcome to Demon School Iruma-kun
    Ascendance of a Bookworm


Best of 2019


    Mob Psycho 100 II
    The Rising of the Shield Hero
    Attack on Titan Season 3 Part 2
    Demon Slayer
    Dr. Stone
    O Maidens In Your Savage Season
    Vinland Saga
    Given
    ORESUKI
    Ascendance of a Bookworm


Happy voting for the last time from me! Thanks for everything!



27193 cr points
Send Message: GB Post
25 / F / Bay Area
Online
Posted 12/31/19 , edited 1/30/20
2019 Crunchyroll Anime Forum Awards Results


Best Story

WINNER
Vinland Saga with 7 votes

Runner up
The Promised Never Land with 6 votes

Also Receiving Votes

Attack on Titan S3 Part 2 (4)
Fruits Basket (2)
Rising of the Shield Hero (2)
Run With the Wind
Ascendance of a Bookworm
Boobiepop and Others (Write-In)



Best Animation

WINNER
Demon Slayer with 12 votes

Runner up
Mob Psycho 100 II with 4 votes

Also Receiving Votes

Attack on Titan S3 Part 2 (4)
Sword Art Online: Alicization (3)
Attack on Titan S3 Part 2
Bungou Stray Dogs S3 (Write-In)



Best Art Style

WINNER
Demon Slayer with 7 votes

Runner up
Fire Force with 4 votes

Also Receiving Votes

Bungou Stray Dogs S3 (2)
Mysteria Friends
Dororo
Endro~! (Write-In)
Kemurikusa (Write-In)
Skilled Teasker Takagi S2 (Write-In)
Kakegurui xx (Write-In)
JoJo's Bizarre Adventure: Golden Wind (Write-In)
Welcome to Demon School Iruma-Kun (Write-In)




Best Setting/World

WINNER
Dr. Stone with 4 votes

Runners up
with 3 votes
That Time I Got Reincarnated as a Slime
Attack on Titan S3 Part 2
Vinland Saga
Ascendace of a Bookworm


Also Receiving Votes

The Promised Neverland (2)
A Certain Scientific Accelerator (Write-In)
Kemurikusa (Write-In)
Bungou Stray Dogs S3 (Write-In)
Demon Slayer (Write-In)




Best OP

WINNER
"Inferno" by Mrs. Green Apple -Fire Force with 4 votes

Runners up
with 3 votes
"Love Dramatic" Kaguya-sama: Love is War
"Wild Side" by ALI (Beastars)


Also Receiving Votes

"Again" by Beverly (Fruits Basket) (2)
"Good Morning World!" - BURNOUT SYNDROMES (Dr. Stone) (2)
"Gerunge" by LiSA (Demon Slayer)
"99.9" (Mob Psycho 100 II)
"Rise" (The Rising of the Shield Hero)
"Setsuna no Ai" by GRANRODEO (Bungo Stray Dogs Season 3)
"Tit for Tat" by Myth and Roid (Catious Hero)
"Mayday" by Coldrain (Fire Force)
“Wa! Moon! dass! cry!” by Chinatsu Akasaki, Haruka Tomatsu, and Aki Toyosaki (WASTEFUL DAYS OF HIGHSCHOOL GIRLS) (Write-In)
"Tsuki wo Ou Mayonaka" by Eir Aoi (GRANBELM) (Write-In)
"Otome-domo yo" - CHiCO with HoneyWorks (O Maidens in Your Savage Season) (Write-In)




Best ED

WINNER
"Chika Ending" Kaguya-sama: Love is War with 7 votes

Runner up
"Stand By Me" The Peggies (Sarazanmai) with 3 votes


Also Receiving Votes

"Torches" by Aimer (Vinland Saga) (2)
"Sentimental Crisis" Kaguya-sama: Love is War
"from the edge" by FictionJunction feat. LiSA (Demon Slayer)
"Devi-cue" by Yuu Serizawa (Welcome to Demon School! )
"Unlasting" by LiSA (SAO: AWU)
"Kamikazari no Tenshi" by Megumi Nakajima (Ascendence of a Bookworm)
"Drown" by milet (Vinland Saga)
Kamado Tanjiro no Uta (Demon Slayer Ep. 19) (Write-in)
"Yamiyo" by Eve (Dororo) (WRITE-IN)




Best OST

WINNER
Symphogear XV with 4 votes

Runners up
With 3 votes
Demon Slayer
Given


Also Receiving Votes

Sword Art Online Alicization (2)
Carol & Tuesday (2)
Lord El-Melloi II's Case Files (2)
Boogiepop and Others
Attack on Titan Season 3 Part 2
Carol & Tuesday
Fruits Basket
Kono Oto tomare S2
Rising of the Shield Hero (Write-In)



Best Action

WINNER
Demon Slayer with 9 votes

Runner up
Mob Psycho 100 II with 5 votes


Also Receiving Votes

Sword Art Online Alicization (2)
Attack on Titan Season 3 Part 2 (2)
Fire Force
Symphogear XV (Write-In)
Bungou Stray Dogs S3 (Write-In)




Best Adventure

WINNER
Vinland Saga with 8 votes

Runner up
The Rising of the Shield Hero with 7 votes


Also Receiving Votes

Dororo (3)
Dr. Stone
Didn't I Say to Make my Abilities Average in the Next Life?!
Ascendance of a Bookworm (Write-In)



