Akira Ishida
Last Name: Ishida
First Name: Akira
AKA:
石田 彰
Gender: Male
Hometown: Nisshin, Aichi, Japan
Country of Origin: Japan
Birthday: Nov 2, 1967
Blood Type: O
Casting Information:
Chrono Crusade (Old)
As Chrno

Erin
As Damiya

Gintama
As Kotaro Katsura

Ajimu - Kaigan Monogatari ONA
As Nakaido Hirosuke

Akane-iro ni Somaru Saka
As Fuyuhiko Nishino

Akane-iro ni Somaru Saka
As Nishino Fuyuhiko

Bamboo Blade
As Danjuuro Eiga

Bamboo Blade
As Yellow Blade Braver

Berserk-
As Judeau

Bleach - The DiamondDust Rebellion
As Sojiro Kusaka

Blood Plus
As Joel Goldschmidt

Bokurano (Library)
As Dung Beetle

Boys Be
As Makoto Kurumizawa

Captain Tsubasa Road to 2002
As Hikaru Matsuyama

Chrno Crusade
As Chrono

D N Angel
As Satoshi Hiwatari

Danganronpa: The Animation (Library)
As Byakuya Togami

Detective Conan
As Saguru Hakuba

DN Angel
As Hiwatari Satoshi

Dogs: Bullets Carnage
As Badou Nails

Elemental Gelade (Library)
As Coud Van Giruet

Evangelion 1 0: You Are (Not) Alone
As Kaworu Nagisa (voice)

Final Fantasy Unlimited
As Shiroi Kumo

Gakuen Alice (Library)
As Narumi L Anjo

Genshiken
As Manabu Kuchiki

Gensou Maden Saiyuki OVA
As Hakkai Cho

Gintama OVA
As Kotarou Katsura

Glass no Kantai
As Vetti Sfolza

Gokudou-kun Manyuuki
As Gokudo Kikansky

Gokudou-kun Manyuuki
As Prince Seiji

Good Witch of the West
As Chrisbart Lot

Gunparade March
As Atsushi Hayami

Haruka Naru Toki no Naka de..
As Abe no Yasuaki

Harukanaru Toki no Naka de 2 Shiroki Ryuu no Miko
As Yasutsugu Abe no

Harukanaru Toki no Naka de 3.
As Ridvan

Harukanaru Toki no Naka de Ajisai Yumegatari OVA
As Abe no Yasuaki

Hen Semi
As Komugi Musashi

His and Her Circumstances
As Kazuma Ikeda

ICE OVA
As Giulia

Inu Yasha: Tenka Hadou no Ken
As Amari Nobunaga

Is Pure Bonus
As Jun Koshinae

Kamen Rider Kiva
As Tatsulot

Kamichama Karin
As Michiru Nishikiori

Kare Kano
As Kazuma Ikeda

Keroro Gunsou
As Mutsumi Saburo Hojo

Kogepan
As Kuriimupan

Kyou Kara Maoh R - OVA
As Sararegi

Kyou Kara Maou 3rd Season
As Saralegi

Level-C
As Mizuki Shinohara

Library War (Library)
As Mikihisa Komaki

Lupin III Elusiveness of the Fog - Movie
As Eshika

Mai Otome
As Nagi Dai Artai

Marmalade Boy
As Kei Tsuchiya

Mawaru Penguin Drum
As Keiju Tabuki

Meine Liebe
As Naoji Ishizuki

Meine Liebe Wieder
As Naoji

Meine Liebe Wieder
As Naoji Ishizuki

Mirai Nikki
As Akise Aru

Mnemosyne - Mnemosyne no Musume-tachi OVA
As Apos

Mobile Suit Gundam Seed (Library)
As Athrun Zala

Mobile Suit Gundam Seed Destiny Final Plus The Chosen Future
As Athrun Zala

Mobile Suit Gundam SEED Destiny Library
As Athrun Zala

Mobile Suit Gundam Seed Destiny Special Edition
As Athrun Zala

Naruto: Gekijouban Naruto Daigekitotsu! Maboroshi no Chiteiiseki Dattebayo!
As Gaara

Naruto: Shippuuden - Konoha Gakuen Special
As Gaara

Naruto OVA 3
As Gaara

Negima
As Fate Averruncus

Neon Genesis Evangelion
As Kaworu Nagisa

Night Head Genesis
As Naoya Kirihara

Nodame Cantabile
As Noriyuki Takahashi

Nurse Angel Ririka SOS
As Seiya Uzaki

Pandora Hearts
As Xerxes Break

Pandora Hearts DVD Specials
As Xerxes Break

Prince of Tennis
As Hajime Mizuki

Prince of Tennis - Movie
As Hajime Mizuki

Psycho Pass
As Shuusei Kagari

Sailor Moon SuperS
As Fish Eye

Sailor Moon SuperS Special
As Fish Eye

Saint Beast
As Yuda

Saint Beast Ikusen no Hiru to Yoru Hen
As Yuda

Saint Beast Kouin Jojishi Tenshi Tan
As Yuda

Saiyuki Reload
As Hakkai Cho

Saiyuki Reload Burial OVA
As Hakkai Cho

Saiyuki Reload Gunlock
As Hakkai Cho

Samurai Deeper Kyo
As Sasuke Sarutobi

Sengoku BASARA 2
As Takenaka Hanbee

Shadow Star Narutaru
As Komori Tomonori

Shining Tears X Wind (Library)
As Kaito Kiriya

Shounen Onmyouji
As Seimei Abe no

Shugo Chara Doki
As Tsukasa Amakawa

Slayers Next
As Xellos

Slayers Revolution
As Xellos

Slayers Try
As Xellos

Sora wo Kakeru Shoujo
As Emilio Surre

Soul Hunter (Library)
As Shinkohyo

Spiral
As Eyes Rutherford

Spiral Suiri no Kizuna
As Eyes Rutherford

Starry Sky
As Kotarou Hoshizuki

Sukisho
As Kai Nanami

Tales of Eternia
As Reid Hershel

Tales of Eternia OVA
As Reid Hershel

Teacher Narumi
As anjo narumi

Tenshi ni Narumon!
As Mikael

The Law of Ueki
As Inumaru

Toshokan Sensou
As Mikihisa Komaki

Tower of Druaga - the Aegis of Uruk - Jil no Bouken
As Kally

Twelve Kingdoms
As Kenrou Shinkun (Kouya)

Uninhabited Planet Survive
As Howard

Voogies Angel
As ASH

Yu-Gi-Oh! Duel Monster GX
As Edo Phoenix

Miracle Train
As Tokugawa

Naruto
As Gaara

Naruto Shippuden
As Gaara

Natsume Yujin-cho
As Shuichi Natori

Saiyuki
As Cho Hakkai

The Book of Bantorra
As Mokkania Fluru
Type: Person
Page Views: 19433
Fans: 20
Forum Posts: 0
Wall Posts: 19
Photos Uploaded: 2

Akira Ishida

[Edit]
Overview
He has been part of Mausu Promotion (formerly known as Ezaki Production, until its 1990 change of name) since 1988. For his portrayal of Athrun Zala in Gundam Seed Destiny, Akira won the "Best Supporting Character (male)" award at the first "Seiyu Awards" in 2007 and was chosen as the most popular voice actor in the Animage Anime Grand Prix in 2004 for his portrayal of the character Athrun Zala.

Extended Information
Write an extended description!