Gackt
Gender: Male
Hometown: Okinawa
Country of Origin: Japan
Birthday: Jul 4, 1973
Type: Person
Page Views: 70078
Fans: 872
Forum Posts: 141
Wall Posts: 465
Photos Uploaded: 135

Gackt

[Edit]
Overview
AKA:
Gackt Camui
ガクト
Gakuto

Gackt Camui (born July 4, 1973) is a Japanese musician, composer, and lyricist, as well as a poet, author, actor, designer, and model. Usually referred to by his mononymous stage name, he is known for his career as a solo artist and as the former vocalist for the now-defunct band Malice Mizer. Besides Japanese, he has performed in English, Korean, Cantonese, and Mandarin.

During his solo career, Gackt has released nine albums, and 34 singles. His music has been used as theme songs for various anime, television dramas, and video games, such as New Fist of the North Star, Bujingai, Dirge of Cerberus: Final Fantasy VII, and Kamen Rider Decade, amongst others. He co-starred and co-wrote the 2003 film Moon Child and he acted in the NHK drama Fūrin Kazan as Uesugi Kenshin.


Related Links:
Gackt Extras
WikiRoll
Extended Information
Write an extended description!