Best Comedy

WINNERS
With 6 votes
Kaguya-sama: Love is War
Wasteful Days of High School Girls


Runners up
With 2 votes
O Maidens in Your Savage Season
Welcome to Demon School Iruma-kun


Also Receiving Votes

My Roommate is a Cat
The Quintessential Quintuplets
We Never Learn
Cautious Hero
ORESUKI



Best Drama

WINNER
Fruits Basket with 6 votes

Runner up
Run With the Wind with 4 votes


Also Receiving Votes

Given (3)
Kono Oto Tomare! (2)
Chihayafuru S3 (2)
Ascendance of a Bookworm (2)
Domestic Girlfriend
O Maidens in Your Savage Season (Write-In)
Attack on Titan S3 Part 2 (Write-In)




Best Fantasy

WINNER
The Rising of the Shield Hero with 6 votes

Runners up
With 4 votes
Attack on Titan Season 3 part 2
Ascendance of a Bookworm


Also Receiving Votes

Fate/Grand Order Absolute Demonic Front: Babylonia​ (3)
GRANBELM (2)
That Time I Got Reincarnated as a Slime
Cautious Hero



Best Supernatural

WINNER
Demon Slayer with 10 votes

Runner up
Mob Psycho 100 II with 4 votes


Also Receiving Votes

Bungo Stray Dogs Season 3 (2)
Fruits Basket (2)
Welcome to Demon School Iruma-kun (2)
Boobiepop and Others
Attack on Titan S 3 P2 (Write-In)



Best Mystery

WINNER
The Promised Neverland with 8 votes

Runner up
Astra Lost in Space with 4 votes


Also Receiving Votes

Attack on Titan Season 3 Part 2 (2)
Lord El-Melloi II's Case Files (2)
Boggiepop and Others
Bungo Stray Dogs Season 3
Demon Girl Next Door (Write-In)
The Ones Within (Write-In)




Best Romance

WINNER
Kaguya-sama: Love is War with 6 votes

Runner up
Skilled Teaser Takagi Season 2 with 4 votes


Also Receiving Votes

O Maidens in Your Savage Season (3)
The Quintessential Quintuplets (2)
Given (Write-In) (2)
Senryu Girl
Fruits Basket
We Never Learn (Write-In)




Best Sci-Fi

WINNER
Dr. Stone with 9 votes

Runner up
Astra Lost in Space with 7 votes


Also Receiving Votes

The Promised Neverland (2)
One Punch Man Season 2
Legend of the Galactic Heroes S2



Best Slice of Life

WINNER
My Roommate is a Cat with 6 votes

Runners up
With 4 votes
Hitoribocchi no Marumaru Seikatsu
Kono Oto Tomare


Also Receiving Votes

The Quintessential Quintuplets (2)
Ascendance of a Bookworm (2)
Senryu Girl
How Heavy are the Dumbells You Lift
Fruits Basket



Best Short

WINNER
Senryu Girl with 10 votes

Runner up
Isekai Quartet with 7 votes


Also Receiving Votes

Mysteria Friends
How Clumsy Are You Miss Ueno
Null & Peta
Amazing Stranger (Write-In)



Best Male Character

WINNER
Seku Ishigami (Dr. Stone) with 6 votes

Runner up
Tanjiro Kamado (Demon Slayer) with 5 votes


Also Receiving Votes

Shigeo Kageyama "Mob" (Mob Psycho 100 S2) (3)
Levi Ackerman (Attack on Titan) (2)
Iwatani Naofumi (The Rising of the Shield Hero) (2)
Suzuki Iruma (Welcome to Demon School)
Askelaad (Vinland Saga) (Write-In)
Mafuyu Sato (Given) (Write-In)
Mirio Togata (My Hero Academia) (Write-In)
Dazai (Bungou Stray Dogs S3) (write-in)




Best Female Character

WINNERS
With 4 votes
Tohru Honda (Fruits Basket)
Myne (Ascendance of a Bookworm)


Runners up
With 3 votes
Emma (The Promised Neverland)
Bocchi (Hitoribocchi)
Raphtalia (The Rising of the Shield Hero)


Also Receiving Votes

Kohaku (Dr. Stone)
Sanshoukuin "Pansy" Sumireiko (ORESUKI)
Alice (SAO Alicization) (Write-In)
Chihaya Ayase (Chihayafuru) (Write-In)
Rista (Cautious Hero) (write-in)
Kaguya Shinomiya (Kaguya-sama) (Write-in)




Best Supporting Character

WINNER
Chika Fujiwara with 5 votes


Runners up
With 3 votes
Shinobu (Demon Slayer)
Lutz (Ascendance of a Bookworm)


Also Receiving Votes

Nako Sunao (Hitoribocchi) (2)
Haruki (Given) (2)
Yamamoto Yamai (Wasteful Days of High School Girls) (2)
Clara Valac (Welcome to Demon School) (2)
Chrome (Dr. Stone)
Akira Dojima (Kono Oto Tomare) (Write-In)
Momo (Demon Girl Next Door) (Write-In)
Mirio Togata (My Hero Academia 4) (Write-in)



Best Non-human Character

WINNER
Haru (My Roommate is a Cat) with 8 votes


Runner up
Nezuko (Demon Slayer) with 5 votes


Also Receiving Votes

Senko (Helpful Fox Senko-san) (3)
Legosi (Beastars) (3)
Raphtalia (The Rising of the Shield Hero)
Mangestsu (GRANBELM)
Boogiepop (Boogiepop and Others (Write-In)



