Meet the Nominees for This Year’s Anime Awards!

From Anime of the Year to Best Girl, the nominees for each category have been revealed

Vote in the Anime Awards

 

Anime Awards voting is now open, which means it’s time to meet this year’s nominees! Our panel of esteemed judges worked tirelessly to craft this assortment of top tier series and the scenes, characters, and creators that make them special. Without further ado, let’s see who makes up the cream of the 2019 anime crop!

 

 

 

Anime of the Year


Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba

Carole & Tuesday

Mob Psycho 100 II

O Maidens in Your Savage Season

Vinland Saga

The Promised Neverland

 

 


Best Animation


Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba

Attack on Titan Season 3

Mob Psycho 100 II

Sarazanmai

Vinland Saga

Fate/Grand Order Absolute Demonic Front: Babylonia

 

 


Best Boy


Bruno Bucciarati in JoJo’s Bizarre Adventure: Golden Wind

Hyakkimaru in Dororo

Kanata Hoshijima in Astra Lost in Space

Shigeo “Mob” Kageyama in Mob Psycho 100

Tanjiro Kamado in Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba

Naruzou Machi in How Heavy are the Dumbbells You Lift?

 

 


Best Girl


Carole in Carole & Tuesday

Chika Fujiwari in Kaguya-sama: Love is War

Emma in The Promised Neverland

Kohaku in Dr. STONE

Nezuko Kamado in Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba

Raphtalia in The Rising of the Shield Hero

 

 

 

Best Score

 

Hiroyuki Sawano for Attack on Titan Season 3

Mocky for Carole and Tuesday

Go Shiina and Yuki Kajiura for Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba

Tatsuya Kato, Hiroaki Tsutsumi, and YUKI KANESAKA for Dr. STONE

Yugo Kanno for JoJo’s Bizarre Adventure: Golden Wind

Kevin Penkin for The Rising of the Shield Hero

 

 

 

Best Director


Tetsuro Araki for Attack on Titan Season 3

Kiyotaka Suzuki for Babylon

Shinichiro Watanabe & Motonobu Hori for Carole and Tuesday

Yuzuru Tachikawa for Mob Psycho 100 II

Kunihiko Ikuhara for Sarazanmai

Shuhei Yabuta for VINLAND SAGA



 

Best Character Design


Tsunenori Saito, Original Character Design by Eisaku Kubonouchi for Carole and Tuesday

Satoshi Iwataki, Original Character Design by Hiroyuki Asada for Dororo

Yuko Iwasa for Dr. STONE

Yuko Yahiro, Original Character Design by Aka Akasaka for Kaguya-sama: Love is War

Kayoko Ishikawa, Original Character Design by Miggy for Sarazanmai

Takahiko Abiru, Original Character Design by Makoto Yukimura for VINLAND SAGA

 

 

 

Best Protagonist

 

Emma in THE PROMISED NEVERLAND

Hyakkimaru in Dororo

Saitama in One-Punch Man Season 2

Senku in Dr. STONE

Tanjiro Kamado in DEMON SLAYER: KIMETSU NO YAIBA

Tohru Honda in Fruits Basket

 

 

 

Best Antagonist

 

Ai Magase in Babylon

Angela in Carole and Tuesday

Askeladd in VINLAND SAGA

Garou in One-Punch Man Season 2

Isabella in THE PROMISED NEVERLAND

Overhaul in My Hero Academia Season 4

 

 


Best Fight Scene


Emperor Crimson vs. Metallic in JoJo’s Bizarre Adventure: Golden Wind

Levi vs. Beast Titan in Attack on Titan Season 3

Mob vs. Toichiro in Mob Psycho 100 II

Tanjiro & Nezuko vs. Rui in Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba

Thorfinn vs. Thorkell in VINLAND SAGA

Ushiwakamaru vs. Tiamat in Fate/Grand Order Absolute Demonic Front: Babylonia

 

 

 

Best Couple


Baki Hanma & Kozue Matsumoto in BAKI

Kaguya Shinomiya & Miyuki Shirogane in Kaguya-sama: Love is War

Mafuyu Sato & Ritsuka Uenoyama in Given

Reo & Mabu in Sarazanmai

Rika Zonazaki & Shun Amagi in O Maidens in Your Savage Season

Ymir & Historia in Attack on Titan Season 3

 

 

 

Best Comedy

 

Aggretsuko

How Heavy are the Dumbbells You Lift?

Isekai Quartet

Kaguya-sama: Love is War

Sarazanmai

My Roommate is a Cat

 

 

 

Best Drama


Stars Align

Carole & Tuesday

THE PROMISED NEVERLAND

Fruits Basket

VINLAND SAGA

Babylon

 

 

 

Best Fantasy


DEMON SLAYER: KIMETSU NO YAIBA

Sarazanmai

Ascendance of a Bookworm

Attack on Titan Season 3

THE PROMISED NEVERLAND

Astra Lost in Space

 

 

 

Best Opening Sequence


Kiss Me in Carole & Tuesday

Touch Off in THE PROMISED NEVERLAND

99.9 in Mob Psycho 100 II

Kawaki wo Ameku in Domestic Girlfriend

Inferno in Fire Force

Mukanjyo in VINLAND SAGA

 

 

 

Best Ending Sequence


Hold Me Now in Carole & Tuesday

Chikatto Chika Chikaa♡ in Kaguya-sama: Love is War

Torches in VINLAND SAGA

Stand By Me in Sarazanmai

Veil in Fire Force

Sayonara Gokko in Dororo

 

 

 

Best Performance by a Voice Actor (English)


Faye Mata as Aqua in Konosuba - God’s blessing on this wonderful world!

Billy Kametz as Naofumi in The Rising of the Shield Hero

Laura Bailey as Tohru Honda in Fruits Basket

Kyle McCarley as Shigeo "Mob" Kageyama in Mob Psycho 100 II

Casey Mongillo as Shinji Ikari in Neon Genesis Evangelion

Erica Mendez as Retsuko in Aggretsuko

 

 


Best Performance by a Voice Actor (Japanese)


Yuichi Nakamura as Bruno Bucciarati in JoJo’s Bizarre Adventure: Golden Wind

Yukino Satsuki as Ai Magase in Babylon

Yuuko Kaida as Isabella in THE PROMISED NEVERLAND

Mamoru Miyano as Reo in Sarazanmai

Yusuke Kobayashi as Senku in Dr. STONE

Saori Hayami as Shinobu Kocho in DEMON SLAYER: KIMETSU NO YAIBA


---


Who are you voting for in each category? Make sure to vote below!


---




Outras Principais Notícias

1 Comentário
Ordenar por: