Akanishi Jin
Last Name: Akanishi
First Name: Jin
AKA:
赤西仁
Gender: Male
Hometown: Tokyo
Country of Origin: Japan
Blood Type: O+
Member of:
Kat tun: Vocalist
Type: Person
Page Views: 11217
Fans: 75
Forum Posts: 4
Wall Posts: 7
Photos Uploaded: 13

Akanishi Jin

[Edit]
Overview
Jpop group: KAT-TUN
Associated band: LANDS (currently disbanded)
Education: Horikoshi High School
When he was younger, one of his family members pushed him overboard on a cruise, and he nearly drowned.

Nicknames: Bakanishi, akuma, jinjin
Profession: Singer, song-writer and actor
Birthdate: 1984-Jul-04
Birthplace: Tokyo, Japan
Height: 176cm
Weight: 64kg
Star sign: Cancer
Blood type: O
Family: Younger brother (Akanishi Reio)
Talent agency: Johnny's Entertainment
[Edit]
Filmography

TV Series
Yukan Club as Shochikubai Miroku (NTV, 2007)
Anego as Kurosawa Akihiko (NTV, 2005)
Gokusen 2 as Yabuki Hayato (NTV, 2005)
Xmas Nante Daikirai as Kitagawa Sho (NTV, 2004)
Omae no Yukichi ga Naiteiru (TV Asahi, 2001)
Haregi, Koko Ichiban (晴れ着、ここ一番) (NHK, 2000)
Taiyo wa Shizumanai (Fuji TV, 2000, ep6)
Best Friend (TV Asahi, 1999)
Kowai Nichiyobi (NTV, 1999)
P.P.O.I. as Kimura Hisashi (NTV, 1999)

Movies
BANDAGE (2010)

Recognitions

11th Nikkan Sports Drama Grand Prix (Oct-Dec 2007): Best Actor for Yukan Club

Endorsements

NTT Docomo [FOMA902i series]
SKY PerfecTV!
Lipsbalm Rohto Mogitate
Nintendo Gamecube Dance Dance Revolution (together with Kamenashi Kazuya)
Oronamin C
Lotte Gum +X (Green Apple, Blue Citrus, Pink Berry)
Crunky Chocolate
Oxy (together with Tanaka Koki)

Discography

Studio Albums
2006: Best of KAT-TUN
2007: Cartoon KAT-TUN II You
2008: KAT-TUN III: Queen of Pirates
2009: Break the Records: By You & For You

#1 Singles
2006: "Real Face"
2006: "Signal"
2006: "Bokura no Machi de"
2007: "Yorokobi no Uta"
2007: "Keep the Faith"
2008: "Lips"
2008: "Don't U Ever Stop"
2008: "White X'mas"
2009: "One Drop"
2009: "Rescue"
2010: "Love Yourself (Kimi ga Kirai na Kimi ga Suki)"

Solo Singles
"Bandage" (2009)
Olympos (2010)