Best Antagonist/Villain

WINNER
Isabella "Mama" (The Promised Neverland) with 8 votes


Runner up
Askelaad (Vinland Saga) with 6 votes


Also Receiving Votes

Fyodor Dostoyevsky (Bungou Stray Dogs 3rd Season) (3)
Bench-kun (ORESUKI) (2)
Malty (The Rising of the Shield Hero)
Garou (One Punch Man S2)
Akito Soma (Fruits Basket) (Write-In)



Most Adorable/Cute Character

WINNER
Nezuko (Demon Slayer) with 9 votes


Runner up
Mao (Endro~!) with 3 votes


Also Receiving Votes

Chika Fujiwara (Kaguya-sama: Love is War) (2)
Senko (Helpful Fox Senko-san) (2)
Latina (If It's For My Daughter I'll Even Defeat a Demon Lord)
Myne (Ascendance of a Bookworm)
Clara (Welcome to Demon School)
Miku Nakano (The Quintessential Quintuplets) (Write-In)



Best Couple/Ship

WINNERS
With 5 Votes
Miyuki Shirogane x Kaguya Shinomiya (Kaguya-sama: Love is War)
Nishikata x Takagi (Skilled Teaser Takagi Season 2)


Runner up
Ritsuka x Mafuyu (Given) with 3 votes


Also Receiving Votes

Nanako Yukishiro x Eiji Busujima (Senryu Girl) (2)
Iruma x Ameri (Welcome to Demon School)
Chika x Hozuki (Kono Oto Tomare)
Naofumi x Raphtalia (Rising of the Shield Hero) (Write-In)
Rika Sonezaki x Shun Amagi (O Maidens in Your Savage Season) (Write-In)




Best Character Design

WINNER
Demon Slayer with 6 votes


Runner up
Welcome to Demon School Iruma-kun with 3 votes


Also Receiving Votes

The Quintessential Quintuplets (2)
JoJo's Bizarre Adventure Golden Wind (2)
Dr. Stone (2)
Azur Lane (2)
SAO: Alicization War of the Underworld (2)
Kaguya-sama: Love is War
Bungo Stray Dogs Season 3
Fate/Grand Order: Absolute Demonic Front Babylonia



Best Overall Cast

WINNER
Isekai Quartet with 5 votes


Runner up
Hitoribocchi no Marumaru Seikatsu with 4 votes


Also Receiving Votes

Kaguya-sama: Love is War (3)
Run With the Wind (2)
Fruits Basket (2)
Astra Lost in Space (2)
We Never Learn
Attack on Titan Season 3 Part 2
Bungo Stray Dogs Season 3
Welcome to Demon School Iruma-kun
Demon Slayer (Write-In)



Best Male VA

WINNER
Yusuke Kobayashi (Senku - Dr. Stone) with 5 votes


Runners up
With 3 votes
Yuma Uchida (Kyo Soma, Fruits Basket)
Kaito Ishikawa [Naofumi (The Rising of the Shield Hero)]


Also Receiving Votes

Makoto Furukawa (Shirogane (Kaguya-sama: Love is War)) (2)
Yoshitsugu Matsuoka (SAO:A + Mob + Quint + Shield) (2)
Nobuhiko Okamoto (Accelerator, Dale - If It's for My Daughter) (2)
Kenjiro Tsuda (Kei-Cop Craft, Joker-Fire Force, Kunai-Demon Lord Retry)
Yūichirō Umehara (Kircheis- Legends of the Galactic Heroes, Seiya-Cautious Hero)
Yutaka Aoyama (Narrator - Kaguya-sama: Love is War) (WRITE-IN)



Best Female VA

WINNER
Aki Toyosaki (Ristarte-Cautious Hero) with 5 votes


Runner up
Saori Hayami (Shinobu: Demon Slayer, Yunhua: Astra Lost in Space) with 4 votes


Also Receiving Votes

Aoi Koga (Kaguya - Kaguya-sama: Love is War) (3)
Haruka Tomatsu (Wota-Wasteful Days of High School Girls) (2)
Inori Minase (Aries-Astra Lost In Space, Reines-Lord El-Melloi, Hestia-Danmachi) (2)
Rio Suzuki [Dororo (Dororo)]
Azumi Waki (Senko-The Helpful Fox Senko-san, Ao-chan)
Kana Hanazawa (Nanako-Senryu Girl, Yuki-Afterlost)
Rie Takahashi (Takagi - Skilled Teaser Takagi Season 2) (WRITE-IN)



Worst Show of 2019


The Biggest Loser
High School Prodigies Have it Easy Even in Another World with 4 Votes


Also a Loser
Africa Salaryman with 3 votes


Also Hated

Pastel Memories (2)
Nobunaga Sensei's Young Bride (2)
Fairy Gone (2)
Isekai Cheat Magician
To the Abandoned Sacred Beasts
No Guns Life



Biggest Dissappointment of 2019


I'm not mad...I'm just DISAPPOINTED
One Punch Man Season 2 with 7 Votes


Also embarrassing its parents
Arifureta with 4 votes


Also making people wish for their time back

To the Abandoned Sacred Beasts (2)
Girly Air Force
That Time I Got Reincarnated as a Slime
High School Prodigies Have it Easy Even in Another World
Food Wars S4
Fire Force (Write-In)
Carol and Tuesday (Write-In)



