Eriko Imai
Tags: japanese, pop
Last Name: Imai
First Name: Eriko
AKA:
Imai Eriko 今井絵理子 Elly
Gender: Female
Hometown: Okinawa
Country of Origin: Japan
Birthday: Sep 22, 1983
Blood Type: O
Casting Information:
Onmyoji - Movie
As Mitsumushi
Type: Person
Page Views: 8884
Fans: 8
Forum Posts: 4
Wall Posts: 3
Photos Uploaded: 3

Eriko Imai

[Edit]
Overview
Related Tags: Eriko Imai Extras


[Edit]
Elly

Eriko Imai (Imai Eriko, 今井絵理子; born September 22, 1983 in Okinawa, Japan) was the second youngest member in SPEED. She was one of the main vocals in the group. The group disbanded in 2000, and she has continued to release solo work under various names until late 2008 when SPEED announced their revival. I. She merged with the dance group Crunch and the group was newly dubbed Eriko with Crunch. Their first two maxi singles, "Red Beat of My Life" and "Luv is Magic," were released the same year. "Red Beat of My Life" sold over 240,000 copies and was ranked #3 in the weekly rankings. "Luv is Magic" was ranked #1 in Oricon daily for one day and sold over 180,000 copies. Imai's style of music is rockish pop, which suits her voice, but she also sang ballads and slow numbers as well, and even attempted rapping in "Don't Stop the Music".

Eriko with Crunch did not last long. She went on without them pursuing her solo career under her own name (Elly).

Official Website: http://www.ellymusic.com/