Biggest Surprise of 2019


WINNERS
With 4 votes
Kono Oto Tomare
Demon Slayer



Runners up
With 3 votes
My Roommate is a Cat
Wasteful Days of High School Girls


Also Receiving Votes

Senryu Girl (2)
The Promised Neverland
Hitoribocchi
Sarazanmai
GRANBELM
The Quintessential Quintuplets (Write-In)
Beastars (Write-In)
Cinderella Nine (Write-In)




Best Show of 2019


Simply The Best
Demon Slayer with 6 votes


Runner up
Attack on Titan Season 3 Part 2 with 4 Votes


If you ain't first, you're last...but someone may still love you

O Maidens In Your Savage Season (3)
Vinland Saga (2)
The Rising of the Shield Hero (2)
Mob Psycho 100 II
Dr. Stone
Fruits Basket (Write-In)
Kaguya-sama: Love is War (WRITE-IN)
Symphogear XV (Write-In)
Bungo Stray Dogs S3 (Write-In)




Previous Awards that I have run:
♪ Best Sister Contest ♪
Summer 2015 Anime Awards
Fall 2015 Anime Awards
Winter 2016 Anime Awards
Spring 2016 Anime Awards
Summer 2016 Anime Awards
Fall 2016 Anime Awards
Crunchyroll Anime Forum 2016 Awards
Winter 2017 Anime Awards
Spring 2017 Anime Awards
Summer 2017 Anime Awards
Fall 2017 Anime Awards
Crunchyroll Forum 2017 Anime Awards
Winter 2018 Anime Awards
Spring 2018 Anime Awards
Summer 2018 Anime Awards
Fall 2018 Anime Awards
Crunchyroll Forum 2018 Anime Awards
Winter 2019 Anime Awards
Spring 2019 Anime Awards
Summer 2019 Anime Awards
Fall 2019 Anime Awards
14061 cr points
Send Message: GB Post
27 / M
Offline
Posted 12/31/19 , edited 1/24/20
Finalized

2019 Anime Awards


Best Story

Best Animation
Best Art Style
Best Setting/World

Best OP
Best ED
Best OST

Best Action
Best Adventure
Best Comedy
Best Drama
Best Fantasy
Best Supernatural
Best Mystery
Best Romance
Best Science Fiction
Best Slice of Life
Best Short Series (2-15 minutes)

Best Male Character
Best Female Character
Best Supporting Character
Best Non-Human Character
Best Antagonist
Most Adorable/Cutest Character
Best Couple/Ship
Best Character Designs
Best Overall Cast

Best Male VA
Best Female VA

Worst of 2019
Biggest Disappointment of 2019
Biggest Surprise of 2019
Best of 2019


The Promised Neverland

Demon Slayer
Fire Force
A Certain Scientific Accelerator (WRITE-IN)

"Inferno" by Mrs. Green Apple (Fire Force)
"Stand by Me" by The Peggies (Sarazanmai)
Given

Fire Force
Dororo
O Maidens In Your Savage Season
Given
Granbelm
Demon Slayer
Astra Lost in Space
Skilled Teaser Takagi Season 2
Dr. Stone
My Roommate is a Cat
Isekai Quartet

Senku Ishigami (Dr. Stone)
Tohru Honda (Fruits Basket)
Shinobu (Demon Slayer)
Haru (My Roommate is a Cat)
Isabella "Mama" (The Promised Neverland)
Nezuko (Demon Slayer)
Nishikata x Takagi (Skilled Teaser Takagi Season 2)
Demon Slayer
Demon Slayer (WRITE-IN)

Yusuke Kobayashi (Senku - Dr. Stone)
Saori Hayami (Shinobu - Demon Slayer)

High School Prodigies Have it Easy Even in Another World
One Punch Man Season 2
Granbelm
Demon Slayer



At the start of the new decade, I'll get to watching the shows that are nominated this year because I only completed one that's not nominated (Midnight Occult Civil Servants) and currently halfway done with another (My Roommate Is a Cat).
80994 cr points
Send Message: GB Post
36 / M / Seattle
Online
Posted 12/31/19 , edited 1/26/20
FINAL

Nearly forgot to do this, but I just remembered in time to do so.

Best Story - The Promised Never Land

Best Animation - Demon Slayer
Best Art Style - Fire Force
Best Setting/World - Dr. Stone

Best OP - Inferno, Mrs. Green Apple, Fire Force
Best ED - Torches, Aimer, Vinland Saga
Best OST - Lord El-Melloi II's Case Files

Best Action - Demon Slayer
Best Adventure - Vinland Saga
Best Comedy - Kaguya-sama: Love is War
Best Drama - Chihayafuru 3
Best Fantasy - The Rising of the Shield Hero
Best Supernatural - Mob Psycho 100 II
Best Mystery - The Promised Neverland
Best Romance - O Maidens in Your Savage Season
Best Science Fiction - Astra Lost in Space
Best Slice of Life - Kono Oto Tomare!
Best Short Series (2-15 minutes) - Senryu Girl

Best Male Character - Naofumi Iwatani, The Rising of the Shield Hero
Best Female Character - Main, Ascendance of a Bookworm
Best Supporting Character - Akira Dojima, Kono Oto Tomare! <WRITE-IN>
Best Non-Human Character - Senku, The Helpful Fox Senko-san
Best Antagonist - Malty, The Rising of the Shield Hero
Most Adorable/Cutest Character - Latina, If It's For My Daughter I'll Even Defeat a Demon Lord
Best Couple/Ship - Kaguya x Miyuki, Kaguya-sama: Love is War
Best Character Designs - SAO: Alicization War of the Underworld
Best Overall Cast - Astra Lost in Space

Best Male VA - Yoshitsugu Matsuoka
Best Female VA - Aki Toyosaki

Worst of 2019 - Pastel Memories (with the deciding factor being copyright infringement)
Biggest Disappointment of 2019 - One Punch Man season 2
Biggest Surprise of 2019 - The Quintessential Quintuplets <WRITE-IN>
Best of 2019 - Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba
32145 cr points
Send Message: GB Post
59 / M /
Offline
Posted 12/31/19 , edited 1/7/20
FINAL

2019 Anime Awards


Best Story

Best Animation
Best Art Style
Best Setting/World

Best OP
Best ED

Best OST

Best Action
Best Adventure
Best Comedy
Best Drama
Best Fantasy
Best Supernatural
Best Mystery
Best Romance
Best Science Fiction
Best Slice of Life
Best Short Series (2-15 minutes)

Best Male Character
Best Female Character
Best Supporting Character
Best Non-Human Character
Best Antagonist
Most Adorable/Cutest Character
Best Couple/Ship
Best Character Designs
Best Overall Cast

Best Male VA
Best Female VA


Worst of 2019
Biggest Disappointment of 2019
Biggest Surprise of 2019
Best of 2019

Special thank yous:

Ascendance of a Bookworm

SAO: Alicization War of the Underworld
Demon Slayer
Ascendance of a Bookworm

Kaguya-Sama OP. "Love is War" https://youtu.be/gchthehp3wq
Kaguya-Sama: Love is War. ED. "Chika Dance". https://youtu.be/odzrftigzfu
Lord El-Melloi II Case Files https://youtu.be/m32pbpgb_o8

Sword Art Online Alicization
Ascendance of a Bookworm

We Never Learn
Fruits Basket
The Rising of the Shield Hero
Demon Slayer
Astra Lost in Space
Kaguya-sama: Love is War
Astra Lost in Space
The Quintessential Quintuplets
Isekai Quartet

Senku Ishigami (Dr. Stone)
Raphtalia (The Rising of the Shield Hero)
Shinobu (Demon Slayer)
Senko (Helpful Fox Senko-san)
Bench-Kun (Oresuki)
Nezuko (Demon Slayer)
Nishikata x Takagi (Skilled Teaser Takagi Season 2)
Dr. Stone
Welcome to Demon School! Iruma-kun

Yūichirō Umehara (LotGH-Kircheis, Cautious Hero - Seiya)
Saori Hayami (Shinobu: Demon Slayer, Yunhua: Astra Lost in Space)

To the Abandoned Sacred Beasts
Girly Air Force
The Promised Neverland
Dr. Stone

SwaggerCandy for running all the polls and Hoofan for all his hard work.

6 write in votes! SAFE!

wyrvan 
68725 cr points
Send Message: GB Post
49 / M
Offline
Posted 12/31/19 , edited 1/11/20
Work in progress


Best Story

Best Animation
Best Art Style
Best Setting/World

Best OP
Best ED
Best OST

Best Action
Best Adventure
Best Comedy
Best Drama
Best Fantasy
Best Supernatural
Best Mystery
Best Romance
Best Science Fiction
Best Slice of Life
Best Short Series (2-15 minutes)

Best Male Character
Best Female Character
Best Supporting Character
Best Non-Human Character
Best Antagonist
Most Adorable/Cutest Character
Best Couple/Ship
Best Character Designs
Best Overall Cast

Best Male VA
Best Female VA

Worst of 2019
Biggest Disappointment of 2019
Biggest Surprise of 2019
Best of 2019

(*Write in Category goes here*)

Vinland Saga

Demon Slayer
<Best Art Style>
<Best Setting/World>

<Best OP>
<Best ED>
<Best OST>

Demon Slayer
The Rising of the Shield Hero
<Best Comedy>
Run With the Wind
<Best Fantasy>
Mob Psycho 100 II
<Best Mystery>
<Best Romance>
<Best Science Fiction>
<Best Slice of Life>
Isekai Quartet

Tanjiro Kamado (Demon Slayer)
Emma (The Promised Neverland)
Chika Fujiwara (Kaguya-sama: Love is War)
<Best Non-Human Character>
Isabella "Mama" (The Promised Neverland)
<Most Adorable/Cutest Character>
<Best Couple/Ship>
<Best Character Designs>
Isekai Quartet

<Best Male VA>
<Best Female VA>

<Worst of 2019>
<Biggest Disappointment of 2019>
Demon Slayer
Demon Slayer

<(*Write in Category goes here*)>
5727 cr points
Send Message: GB Post
26 / M
Offline
Posted 12/31/19 , edited 1/26/20
BEST OF 2019

Best Story: Vinland Saga
Honorable Mention: Run with the Wind
Best Animation: Demon Slayer
Honorable Mentions: Mob Psycho 100 S2; Fire Force
Best Art Style: Dororo
Honorable Mentions: Demon Slayer; Fire Force
Best Setting/World: The Promised Neverland
Honorable Mention: Dr. Stone; Vinland Saga

Best OP: WRITE IN: “Wa! Moon! dass! cry!” by Chinatsu Akasaki, Haruka Tomatsu, and Aki Toyosaki (WASTEFUL DAYS OF HIGHSCHOOL GIRLS)
Honorable Mentions: "Love Dramatic" Kaguya-sama: Love is War; "Inferno" by Mrs. Green Apple -Fire Force; "Good Morning World!" - BURNOUT SYNDROMES (Dr. Stone)
Best ED: "Stand By Me" The Peggies (Sarazanmai)
Honorable Mentions: "Chika Ending" Kaguya-sama: Love is War; "Drown" by milet (Vinland Saga)
Best OST: Carol & Tuesday

Best Action: Demon Slayer
Best Adventure: Dororo
Best Comedy: Wasteful Days of High School Girls
Honorable Mentions: Kaguya-sama: Love is War; O Maidens in Your Savage Season
Best Drama: Chihayafuru S3
Honorable Mention: Run with the Wind
Best Fantasy: Ascendance of a Bookworm
Honorable Mentions: AoT S3 Part 2; Danmachi 2; Didn't I Say Make My Abilities Average in the Next Life?
Best Mystery: The Promised Neverland
Best Supernatural: Demon Slayer
Honorable Mention: Mob Psycho 100 II
Best Romance: Kaguya-sama: Love is War
Honorable Mention: O Maidens in Your Savage Season
Best Science Fiction: Dr. Stone
Best Slice of Life: Hitoribocchi no Marumaru Seikatsu
Honorable Mention: WATATEN: An Angel Flew Down to Me
Best Short Series (2-15 minutes): How Clumsy Are You Miss Ueno
Honorable Mention: Isekai Quartet

Best Male Character: WRITE IN: Askeladd (Vinland Saga)
Honorable Mentions: Tanjiro Kamado (Demon Slayer); Senku Ishigami (Dr. Stone)
Best Female Character: Hitori Bocchi (Hitoribocchi)
Honorable Mentions: Emma (The Promised Neverland); Myne (Ascendance of a Bookworm); Sanshoukuin "Pansy" Sumireiko (ORESUKI)
Best Supporting Character: Chika Fujiwara (Kaguya-sama: Love is War)
Honorable Mentions: Yamamoto Yamai (Wasteful Days of High School Girls); Clara Valac (Welcome to Demon School)
Best Non-Human: Nezuko (Demon Slayer)
Honorable Mentions: Clara Valac (Welcome to Demon School); Haru (My Roomate is a Cat); Senko (Helpful Fox Senko-san); Ameri Azazael (Welcome to Demon School)
Best Antagonist: Isabella "Mama" (The Promised Neverland)
Honorable Mention: Askeladd (Vinland Saga)
Best Adorable/Cutest: Mao (Endro~!)
Honorable Mentions: Chika Fujiwara (Kaguya-sama: Love is War); Suika (Dr. Stone); Clara (Welcome to Demon School)

Best Couple/Ship: Miyuki Shirogane x Kaguya Shinomiya (Kaguya-sama: Love is War)
Honorable Mentions: Mabu & Reo (Sarazanmai); Iruma x Ameri (Welcome to Demon School); Soma x Erina (Food Wars S4)
Best Character Designs: JoJo's Bizarre Adventure Golden Wind
Honorable Mentions: Kaguya-sama: Love is War; The Quintessential Quintuplets; Chihayafuru S3
Best Overall Cast: Kaguya-sama: Love is War
Honorable Mentions: O Maidens in Your Savage Season; Run with the Wind; Hitoribocchi no Marumaru Seikatsu

Best Male VA: Makoto Furukawa [Shirogane (Kaguya-sama: Love is War)]
Honorable Mention: Yusuke Kobayashi (Senku - Dr. Stone)
Best Female VA: Rio Suzuki [Dororo (Dororo)]
Honorable Mention: Aoi Koga (Kaguya - Kaguya-sama: Love is War); Konomi Kohara (Chika Fujiwara, Kaguya-sama); Haruka Tomatsu (Wota-Wasteful Days of High School Girls); Aki Toyosaki (Ristarte-Cautious Hero); Ayaka Asai (Clara-Welcome to Demon School)

Worst of 2019: N/A
Biggest Disappointment of 2019: One Punch Man Season 2
Biggest Surprise of 2019: Wasteful Days of High School Girls
Honorable Mention: Hitoribocchi; Sarazanmai; Ascendance of a Bookworm
Best of 2019: O Maidens in Your Savage Season
Honorable Mentions: AoT S3 Part 2; Demon Slayer; Dr. Stone; Vinland Saga; Ascendance of a Bookworm
9927 cr points
Send Message: GB Post
Offline
Posted 12/31/19 , edited 1/25/20
Final!


Best Story

Best Animation
Best Art Style
Best Setting/World

Best OP
Best ED
Best OST

Best Action
Best Adventure
Best Comedy
Best Drama
Best Fantasy
Best Mystery
Best Supernatural
Best Romance
Best Science Fiction
Best Slice of Life
Best Short Series (2-15 minutes)

Best Male Character
Best Female Character
Best Supporting Character
Best Non-Human Character
Best Antagonist
Most Adorable/Cutest Character
Best Couple/Ship
Best Character Designs
Best Overall Cast

Best Male VA
Best Female VA

Worst of 2019
Biggest Disappointment of 2019
Biggest Surprise of 2019
Best of 2019

Best Sound Effects

Attack on Titan S3P2

Attack on Titan S3P2
Mysteria Friends
Attack on Titan S3P2

"Rise" (The Rising of the Shield Hero)
"Stand By Me" (Sarazanmai)
Sword Art Online Alicization

Attack on Titan S3P2
The Rising of the Shield Hero
The Quintessential Quintuplets
Ascendance of a Bookworm
The Rising of the Shield Hero
Lord El-Melloi II's Case Files
Fruits Basket
The Quintessential Quintuplets
Astra Lost in Space
The Quintessential Quintuplets
Senryu Girl

Senku Ishigami (Dr. Stone)
Myne (Ascendance of a Bookworm)
Lutz (Ascendance of a Bookworm)
Mangetsu (Granbelm)
Isabella "Mama" (The Promised Neverland)
Mao (Endro!)
Nanako Yukishiro x Eiji Busujima (Senryu Girl)
The Quintessential Quintuplets
Astra Lost in Space

Nobuhiko Okamoto
Inori Minase

No Guns Life
That Time I Got Reincarnated as a Slime
Senryu Girl
Attack on Titan S3P2

The Magnificent Kotobuki

27193 cr points
Send Message: GB Post
25 / F / Bay Area
Online
Posted 12/31/19 , edited 12/31/19
Oh I totally missed that. I'll add it in tomorrow

EDIT Setting World is added to the customization options now
22770 cr points
Send Message: GB Post
22 / M / (ง •̀ω•́)ง✧
Offline
Posted 12/31/19 , edited 1/26/20
Final (red is write in [1])


Best Story

Best Animation
Best Art Style
Best Setting/World

Best OP
Best ED
Best OST

Best Action
Best Adventure
Best Comedy
Best Drama
Best Fantasy
Best Supernatural
Best Mystery
Best Romance
Best Science Fiction
Best Slice of Life
Best Short Series (2-15 minutes)

Best Male Character
Best Female Character
Best Supporting Character
Best Non-Human Character
Best Antagonist
Most Adorable/Cutest Character
Best Couple/Ship
Best Character Designs
Best Overall Cast

Best Male VA
Best Female VA

Worst of 2019
Biggest Disappointment of 2019
Biggest Surprise of 2019
Best of 2019

Stopped Watching Right Before It Got Good

Run With the WInd

Mob Psycho 100 S2
Endro~!
Attack on Titan S3 Part 2

"Wild Side" by ALI (Beastars)
"Chika Ending" Kaguya-sama: Love is War
Kono Oto tomare S2

Mob Psycho 100 II
Dr. Stone
Kaguya-sama: Love is War
Run With the Wind
Attack on Titan Season 3 Part 2
Attack on Titan Season 3 Part 2
Demon Girl Next Door
Skilled Teaser Takagi Season 2
The Promised Neverland
Kono Oto Tomare
Senryu Girl

Senku Ishigami (Dr. Stone)
Hitori Bocchi (Hitoribocchi)
Chrome (Dr. Stone)
Senko (Helpful Fox Senko-san)
Isabella "Mama" (The Promised Neverland)
Senko (Helpful Fox Senko-san)
Chika x Hozuki (Kono Oto Tomare)
Kaguya-sama: Love is War
Hitoribocchi no Marumaru Seikatsu

Yusuke Kobayashi (Senku - Dr. Stone)
Aoi Koga (Kaguya - Kaguya-sama: Love is War)

High School Prodigies Have it Easy Even in Another World
One Punch Man Season 2
Kono Oto Tamare
Attack on Titan Season 3 Part 2

Demon Slayer
1190 cr points
Send Message: GB Post
50 / M / CinDay OH
Offline
Posted 12/31/19 , edited 1/16/20

***FINAL*** 2019 Anime Awards ***FINAL***


Best Story​

Best Animation​
Best Art Style​
Best Setting/World​

Best OP​
Best ED​

Best OST​

Best Action​
Best Adventure​

Best Comedy​
Best Drama​

Best Fantasy​
Best Supernatural​

Best Mystery​
Best Romance​
Best Science Fiction​

Best Slice of Life​

Best Short Series (2-15 minutes)​

Best Male Character​

Best Female Character​

Best Supporting Character​

Best Non-Human Character​

Best Antagonist/Villain ​

Most Adorable/Cutest Character​
Best Couple/Ship​
Best Character Designs​
Best Overall Cast​

Best Male VA​
Best Female VA​

Worst of 2019​
Biggest Disappointment 2019​
Biggest Surprise of 2019​

Best of 2019​

WRITE IN CATEGORIES
Best Netflix Exclusive 2019
Best Crunchyroll Exclusive 2019
Best Funimation Exclusive 2019

Vinland Saga

​Kimetsu no Yaiba
* Kemurikusa
Attack on Titan S3 Pt2
HM: Vinland Saga
Ohayo World (Dr. Stone)
* Kamado Tanjirou no Uta (Demon Slayer ep 19)
Carole & Tuesday

Kimetsu no Yaiba
Vinland Saga
HM: Dororo
Welcome to Demon School, Iruma-kun
Fruits Basket
HM: Ascendence of a Bookworm
Rising of the Shield Hero
Welcome to Demon School, Iruma-kun
HM: Gegege no Kitaro
* The Ones Within
Kaguya-sama: Love is War
Dr. Stone
HM: Star Blazers 2202
My Roommate is a Cat
HM: After School Dice Club
Isekai Quartet

Tanjiro Kamado - Kimetsu no Yaiba
HM: Kyo Sohma - Fruits Basket
Myne - Ascendence of a Bookworm
HM: Tohru Honda -Fruits Basket
Clara Valac - Demon School
HM: Arisa Uotani - Fruits Basket
Haru (My Roommate is a Cat)
Ameri/Amelie Azazel - Demon School
Askeladd - Vinland Saga
HM: Paka - The Ones Within
Nezuko Kamado - Kimetsu no Yaiba
Iruma & Ameri - Demon School
Azur Lane
Isekai Quartet
HM: The Ones Within
Kenjiro Tsuda
Saori Hayami

Africa Salaryman
* Fire Force
My Roommate is a Cat
HM: The Ones Within
Vinland Saga


Carole & Tuesday
Ascendence of a Bookworm
Star Blazers 2202

* = write in vote
7038 cr points
Send Message: GB Post
25 / F / My Inner World
Offline
Posted 12/31/19 , edited 1/11/20
Saeryen's 2019 Anime Awards


Best Story

Best Animation
Best Art Style
Best Setting/World

Best OP
Best ED
~
Best OST

Best Action
Best Adventure
Best Comedy
Best Drama
Best Fantasy
Best Supernatural
Best Mystery
Best Romance
Best Science Fiction
Best Slice of Life
Best Short Series (2-15 minutes)

Best Male Character
Best Female Character
Best Supporting Character
Best Non-Human Character
Best Antagonist
Most Adorable/Cutest Character
Best Couple/Ship
Best Character Designs
Best Overall Cast

Best Male VA
Best Female VA

Worst of 2019
Biggest Disappointment of 2019
Biggest Surprise of 2019
Best of 2019

Best Musical Performances
Most Relatable Character
Cutest Zodiac Animal

Fruits Basket

N/A
N/A
Ascendance of a Bookworm

"Again" by Beverly (Fruits Basket)
"Kamikazari no Tenshi" by Megumi Nakajima (Ascendence of a Bookworm)
Fruits Basket

N/A
N/A
My Roommate is a Cat
Kono Oto Tomare!
Ascendance of a Bookworm
Fruits Basket
N/A
Given (Write-In)
N/A
My Roommate is a Cat
Senryu Girl

Mafuyu Sato (Given) (Write-In)
Tohru Honda (Fruits Basket)
Haruki Nakayama (Given)
Haru (My Roommate is a Cat)
Akito Sohma (Fruits Basket) (Write-In)
Myne (Ascendance of a Bookworm)
Ritsuka x Mafuyu (Given)
N/A
Fruits Basket

Yuma Uchida as Kyo Sohma (Fruits Basket)
Kana Hanazawa as Nanako (Senryu Girl), Yuki (Afterlost)

N/A
N/A
Kono Oto Tomare!
Fruits Basket (Write-In)

Kono Oto Tomare!
Tohru Honda (Fruits Basket)
Kyo Sohma/The Cat


I will also be making my own topic with my personal picks!
27193 cr points
Send Message: GB Post
25 / F / Bay Area
Online
Posted 12/31/19 , edited 1/1/20

SaeryenTheSongstress wrote:

Reserved

Also, will you count honorable mentions as actual write-in votes?


No honorable mentions will not be counted towards the tally, you can put it there just to express your opinion but it will not affect the final result
21290 cr points
Send Message: GB Post
Offline
Posted 1/1/20 , edited 1/21/20

Best Story

Best Animation
Best Art Style
Best Setting/World

Best OP
Best ED
Best OST

Best Action
Best Adventure
Best Comedy
Best Drama
Best Fantasy
Best Supernatural
Best Mystery
Best Romance
Best Science Fiction
Best Slice of Life
Best Short Series (2-15 minutes)

Best Male Character
*Best Female Character
Best Supporting Character
Best Non-Human Character
Best Antagonist
Most Adorable/Cutest Character
Best Couple/Ship

Best Character Designs
Best Overall Cast

Best Male VA
Best Female VA

Worst of 2019
Biggest Disappointment of 2019
Biggest Surprise of 2019
Best of 2019

Best Movie

Rising of the Shield Hero

Sword Art Online: Alicization
Bungou Stray Dogs S3
That Time I Got Reincarnated as a Slime

"Love Dramatic" Kaguya-sama: Love is War
"Torches" by Aimer (Vinland Saga)
Sword Art Online Alicization

Sword Art Online Alicization
The Rising of the Shield Hero
Kaguya-sama: Love is War
Kono Oto Tomare!
Fate/Grand Order Absolute Demonic Front: Babylonia​
Demon Slayer
Lord El-Melloi II's Case Files
Fruits Basket
Astra Lost in Space
Kono Oto Tomare!
<Abstain>

Levi Ackerman (Attack on Titan)
Alice Zuberg (Sword Art Online: Project Alicization)
Chika Fujiwara (Kaguya-sama: Love is War)
Raphtalia (The Rising of the Shield Hero)
Fyodor Dostoyevsky (Bungou Stray Dogs 3rd Season)
Chika Fujiwara (Kaguya-sama: Love is War)
Miyuki Shirogane x Kaguya Shinomiya (Kaguya-sama: Love is War)
SAO: Alicization War of the Underworld
Attack on Titan Season 3 Part 2

Kaito Ishikawa [Naofumi (The Rising of the Shield Hero)]
Aoi Koga (Kaguya - Kaguya-sama: Love is War)

Fairy Gone
High School Prodigies Have it Easy Even in Another World
Kono Oto Tomare!
The Rising of the Shield Hero

Fate/stay night: Heaven's Feel II. lost butterfly


* = Write-in candidate
363 cr points
Send Message: GB Post
27 / M
Offline
Posted 1/1/20 , edited 1/1/20
Man I wished the Best VAs had English AND Japanese Actors.
First  Prev  1  2  3  4  Next  Last
You must be logged in to post.